Great British Beach Clean 2018 events

Great British Beach Clean logoJoin thousands of people this September for the annual Great British Beach Clean. By joining in over this weekend (14th-17th September 2018), you’ll be contributing to a national and global survey, and can meet other people who also want to help keep our beaches clean, too.

Simply find an event below and register to attend.

Saturday, 15 September 2018
Countysort icon Nearest town Beach Time Organiser
Pembrokeshire Fishguard Pwllgwaelod 12:15pm Sara Forrest View details & register »
Redcar and Cleveland Redcar Coatham sands 11:00am Barbara Webster View details & register »
Redcar and Cleveland Saltburn Saltburn West (Pennant to the lifeguard station) 11:00am Michelle Dickson View details & register »
Redcar and Cleveland Saltbrun Saltburn East (Beck to the cliffs) 11:00am Michelle Dickson View details & register »
Redcar and Cleveland Saltbrun Saltburn East (Beck to the cliffs) 11:00am Michelle Dickson View details & register »
Ross-Shire Nigg Nigg 10:00am Ed Marriott View details & register »
Scottish Borders Eyemouth Linkim Shore 12:30pm Sarah Russell View details & register »
Scottish Borders Eyemouth Burnmouth Bay 10:30am Kirsten Marrian View details & register »
Somerset Weston-super-Mare Sand Bay 10:00am Harriet Robins View details & register »
Somerset Minehead Minehead 1:30pm Mark Ward View details & register »
Somerset Clevedon Layde Bay 2:15pm Noren Mckinen View details & register »
Suffolk Trimley Trimley Marsh 10:00am Andrew Excell View details & register »
Suffolk Southwold Southwold - The Denes 10:30am Benedict Orchard View details & register »
Suffolk Ipswich Levington River Foreshore 10:00am Ian Angus View details & register »
Suffolk Felixstowe Felixstowe Beach (Manor Road Car Park to Orford Road) 2:00pm Deborah Wargate View details & register »
Suffolk Aldeburgh Aldeburgh (Moote Hall to Lifeboat Station) 10:00am Beverley Rogers View details & register »
Suffolk Woodbridge Shingle Street 10:30am Chris Sanderson View details & register »
Suffolk Leiston Minsmere Haven 11:00am Richard Gilbert View details & register »
Swansea Swansea Swansea Bay (Blackpill Lido) 10:00am Robin Bonham View details & register »
Swansea Swansea Swansea Bay (360 cafe) 1:30pm Lauren Eyles View details & register »
Tyne & Wear Sunderland Ryhope Village Beach 12:00pm Ian Graham View details & register »
Vale of Glamorgan Ogmore-by-Sea Ogmore 2:30pm Catalena Angele View details & register »
West Lothian Bo'ness Bo'ness - Grangepans - John Muir Way 10:00am William Rose View details & register »
West Lothian Bo'ness Bo'ness - Grangepans - John Muir Way West UFBC 10:00am William Rose View details & register »
West Lothian Bo'ness Bo'ness - Grangepans - John Muir Way West 2 UFBC 10:00am William Rose View details & register »
West Sussex Earnly Medmerry West 10:00am Francis Parfrement View details & register »
West Sussex Shoreham by Sea Shoreham Beach 2:00pm John Charlish View details & register »
West Sussex Worthing Worthing - Pool to Esplanade 10:15am Roger Clarke View details & register »
West Sussex Selsey Selsey East Beach 2 12:00pm Sarah Hughes View details & register »
West Sussex Selsey Selsey East Beach 5 12:00pm Sarah Hughes View details & register »
West Sussex Selsey Selsey East Beach 4 12:00pm Sarah Hughes View details & register »
West Sussex Selsey Selsey East Beach 1 12:00pm Sarah Hughes View details & register »
West Sussex Selsey Selsey East Beach 3 12:00pm Sarah Hughes View details & register »
Friday, 14 September 2018
Countysort icon Nearest town Beach Time Organiser
Redcar and cleveland Redcar South Gare 10:30am Jacky Watson View details & register »
Scottish Borders Coldingham Coldingham Sands 9:45am Sarah Russell View details & register »
Suffolk Ipswich South of Orwell Bridge 10:00am Charles Croydon View details & register »
Suffolk Felixstowe Felixstowe Pier Heading North 6:15pm Paul Bailey View details & register »
Suffolk Ipswich Pipers Vale 8:30am George Seinet View details & register »
Swansea Swansea Limeslade Beach 12:00pm Lauren Eyles View details & register »
Swansea Swansea Three Cliffs Bay 3:00pm Lauren Eyles View details & register »
Tyne & Wear South Shields Marsden Bay 12:00pm Dougie Holden View details & register »
Tyne and Wear Sunderland Sunderland Marina 1:00pm Sharon Lashley View details & register »
Wales New Quay Harbour Beach, New Quay 3:00pm Laura Evans View details & register »
West Sussex West Wittering East Head A 9:30am Lee Walther View details & register »
Monday, 17 September 2018
Countysort icon Nearest town Beach Time Organiser
Scottish Borders Eyemouth Eyemouth 10:45am Sarah Russell View details & register »
Somerset Weston-Super-Mare Brean Down South 2:00pm Justine Millard View details & register »
Suffolk Hollesley Simpson's Saltings North & South 10:00am Lynn Allen View details & register »
Swansea Swansea Bracelet Bay 1:30pm Olivia Baker View details & register »
Vale of Glamorgan Barry Swanbridge Bay 2:00pm Leonie Richardson View details & register »
West Sussex Bognor Regis Bognor Regis East 10:30am Rochelle Ferguson View details & register »
Sunday, 16 September 2018
Countysort icon Nearest town Beach Time Organiser
Scottish Borders Eyemouth Killiedraughts Bay 1:00pm Sarah Russell View details & register »
Somerset Bristol Sand Bay South 11:30am Amy Parker View details & register »
Somerset Minehead Bossington Beach 11:00am Peter Dlugiewicz View details & register »
Somerset Weston-Super-Mare Uphill Beach: Big Beach Clean-up 10:00am Harriet Robins View details & register »
Somerset Portishead Chesil Beach Portishead RNLI 1:00pm Maria Quinn View details & register »
South Ayrshire Ayr Ayr (South Beach 2) 10:00am Aoife Hutton View details & register »
Suffolk Woodbridge Bawdsey Quay 12:00pm Barbara Zion View details & register »
Suffolk Nacton Orwell estuary beach - Gun Towers to Mansbrook Grove 9:00am Rachael Jackson View details & register »
suffolk Pakefield Saxon Road 2:30pm paula granfield View details & register »
Suffolk Minsmere beach 10:00am Matt Parrott View details & register »
Suffolk Felixstowe (Manor Terrace) 10:00am Kate Osborne View details & register »
Swansea Swansea Langland Bay 11:00am Gill Bell View details & register »
Swansea Gower Rhossili 12:30pm Claire Hannington View details & register »
Tyne and Wear Whitley Bay whitley 10:00am Pamela Roberts View details & register »
Tyne and Wear Whitley Bay St. Mary's Island Local Nature Reserve 1:00pm St. Mary's Seal Watch SMSW View details & register »
Tyne and Wear Whitley Bay Whitley Sands (St Mary’s Lighthouse) 1:00pm Emmajo Haslam View details & register »
West Sussex Littlehampton West beach LNR 9:00am jaci blackmore View details & register »
West Sussex Lancing Lancing beach 10:15am Andrew Brook View details & register »
West Sussex Shoreham-by-Sea Widewater Lagoon Central 10:00am Kate Whitton View details & register »
Wirral West Kirby West Kirby 10:00am Lizzie Prior View details & register »