Great British Beach Clean 2019 events

Great British Beach Clean logoJoin thousands of people this September for the annual Great British Beach Clean. By joining in over this weekend (20th-23rd September 2019), you’ll be contributing to a national and global survey, and can meet other people who also want to help keep our beaches clean, too.

Simply find an event below and register to attend.

Saturday, 21 September 2019
County Nearest town Beach Time Organiser Publicity
East Sussex Hove King Alfred Leisure Centre 10:00am Kate Whitton View details & register » Web
Scottish Borders Eyemouth Burnmouth Bay 10:00am Kirsten Marrian View details & register » Web
Hampshire Gosport Stokes Bay 10:00am Zoe Morrall View details & register » Web
Argyll and Bute Lochgoilhead Lochgoilhead 10:00am Karen Pollock View details & register » Web
Suffolk Woodbridge Shingle Street 10:00am Chris Sanderson View details & register » Web
Dorset Bournemouth Bourne Stream 10:00am Emily Fergusson View details & register » Web
East Sussex Bexhill-on-Sea Beaulieu Beach 10:00am Chris Ashford View details & register » Web
East Lothian Musselburgh Fisherrow 10 10:00am Sam Pringle View details & register » Web
East Sussex Bexhill Beach 10:00am Clean Seas Please View details & register » Web
Inverclyde Inverkip Harbourside 10:00am Victoria Chalmers View details & register » Web
Dundee City Broughty Ferry Broughty Ferry East End 10:00am Doug McLaren View details & register » Web
West Sussex Chichester Chichester Marina to Copperas Point 10:00am Christina Hall View details & register » Web
Argyll and Bute Tighnabruaich Ostel Bay 10:00am Caren Adams View details & register » Web
Scottish Borders Starney Bay - Ship Rock 10:00am Karen Woods View details & register » Web
Devon Woolacombe Woolacombe - Mill Rock (Section 1) 10:30am Dave Jolley View details & register » Web
Northumberland Amble Warkworth 10:30am Lynne Russell View details & register » Web
Suffolk Leiston Minsmere Haven 10:30am Richard Gilbert View details & register » Web
Down Dundrum Murlough NNR 10:30am Patrick Lynch View details & register » Web
Antrim Larne Browns Bay 10:30am Elena Aceves-Cully View details & register » Web
Durham Hartlepool Seaton Carew North 10:30am Sadie Brooks View details & register » Web
Suffolk Southwold Southwold - The Denes 10:30am Beach Clean Adnams View details & register » Web
Devon Plymouth Fort Bovisand Beach 10:30am Jules Agate View details & register » Web
North Ayrshire Stevenston Stevenston Beach LNR 10:30am Tara Proud View details & register » Web
Cumbria Whitehaven Whitehaven North Shore 10:30am Sophie Badrick View details & register » Web
East Sussex Brighton Brighton Pier 10:30am Fiona Snowdon View details & register » Web
Conwy Colwyn Colwyn Bay 10:30am Mark Sheridan View details & register » Web
Denbighshire Rhyl Rhyl East - Lifeboat Station to Splash Point 10:30am Keith Jones View details & register » Web
East Sussex Brighton - Opposite Angel of Peace 10:30am Lizzie Prior View details & register » Web
Inverclyde Gourock Lunderston Bay 11:00am Greenock Cut Rangers View details & register » Web
Lincolnshire Skegness Skegness North Beach 11:00am Phil Gaskell View details & register » Web
North Yorkshire Whitby Robin Hood's Bay 11:00am David March View details & register » Web
Swansea Swansea Langland Bay 11:00am Gill Bell View details & register » Web
Conwy Llandudno Llandudno 11:00am Patricia Stone View details & register » Web
Fife Leuchars Tentsmuir Point National Nature Reserve 11:00am Elizabeth Downes View details & register » Web
West Sussex Selsey Selsey East Beach 2 11:00am Sarah Hughes View details & register » Web
West Sussex Selsey Selsey East Beach 5 11:00am Sarah Hughes View details & register » Web
West Sussex Selsey Selsey East Beach 4 11:00am Sarah Hughes View details & register » Web
West Sussex Selsey Selsey East Beach 1 11:00am Sarah Hughes View details & register » Web
West Sussex Selsey Selsey East Beach 7 11:00am Sarah Hughes View details & register » Web
West Sussex Selsey Selsey East Beach 11 11:00am Sarah Hughes View details & register » Web
West Sussex Selsey Selsey East Beach 12 11:00am Sarah Hughes View details & register » Web
West Sussex Selsey Selsey East Beach G 11:00am Sarah Hughes View details & register » Web
Angus Monifieth Monifieth 11:00am Doug McLaren View details & register » Web
Na h-Eileanan Siar Stornoway Brue 11:00am Janet Marshall View details & register » Web
Highland North Kessock Scarabs / Lower Craigton 11:00am john paterson View details & register » Web
North Ayrshire Lochranza Lochranza 11:00am Hilary Maguire View details & register » Web
East Sussex Brighton Brighton Marina 11:00am Agnes Skipper View details & register » Web
Norfolk Great Yarmouth Gorleston Beach 11:00am Zoe Elliot View details & register » Web
East Sussex Rye Camber Sands 11:00am Zoe Elliot View details & register » Web