Great British Beach Clean 2019 events

Great British Beach Clean logoJoin thousands of people this September for the annual Great British Beach Clean. By joining in over this weekend (20th-23rd September 2019), you’ll be contributing to a national and global survey, and can meet other people who also want to help keep our beaches clean, too.

Simply find an event below and register to attend.

Sunday, 22 September 2019
County Nearest town Beachsort icon Time Organiser Publicity
Anglesey Newborough Newborough Llanddwyn Bay 12:00pm Laura Williams View details & register » Web
Merseyside Wallasey New Brighton beach 11:00am Lindsey Stowell Smith View details & register » Web
Lancashire Morecombe Central 10:00am Zoe Elliot View details & register » Web
Somerset Minehead Minehead 2:00pm Mark Ward View details & register » Web
Renfrewshire Wemyss Bay Meigle Bay 10:00am Zoe Elliot View details & register » Web
Cumbria Maryport Maryport South Beach 10:30am Mark Vollers View details & register » Web
Cumbria Maryport Maryport North Quay 10:30am Mark Vollers View details & register » Web
North Ayrshire Lamlash Margnaheglish Shore 11:45am Helen How View details & register » Web
North Ayrshire Lamlash Margnaheglish Shore 11:45am Helen How View details & register » Web
Fife St Andrews Maidens rock Beach 1:00pm Tansy Torkington View details & register » Web
Angus Montrose Lunan Bay North 2:00pm Doug McLaren View details & register » Web
Angus Montrose Lunan Bay North 12:00pm Crawford Paris View details & register » Web
Cornwall Penzance Long Rock Beach (Mounts Bay) 1:00pm William Elliott View details & register » Web
Gwynedd Harlech Llandanwg Beach 9:30am Carole Beavis View details & register » Web
North Ayrshire Largs Largs beach (Brisbane Bridge north to ramp) 9:00am Beth Moon View details & register » Web
North Ayrshire Lamlash Lamlash Beach (The Ship House to Hamilton Terrace) 11:00am Timothy Billings View details & register » Web
Fife Kirkcaldy Kirkcaldy (Seafield) 10:00am Sally Walsh View details & register » Web
Falkirk Boness Kinneil LNR 1:00pm Tara Proud View details & register » Web
Fife Kinghorn Kinghorn Harbour 11:00am Carol Rhodes View details & register » Web
Tyne and Wear Tynemouth King Edward's Bay 12:00pm Ana Solomon View details & register » Web
Scottish Borders Eyemouth Killiedraughts Bay 10:30am Berwickshire Marine Reserve View details & register » Web
Saturday, 21 September 2019
County Nearest town Beachsort icon Time Organiser Publicity
Northumberland Newbiggin-by-the-Sea Newbiggin-by-the-Sea 1:00pm Elaine Brown View details & register » Web
Norfolk Hunstanton New Hunstanton 10:00am Zoe Elliot View details & register » Web
Down Dundrum Murlough NNR 10:30am Patrick Lynch View details & register » Web
Gwynedd Harlech Morfa Harlech 10:00am Mary Williams View details & register » Web
Angus Monifieth Monifieth 11:00am Doug McLaren View details & register » Web
Suffolk Leiston Minsmere Haven 10:30am Richard Gilbert View details & register » Web
Cornwall St Martin Millendreath 12:00pm Zoe Elliot View details & register » Web
Hampshire Fareham Meon Shore - West 10:00am Tiffany Denton View details & register » Web
West Sussex Earnly Medmerry West 9:45am Francis Parfrement View details & register » Web
Devon Torquay Meadfoot 3:30pm Robert Summers View details & register » Web
Orkney Islands Birsay Marwick 4:00pm Eleanor Davison View details & register » Web
North Ayrshire Machrie Machrie Beach 6:00pm Ellen Mcmaster View details & register » Web
North Ayrshire Machrie Machrie Beach 6:00pm Helen How View details & register » Web
Inverclyde Gourock Lunderston Bay 11:00am Greenock Cut Rangers View details & register » Web
North Ayrshire Lochranza Lochranza 11:00am Hilary Maguire View details & register » Web
North Ayrshire Lochranza Lochranza 11:00am Helen How View details & register » Web
Argyll and Bute Lochgoilhead Lochgoilhead 10:00am Karen Pollock View details & register » Web
Conwy Llandudno Llandudno 11:00am Patricia Stone View details & register » Web
Suffolk Ipswich Levington River Foreshore 10:00am Ian Angus View details & register » Web
Swansea Swansea Langland Bay 11:00am Gill Bell View details & register » Web
Suffolk Lowestoft Kessingland Beach 11:00am Zoe Elliot View details & register » Web
Monday, 23 September 2019
County Nearest town Beachsort icon Time Organiser Publicity
Cornwall Mullion Mullion Cove 3:00pm Zoe Elliot View details & register » Web
Conwy Conwy Morfa Conwy 6:30pm Julian Thompson View details & register » Web
Angus Montrose Montrose 2:00pm Kelly Ann Dempsey View details & register » Web
North Ayrshire Lamlash Margnaheglish Shore 11:00am Timothy Billings View details & register » Web
Fife Lower Largo 10:00am Jenny Gilruth View details & register » Web
Essex Canvey Island Lobster Smack 10:00am Tracey Baylis View details & register » Web
Northumberland Berwick Lindisfarne Castle Headland (National Trust) 3:00pm Jane Lancaster View details & register » Web
North Ayrshire Lamlash Lamlash Beach (The Ship House to Hamilton Terrace) 11:00am Helen How View details & register » Web
North Ayrshire Lamlash Kingscross to Cordon 1:00pm Helen How View details & register » Web
Friday, 20 September 2019
County Nearest town Beachsort icon Time Organiser Publicity
East Riding of Yorkshire Mappleton Mappleton North 12:00pm Matt Barnes View details & register » Web
East Riding of Yorkshire Hornsea Mappleton 11:00am Matt Barnes View details & register » Web
West Sussex Littlehampton Littlehampton Beach 10:00am Kate Whitton View details & register » Web
Scottish Borders Eyemouth Linkim Shore 10:30am Berwickshire Marine Reserve View details & register » Web
North Ayrshire Kilmory Kilmory / Torrylinn Beach, Isle of Arran 2:00pm Helen How View details & register » Web