Great British Beach Clean 2018 events

Great British Beach Clean logoJoin thousands of people this September for the annual Great British Beach Clean. By joining in over this weekend (14th-17th September 2018), you’ll be contributing to a national and global survey, and can meet other people who also want to help keep our beaches clean, too.

Simply find an event below and register to attend.

Friday, 14 September 2018
Countysort icon Nearest town Beach Time Organiser
Cornwall Watergate Bay west 1:00pm Mark Burnell View details & register »
Cornwall St Agnes Chapel Porth 12:00pm Steve Sudworth View details & register »
Cornwall Portscatho Porthcurnick 1:00pm Jen Tyler View details & register »
Conwy Colwyn Colwyn Bay (East) 10:00am Lizzie Prior View details & register »
Bridgend Porthcawl Sandy Bay, Wales 11:00am Anne Davidson View details & register »
Argyll and Bute Rothesay Kerrycroy beach. 2:00pm Sandra MacMillan View details & register »
Argyll and Bute Oban (Appin) Castle Stalker view 9:45am Janie Steele View details & register »
Argyll and Bute Oban Esplanade 11:30am Janie Steele View details & register »
Argyll & Bute. Rothesay Kerrycroy beach - mid to north end. 2:00pm Sandra MacMillan View details & register »
Argyll & Bute Craignure Laggan Sands 12:30pm Marie Fox View details & register »
Argyll & Bute Arrochar Arrochar - east of metal bridge 10:30am Helen Downie View details & register »
Argyll & Bute Tobermory Tobermory Beach 1:30pm Janie Steele View details & register »
Antrim Rathlin Island Rathlin Church Bay North 1:30pm David Quinney Mee View details & register »
Angus Ferryden Ferryden 9:30am Kelly Ann Dempsey View details & register »
Angus Montrose Scurdie Ness South 11:00am Kelly Ann Dempsey View details & register »
Sunday, 16 September 2018
Countysort icon Nearest town Beach Time Organiser
Cornwall Bude Northcott Mouth 2:30pm Jules Agate View details & register »
Cornwall Helston Gunwalloe Church Cove 3:00pm Calum McIntosh View details & register »
Cornwall Newquay Porth Beach, Newquay beach 3:00pm Hannah Barclay View details & register »
Cornwall Padstow Daymer Bay 2:00pm Hannah Barclay View details & register »
Cornwall St Austell Porthpean 4:00pm Jo Plester View details & register »
Cornwall Newquay Holywell Bay 11:30am Hannah Barclay View details & register »
Co. Down Strangford Ballyhornan Strand North- Killard 10:00am Ken Orr View details & register »
Ceredigion Borth Ynyslas beach 1 2:00pm Ali Chedgy View details & register »
Ceredigion Borth Borth 11:00am Philip Stallard View details & register »
Ayrshire - South Troon Troon South Beach 10:00am Joy Melville View details & register »
Argyll and Bute Oban George Street - Oban Bay 11:30am Janie Steele View details & register »
Argyll and Bute Oban Corran Esplanade South #1 11:30am Janie Steele View details & register »
Argyll and Bute Oban Corran Esplanade South #2 11:30am Janie Steele View details & register »
Argyll and Bute Oban Port Mor 4:30pm Janie Steele View details & register »
Argyll Gareloch S of Rhu Spit 2:00pm Peter Knox View details & register »
Argyll Rothesay Kames Bay South of The Kames Hotel 11:00am Michaela Blair View details & register »
Angus Carnoustie East Haven 10:00am Wendy Murray View details & register »
Angus Montrose Lunan Bay North 2:00pm Doug McLaren View details & register »
Angus Arbroath Auchmithie 10:00am Doug McLaren View details & register »
Angus Carnoustie Carnoustie 11:00am Natalie Ross View details & register »
Angus Arbroath Arbroath West 1:00pm Fiona O'Connor View details & register »
Anglesey Newborough Newborough Llanddwyn Bay 12:30pm Laura Williams View details & register »
Aberdeenshire Newburgh Forvie National Nature Reserve 11:00am Annabel Drysdale View details & register »
Aberdeenshire St Combs St Combs Beach 11:00am Lorna Dow View details & register »
Aberdeen Aberdeen Aberdeen North N1 2:00pm Iain House View details & register »
Saturday, 15 September 2018
Countysort icon Nearest town Beach Time Organiser
Cornwall Hayle Gwithian 12:30pm Rachel Wyatt View details & register »
Cornwall Perranporth Penhale 10:00am Alice Lawrence View details & register »
Cornwall Bude Summerleaze 2:30pm Simon Browning View details & register »
Cornwall Bude Crooklets 3:15pm Deb Rosser View details & register »
Cornwall St Austell Pentewan 11:00am rebecca constant View details & register »
Cornwall Helston Kennack Sands 3:00pm Hannah Barclay View details & register »
Cornwall St Martin Millendreath 11:00am Hannah Barclay View details & register »
Cornwall Mullion Poldhu 4:00pm Hannah Barclay View details & register »
Conwy Llandudno Llandudno 11:30am Patricia Stone View details & register »
Co. Antrim Glengormley Hazelbank Beach 2:00pm Jason Foster View details & register »
Co. Antrim Larne Browns Bay 10:30am Elena Aceves-Cully View details & register »
Co. Antrim Bushmills White Park Bay 10:30am Ruth Linton View details & register »
Cleveland Redcar Redcar Sands - Lily Park to Salisbury Grove 10:00am Stefenie Tunnah View details & register »
Ceredigion New Quay Dolau Beach 12:00pm Natasha Hunt View details & register »
Bridgend Porthcawl Trecco Bay 11:00am Hannah Barclay View details & register »
Arun District Council Felpham Felpham - Sailing Club to Lobster Pot 10:00am Joyce Pritchard View details & register »
Argyll and Bute Dunoon West Bay 10:00am Anoushka Havinden View details & register »
Argyll and Bute Arrochar Arrochar Shore 12:30pm Ben Appleby View details & register »
Argyll Oban Creagan Bay 1:30pm Janie Steele View details & register »
Antrim Rathlin Island Rathlin Church Bay South 1:30pm David Quinney Mee View details & register »
Angus Arbroath Elliot Links 2:00pm Doug McLaren View details & register »
Alderney St Anne Braye 2:00pm Lindsay Pyne View details & register »
Aberdeenshire Banff Greenbanks Bay 10:00am Jodie Rhodes View details & register »
Aberdeenshire Aberdeen Torry Battery 11:45am Sadie Gorvett View details & register »
Aberdeenshire Montrose St Cyrus Sands 12:00pm Simon Ritchie View details & register »
Monday, 17 September 2018
Countysort icon Nearest town Beach Time Organiser
Bridgend Porthcawl Rest Bay 6:00pm Anne Davidson View details & register »
Ayrshire - South Prestwick Prestwick (South) 10:30am Lisa Perrie View details & register »
Argyll and Bute Oban Connel - Oyster Inn (Achaleven PS) 1:30pm Janie Steele View details & register »
Argyll Oban Dunstaffnage Back Beach #2 (Dunbeg PS) 10:30am Janie Steele View details & register »
Angus Montrose Montrose 1:00pm Kelly Ann Dempsey View details & register »