Great British Beach Clean 2019 events

Great British Beach Clean logoJoin thousands of people this September for the annual Great British Beach Clean. By joining in over this weekend (20th- 23rd September 2019), you’ll be contributing to a national and global survey, and can meet other people who also want to help keep our beaches clean, too.

Simply find an event below and register to attend.

Friday, 20 September 2019
County Nearest town Beach Time Organiser
Kent Sheerness Garrison Point Beach 9:00am IAN ARNELL View details & register »
Dorset Weymouth Bowleaze Cove 9:30am Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Essex Southend Shoebury Common Beach 10:00am Georgina Leather View details & register »
Kent Leysdown-on-Sea Warden Bay 10:00am Belinda Lamb View details & register »
Dorset Christchurch Hengistbury Head 10:00am Amanda Onur View details & register »
Angus Ferryden Ferryden 10:30am Kelly Ann Dempsey View details & register »
West Sussex West Wittering East Head 10:30am Lee Walther View details & register »
East Riding of Yorkshire Hornsea Mappleton 11:00am Matt Barnes View details & register »
East Riding of Yorkshire Mappleton Mappleton North 12:00pm Matt Barnes View details & register »
Guernsey St Sampsons Bordeaux Harbour 12:00pm Clare Packman View details & register »
East Riding of Yorkshire Bridlington Barmston Beach 1:30pm Matt Barnes View details & register »
East Riding of Yorkshire Bridlington Fraisthorpe Beach 3:00pm Matt Barnes View details & register »
East Sussex Winchelsea Winchelsea Beach 4:00pm Andy Dinsdale View details & register »
east riding Bridlington Bridlington North Beach Expanse Hotel 4:30pm Matt Barnes View details & register »
Suffolk Felixstowe Felixstowe Pier Heading North 6:15pm Paul Bailey View details & register »
Saturday, 21 September 2019
County Nearest town Beach Time Organiser
Cumbria Workington Oldside 12:15am CAMMISH SUSAN View details & register »
Essex Clacton Clacton Beach - Groyne 41 9:00am Sarah Hazelton View details & register »
Gwynedd Harlech Llandanwg Beach 9:30am Carole Beavis View details & register »
Hampshire Havant Budds Farm 9:30am John Goodspeed View details & register »
West Sussex Earnly Medmerry West 9:45am Francis Parfrement View details & register »
Lincolnshire Chapel St Leonards Chapel Point 10:00am Dave Miller View details & register »
Hampshire Fareham Meon Shore - West 10:00am Tiffany Denton View details & register »
Edinburgh Edinburgh Cramond 10:00am Catherine Gemmell View details & register »
Gwynedd Harlech Morfa Harlech 10:00am Owain Thomas View details & register »
Suffolk Trimley Trimley Marsh 10:00am Andrew Excell View details & register »
Swansea Swansea Swansea Bay (Blackpill Lido) 10:00am Robin Bonham View details & register »
Cumbria Seascale Drigg 10:00am Philip Clague View details & register »
Cornwall Helston Gunwalloe Fishing Cove Shore 10:00am David Roberts View details & register »
Hampshire Southsea Southsea End (Rock Gardens) 10:00am Jane Di Dino View details & register »
Suffolk Ipswich Levington River Foreshore 10:00am Ian Angus View details & register »
Kent Cliffsend Pegwell Bay 10:00am Tony Child View details & register »
West Lothian Bo'ness Bo'ness - Grangepans - John Muir Way 10:00am William Rose View details & register »
Falkirk Bo'ness Bo'ness - Grangepans - John Muir Way East UFBC 10:00am William Rose View details & register »
West Lothian Bo'ness Bo'ness - Grangepans - John Muir Way West UFBC 10:00am William Rose View details & register »
West Lothian Bo'ness Bo'ness - Grangepans - John Muir Way West 2 UFBC 10:00am William Rose View details & register »
Falkirk Bo'ness Bo'ness - Grangepans - east of beach 10:00am William Rose View details & register »
Aberdeen Aberdeen Aberdeen North N1 10:00am Iain House View details & register »
Falkirk Blackness Blackness 10:00am Lesley Anderson View details & register »
North Devon Woolacombe Woolacombe - Mill Rock (Section 1) 10:30am Dave Jolley View details & register »
Inverclyde Gourock Lunderston Bay 11:00am Greenock Cut Rangers View details & register »
Lincolnshire Skegness Skegness North Beach 11:00am Phil Gaskell View details & register »
North Yorkshire Whitby Robin Hood's Bay 11:00am David March View details & register »
Swansea Swansea Langland Bay 11:00am Gill Bell View details & register »
Conwy Llandudno Llandudno 11:00am Patricia Stone View details & register »
Fife Leuchars Tentsmuir Point National Nature Reserve 11:00am Elizabeth Downes View details & register »
West Sussex Selsey Selsey East Beach 2 11:00am Sarah Hughes View details & register »
West Sussex Selsey Selsey East Beach 5 11:00am Sarah Hughes View details & register »
West Sussex Selsey Selsey East Beach 4 11:00am Sarah Hughes View details & register »
West Sussex Selsey Selsey East Beach 1 11:00am Sarah Hughes View details & register »
West Sussex Selsey Selsey East Beach 3 11:00am Sarah Hughes View details & register »
West Sussex Selsey Selsey East Beach 6 11:00am Sarah Hughes View details & register »
West Sussex Selsey Selsey East Beach 7 11:00am Sarah Hughes View details & register »
West Sussex Selsey Selsey East Beach 11 11:00am Sarah Hughes View details & register »
West Sussex Selsey Selsey East Beach 10 11:00am Sarah Hughes View details & register »
West Sussex Selsey Selsey East Beach 12 11:00am Sarah Hughes View details & register »
West Sussex Selsey Selsey East Beach 11 11:00am Sarah Hughes View details & register »
West Sussex Selsey Selsey East Beach 13 11:00am Sarah Hughes View details & register »
West Sussex Selsey Selsey East Beach A 11:00am Sarah Hughes View details & register »
West Sussex Selsey Selsey East Beach B 11:00am Sarah Hughes View details & register »
West Sussex Selsey Selsey East Beach C 11:00am Sarah Hughes View details & register »
West Sussex Selsey Selsey East Beach D 11:00am Sarah Hughes View details & register »
West Sussex Selsey Selsey East Beach E 11:00am Sarah Hughes View details & register »
West Sussex Selsey Selsey East Beach F 11:00am Sarah Hughes View details & register »
West Sussex Selsey Selsey East Beach G 11:00am Sarah Hughes View details & register »
Highland North Kessock Scarabs / Lower Craigton 11:00am john paterson View details & register »
East Sussex Brighton Brighton Marina 11:00am Agnes Skipper View details & register »
Norfolk Great Yarmouth Gorleston Beach 11:00am Zoe Elliot View details & register »
East Sussex Rye Camber Sands 11:00am Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Somerset Weston-super-Mare Sand Bay 11:30am Harriet Robins View details & register »
North Yorkshire Bridlington Sewerby Steps 11:30am Matt Barnes View details & register »
East Riding Bridlington Sewerby Steps North 11:30am Matt Barnes View details & register »
Tyne and Wear Whitley Bay St. Mary's Island Local Nature Reserve 12:00pm St. Mary's Seal Watch SMSW View details & register »
Cornwall St Martin Millendreath 12:00pm Zoe Elliot View details & register »
North Yorkshire Saltburn Saltburn 1 (Beck to the Pennant) 12:00pm Michelle Dickson View details & register »
Redcar and Cleveland Saltbrun Saltburn East (Beck to the cliffs) 12:00pm Michelle Dickson View details & register »
Redcar and Cleveland Saltburn Saltburn West (Pennant to the lifeguard station) 12:00pm Michelle Dickson View details & register »
Northumberland Ashington Sandy Bay Holiday Park Newbiggin 12:00pm Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Vale of Glamorgan Ogmore-by-Sea Ogmore 12:00pm Catalena Angele View details & register »
Norfolk Stalham Sea Palling 12:00pm Michelle Duddy View details & register »
Swansea Gower Rhossili 12:30pm kathryn thomas View details & register »
West Sussex Worthing Worthing (Pier to Pool) 12:45pm Barbara Pilley Shaw View details & register »
Dorset Dorchester Chesil Beach - From Cove House Inn heading northwards 12:45pm Lorraine Burchell View details & register »
Northumberland Newbiggin-by-the-Sea Newbiggin-by-the-Sea 1:00pm Elaine Brown View details & register »
North Yorkshire Scarborough Hayburn Wyke 1:00pm Zoe Frank View details & register »
Tyne & Wear Sunderland Ryhope Village Beach 1:00pm Ian Graham View details & register »
Highland East Nairn Beach 1:00pm Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Aberdeenshire Montrose St Cyrus Sands 1:00pm Simon Ritchie View details & register »
East Riding of Yorkshire Flamborough Danes Dyke 1:00pm Matt Barnes View details & register »
County Durham Seaham, Sunderland Terrace (Red Acre) Beach 1:00pm Louise Harrington View details & register »
County Durham Hartlepool Crimdon 2:00pm Zoe Elliot View details & register »
East Riding of Yorkshire Bridlington Selwick Bay (accessible beach) 2:30pm Matt Barnes View details & register »
Kent Birchington Plumpudding (Minnis Bay) 2:30pm Tony Child View details & register »
East Riding of Yorkshire Flamborough Flamborough North Landing 4:00pm Matt Barnes View details & register »
East riding of Yorkshire Thornwick Bay 5:30pm Matt Barnes View details & register »
North Yorkshire speeton Reighton Sands South 7:15pm Matt Barnes View details & register »
Sunday, 22 September 2019
County Nearest town Beach Time Organiser
Essex Brightlingsea Brightlingsea Paddling Pool Beach 9:00am Sarah Hazelton View details & register »
Ross-Shire Embo Embo 2 9:30am Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Lincolnshire Skegness Gibraltar Point (North) Nature Reserve 10:00am Vicki Bush View details & register »
Lancashire Heysham Half Moon Bay 10:00am Kathryn McAdam View details & register »
Lancashire Heysham Half Moon Bay 2 10:00am Kathryn McAdam View details & register »