Great British Beach Clean 2017 events

Great British Beach Clean logoJoin thousands of people this September for the annual Great British Beach Clean. By joining in over this weekend (15th-18th September 2017), you’ll be contributing to a national and global survey, and can meet other people who also want to help keep our beaches clean, too.

Simply find an event below and register to attend.

Sunday, 17 September 2017
County Nearest town Beach Time Organiser
Aberdeenshire Newburgh Forvie National Nature Reserve 11:00am Annabel Drysdale View details & register »
Merseyside Caldy Caldy, Thurstaston 11:00am Richard Lloyd View details & register »
Kent Nr Rochester Upnor 11:00am Wanda Wright View details & register »
Swansea Swansea Langland Bay 11:00am Gill Bell View details & register »
Dorset Weymouth Chesil - Big Beach Clean-up 11:00am Emily Brown View details & register »
Devon Kingsbridge Yarmer Beach 11:00am Keith Rossiter View details & register »
Argyll and Bute Salen Kilninian 11:00am Marie Fox View details & register »
Sutherland Scourie Canas Nambutch 11:15am Julien Moreau View details & register »
Argyll Oban Port Mor 11:30am Janie Steele View details & register »
Vale of Glamorgan Barry Cold Knap Beach 12:00pm Rachel Stephens View details & register »
Suffolk Woodbridge Bawdsey Quay 12:00pm Barbara Zion View details & register »
Somerset Bristol Sand Bay South 12:00pm Amy Parker View details & register »
Suffolk Felixstowe (Manor Terrace) 12:00pm Harriet Robins View details & register »
East Sussex St Leonards Hastings - West St Leonards 12:00pm Kate Whitton View details & register »
Ross-Shire Invergordon Saltburn 12:00pm Henriette Hultmann View details & register »
Aberdeenshire Montrose St Cyrus Sands 12:00pm Catherine Gemmell View details & register »
Moray Spey Bay Spey Bay 1:00pm Lorna Hall View details & register »
North Ayrshire Kilmory Kilmory / Torrylinn Beach, Isle of Arran 1:00pm Jon Oates View details & register »
Merseyside Hightown Hightown 1:30pm thomas norbury View details & register »
Lancashire Cleveleys Rossall (Cleveleys) 1:30pm David Hewitt View details & register »
Edinburgh Edinburgh Wardie Bay 1:30pm Karen Bates View details & register »
Edinburgh Edinburgh Portobello North/Seafield 1:30pm Timothy Elliott View details & register »
Guernsey Torteval Rocquaine - Fort Grey End 1:30pm Vanessa Crispini-Adams View details & register »
Argyll Gareloch S of Rhu Spit 2:00pm Peter Knox View details & register »
Lincolnshire Mablethorpe Crook Bank 2:00pm Roger Briggs View details & register »
Devon Instow Instow 2:00pm Cat Oliver View details & register »
East Sussex Winchelsea Winchelsea Beach 2:00pm Andy Dinsdale View details & register »
Angus Arbroath Arbroath East - Victoria Park Beach 2:00pm Doug McLaren View details & register »
Ceredigion Borth Ynyslas beach 1 2:00pm Ali Chedgy View details & register »
Ross-shire Kyle of Lochalsh Kirkton Bay 2:00pm Judith Bullivant View details & register »
Cumbria Whitehaven Whitehaven North Shore 2:30pm Sophie Badrick View details & register »
Kent Birchington Epple Bay 3:00pm Graham Rickett View details & register »
Angus Arbroath Arbroath West 3:00pm Fay Forge View details & register »
East Lothian Prestonpans Prestonpans East Beach 3:00pm Anke Bremer View details & register »
Caithness Reiss Reiss Beach 3:00pm Ellie Watts View details & register »
Northumberland Cambois Cambois and North Blyth 4:00pm Nic Emery View details & register »
East Sussex Hastings Pett Level 5:30pm Andy Dinsdale View details & register »
Argyll Oban Corran Esplanade South #1 6:30pm Janie Steele View details & register »
Monday, 18 September 2017
County Nearest town Beach Time Organiser
East Sussex Brighton Brighton 8:00am Sophie Law-Smith View details & register »
Swansea Swansea Bracelet Bay 9:30am Leonie Richardson View details & register »
East London RIVER Lea, Hackney 9:30am Billy Coburn View details & register »
Devon Budleigh Salterton Budleigh Salterton: Lime Kiln 10:00am Jules Agate View details & register »
East Sussex Rye Rye Harbour 10:00am Andy Dinsdale View details & register »
Cornwall Portscatho Porthcurnick 10:00am Emma Shepherd View details & register »
Northumberland Alnwick Alnmouth 10:00am Tim Morton View details & register »
County Durham Peterlee Horden Point 10:00am Wayne Appleton View details & register »
Devon Plymouth Coxside (Teat's Hill) 10:00am Kieran Shaw-Flach View details & register »
Isle of Mull, Argyll Salen / Craignure Lagganulva (Ulva PS) 10:30am Janie Steele View details & register »
Bridgend Porthcawl Sandy Bay, Wales 10:45am Claire Godfrey View details & register »
Suffolk Lowestoft South 11:00am Harriet Robins View details & register »
Devon Barnstaple Saunton Sands 11:00am Harriet Robins View details & register »
Pembrokeshire Fishguard Pwllgwaelod 11:00am Sara Forrest View details & register »
Argyll Oban Connel - Oyster Inn (Achaleven PS) 11:00am Janie Steele View details & register »
East Lothian Longniddry Gosford Bay 12:00pm Stuart McLean View details & register »
Kent Greatstone Beach 1:00pm Kate Whitton View details & register »
East London RIVER Lea, Hackney 1:30pm Billy Coburn View details & register »
Devon Brixham St.Marys Beach, Brixham 1:30pm Jessica Churchill-Bissett View details & register »
Suffolk Woodbridge Bawdsey:East Lane South 2:00pm Lynn Allen View details & register »
Argyll Oban Little Ganavan (Camus Ban) 4:00pm Janie Steele View details & register »
Conwy Conwy Morfa Conwy 5:30pm Julian Thompson View details & register »