Great British Beach Clean 2019 events

Great British Beach Clean logoJoin thousands of people this September for the annual Great British Beach Clean. By joining in over this weekend (20th-23rd September 2019), you’ll be contributing to a national and global survey, and can meet other people who also want to help keep our beaches clean, too.

Simply find an event below and register to attend.

Saturday, 21 September 2019
County Nearest town Beach Time Organiser Publicity
Suffolk Lowestoft Kessingland Beach 11:00am Zoe Elliot View details & register » Web
Cornwall Padstow Daymer Bay 11:00am Zoe Elliot View details & register » Web
Lincolnshire Saltfleet, Louth Saltfleet 11:00am Zoe Elliot View details & register » Web
East Lothian Musselburgh Fisherrow 3 11:00am Gaynor Allen View details & register » Web
Devon Challaborough Challaborough Bay 11:00am Zoe Elliot View details & register » Web
East Lothian Musselburgh Fisherrow 2 11:00am Gaynor Allen View details & register » Web
Gloucestershire Bristol Severn Beach 11:00am Jennifer Sudworth View details & register » Web
North Ayrshire Irvine Irvine Beach 11:00am Sandra Cuthbertson Hughes View details & register » Web
Midothian Silverknowes in front of Boardwalk Cafe 11:00am Eilidh Vandome View details & register » Web
Argyll and Bute Oban Teithil Beach 11:00am Ewen Leslie View details & register » Web
Argyll and Bute Oban Corran Esplanade South #1 11:00am Janie Steele View details & register » Web
Argyll and Bute Arrochar Arrochar Shore 11:00am Ben Appleby View details & register » Web
North Ayrshire Lochranza Lochranza 11:00am Helen How View details & register » Web
North Yorkshire Bridlington Sewerby Steps 11:30am Matt Barnes View details & register » Web
East Riding of Yorkshire Bridlington Sewerby Steps North 11:30am Matt Barnes View details & register » Web
Tyne and Wear Whitley Bay St. Mary's Island Local Nature Reserve 12:00pm St. Mary's Seal Watch SMSW View details & register » Web
Cornwall St Martin Millendreath 12:00pm Zoe Elliot View details & register » Web
North Yorkshire Saltburn Saltburn 1 (Beck to the Pennant) 12:00pm Michelle Dickson View details & register » Web
North Yorkshire Saltburn Saltburn East (Beck to the cliffs) 12:00pm Michelle Dickson View details & register » Web
North Yorkshire Saltburn Saltburn West (Pennant to the lifeguard station) 12:00pm Michelle Dickson View details & register » Web
Northumberland Ashington Sandy Bay Holiday Park Newbiggin 12:00pm Zoe Elliot View details & register » Web
Vale of Glamorgan Ogmore-by-Sea Ogmore 12:00pm Catalena Angele View details & register » Web
Norfolk Stalham Sea Palling 12:00pm Michelle Duddy View details & register » Web
Pembrokeshire Fishguard Pwllgwaelod 12:00pm Sara Forrest View details & register » Web
Lancashire Fleetwood Rossall 12:00pm Graeme Nuttall View details & register » Web
Somerset Weston-super-Mare Sand Bay 12:30pm Harriet Robins View details & register » Web
Swansea Gower Rhossili 12:30pm kathryn thomas View details & register » Web
Somerset Bristol Sand Bay South 12:30pm Jessica Fairbrother View details & register » Web
Highland Portmahomack 12:30pm Blair Watson View details & register » Web
Ceredigion New Quay Traethgwyn 12:30pm Verity Tonge View details & register » Web
West Sussex Worthing Worthing (Pier to Pool) 12:45pm Barbara Pilley Shaw View details & register » Web
Dorset Dorchester Chesil Beach - From Cove House Inn heading northwards 12:45pm Lorraine Burchell View details & register » Web
Northumberland Newbiggin-by-the-Sea Newbiggin-by-the-Sea 1:00pm Elaine Brown View details & register » Web
North Yorkshire Scarborough Hayburn Wyke 1:00pm Zoe Frank View details & register » Web
Tyne and Wear Sunderland Ryhope Village Beach 1:00pm Ian Graham View details & register » Web
Highland East Nairn Beach 1:00pm Zoe Elliot View details & register » Web
Aberdeenshire Montrose St Cyrus Sands 1:00pm Simon Ritchie View details & register » Web
East Riding of Yorkshire Flamborough Danes Dyke 1:00pm Matt Barnes View details & register » Web
Durham Seaham, Sunderland Terrace (Red Acre) Beach 1:00pm Louise Harrington View details & register » Web
East Lothian Prestonpans Prestonpans East Beach 1:00pm Anke Bremer View details & register » Web
Falkirk Bo'ness / Linlithgow Blackness Boat Club Bay 1:00pm Lesley Anderson View details & register » Web
Devon Salcombe Scoble Bay 1:30pm Nigel Mortimer View details & register » Web
Devon West Charleton West Charleton Bay 1:30pm Nigel Mortimer View details & register » Web
Tyne and Wear Whitley Bay whitley 2:00pm Pamela Roberts View details & register » Web
County Durham Hartlepool Crimdon 2:00pm Zoe Elliot View details & register » Web
Angus Arbroath Elliot Links 2:00pm Doug McLaren View details & register » Web
North Devon Beyond Instow Beach (Second Sandhills) 2:00pm Selaine Saxby View details & register » Web
Devon Bideford Westward Ho! 2:00pm James Hellyer View details & register » Web
Alderney St Anne Braye 2:00pm Lindsay Pyne View details & register » Web
South Ayrshire Ayr Ayr (South Beach 2) 2:00pm Aoife Hutton View details & register » Web
Cornwall Bude Summerleaze 2:00pm Alison Wood View details & register » Web
North Ayshire Ardrossan Ardrossan North Shore 2:00pm Allan Merry View details & register » Web
East Riding of Yorkshire Bridlington Selwick Bay (accessible beach) 2:30pm Matt Barnes View details & register » Web