Great British Beach Clean 2019 events

Great British Beach Clean logoJoin thousands of people this September for the annual Great British Beach Clean. By joining in over this weekend (20th-23rd September 2019), you’ll be contributing to a national and global survey, and can meet other people who also want to help keep our beaches clean, too.

Simply find an event below and register to attend.

Friday, 20 September 2019
County Nearest town Beachsort icon Time Organiser
Norfolk Cromer East Runton 10:00am Will Stewart View details & register »
Suffolk Felixstowe Felixstowe Pier Heading North 6:15pm Paul Bailey View details & register »
Angus Ferryden Ferryden 10:30am Kelly Ann Dempsey View details & register »
Isle of Man Castletown Fleshwick 5:30pm Michelle Haywood View details & register »
Ross-Shire Fortrose Fortrose Beach 11:30am Blair Watson View details & register »
East Riding of Yorkshire Bridlington Fraisthorpe Beach 3:00pm Matt Barnes View details & register »
Gloucestershire Fretherne 1:30pm Jenny Parsons View details & register »
Kent Sheerness Garrison Point Beach 9:00am IAN ARNELL View details & register »
Argyll and Bute Oban George Street - Oban Bay 10:30am Janie Steele View details & register »
East Lothian Longniddry Gosford Bay 8:30am Kelly Wright View details & register »
Isle of Wight newport Grange chine, Grange farm 9:45am Sarah and Anne Marshall and Sayer View details & register »
Norfolk Yarmouth Great Yarmouth (South) 3:00pm Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Dorset Christchurch Hengistbury Head 10:00am Amanda Onur View details & register »
Cumbria Grange-over-Sands Humphrey Head 4:00pm Melanie Whalley-Jones View details & register »
Essex Southend-on-Sea Jubilee Beach 10:00am Lizzie Prior View details & register »
Scottish Borders Eyemouth Linkim Shore 10:30am Berwickshire Marine Reserve View details & register »
West Sussex Littlehampton Littlehampton Beach 10:00am Kate Whitton View details & register »
East Riding of Yorkshire Hornsea Mappleton 11:00am Matt Barnes View details & register »
East Riding of Yorkshire Mappleton Mappleton North 12:00pm Matt Barnes View details & register »
Monday, 23 September 2019
County Nearest town Beachsort icon Time Organiser
Orkney Echna Loch Bay 8:30am Kirsty Brown View details & register »
Highland Tain Glenmorangie 1:30pm Blair Watson View details & register »
Merseyside Hightown Hightown 10:00am thomas norbury View details & register »
Swansea Horton 10:30am Lauren Eyles View details & register »
North Yorkshire Scarborough Jackson Bay + Burniston Bay 4:30pm Matt Barnes View details & register »
Northumberland Berwick Lindisfarne Castle Headland (National Trust) 3:00pm Jane Lancaster View details & register »
Essex Canvey Island Lobster Smack 10:00am Laura Shirley View details & register »
Fife Lower Largo 10:00am Jenny Gilruth View details & register »
Angus Montrose Montrose 2:00pm Kelly Ann Dempsey View details & register »
Conwy Conwy Morfa Conwy 6:30pm Julian Thompson View details & register »
Cornwall Mullion Mullion Cove 3:00pm Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Saturday, 21 September 2019
County Nearest town Beachsort icon Time Organiser
Angus Arbroath Elliot Links 2:00pm Doug McLaren View details & register »
Scottish Borders Eyemouth Eyemouth 10:00am Berwickshire Marine Reserve View details & register »
East Lothian Musselburgh Fisherrow 10 10:00am Sam Pringle View details & register »
East Lothian Musselburgh Fisherrow 2 11:00am Gaynor Allen View details & register »
East Lothian Musselburgh Fisherrow 3 11:00am Gaynor Allen View details & register »
East Riding of Yorkshire Flamborough Flamborough North Landing 4:00pm Matt Barnes View details & register »
Devon Plymouth Fort Bovisand Beach 10:30am Jules Agate View details & register »
Norfolk Great Yarmouth Gorleston Beach 11:00am Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Aberdeenshire Banff Greenbanks Bay 10:00am Jodie Rhodes View details & register »
Cornwall Helston Gunwalloe Fishing Cove Shore 10:00am David Roberts View details & register »
North Yorkshire Scarborough Hayburn Wyke 1:00pm Zoe Frank View details & register »
Dorset Poole Holes Bay North 8:30am Louis Sherman View details & register »
East Sussex Hove King Alfred Leisure Centre 10:00am Kate Whitton View details & register »
Inverclyde Inverkip Harbourside 10:00am Victoria Chalmers View details & register »
North Ayrshire Irvine Irvine Beach 11:00am Sandra Cuthbertson Hughes View details & register »
Suffolk Lowestoft Kessingland Beach 11:00am Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Swansea Swansea Langland Bay 11:00am Gill Bell View details & register »
Suffolk Ipswich Levington River Foreshore 10:00am Ian Angus View details & register »
Conwy Llandudno Llandudno 11:00am Patricia Stone View details & register »
Argyll Lochgoilhead Lochgoilhead 10:00am Karen Pollock View details & register »
North Ayrshire Lochranza Lochranza 11:00am Hilary Maguire View details & register »
Inverclyde Gourock Lunderston Bay 11:00am Greenock Cut Rangers View details & register »
North Ayrshire Machrie Machrie Beach 6:00pm Ellen Mcmaster View details & register »
Orkney Birsay Marwick 4:00pm Eleanor Davison View details & register »
Devon Torquay Meadfoot 3:30pm Robert Summers View details & register »
West Sussex Earnly Medmerry West 9:45am Francis Parfrement View details & register »
Hampshire Fareham Meon Shore - West 10:00am Tiffany Denton View details & register »
Cornwall St Martin Millendreath 12:00pm Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Suffolk Leiston Minsmere Haven 10:30am Richard Gilbert View details & register »
Angus Monifieth Monifieth 11:00am Doug McLaren View details & register »
Gwynedd Harlech Morfa Harlech 10:00am Mary Williams View details & register »
Co. Down Dundrum Murlough NNR 10:30am Patrick Lynch View details & register »
Norfolk Hunstanton New Hunstanton 10:00am Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Northumberland Newbiggin-by-the-Sea Newbiggin-by-the-Sea 1:00pm Elaine Brown View details & register »
Sunday, 22 September 2019
County Nearest town Beachsort icon Time Organiser
Ross-Shire Embo Embo 2 9:30am Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Suffolk Felixstowe (Manor Terrace) 10:30am Kate Osborne View details & register »
North Yorkshire Whitby Filey 1:30pm Matt Barnes View details & register »
Aberdeenshire Newburgh Forvie National Nature Reserve 11:00am David Pickett View details & register »
Lincolnshire Skegness Gibraltar Point (North) Nature Reserve 10:00am Vicki Bush View details & register »
East Lothian Gullane Gullane Bents Main Beach East End 12:00pm Clare Cavers View details & register »
Lancashire Heysham Half Moon Bay 10:00am Kathryn McAdam View details & register »
Lancashire Heysham Half Moon Bay 2 10:00am Kathryn McAdam View details & register »
Dorset Poole Ham Common 12:00pm Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Merseyside Wallasey Harrison Drive, Wallasey 11:30am Justine Millard View details & register »
East Sussex Hastings nr Crazy Golf 10:00am Kate Whitton View details & register »
Hampshire Hayling Island Hayling West Beach 11:00am Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Dorset Christchurch Hengistbury Head: Big Beach Clean-up 10:00am Oliver Buttling View details & register »
Orkney Stromness Houton 9:30am Megan Taylor View details & register »
North Yorkshire Hunmanby Hunmanby Gap 12:00pm Matt Barnes View details & register »
Devon Instow Instow 10:00am Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Essex Clacton on Sea Jaywick Sea Lavender Way – Sea Holly Way 10:30am Teresa Watson View details & register »
Aberdeenshire Montrose Johnshaven 1:30pm Rebecca Chambers View details & register »
Scottish Borders Eyemouth Killiedraughts Bay 10:30am Berwickshire Marine Reserve View details & register »
Tyne & Wear Tynemouth King Edward's Bay 12:00pm Ana Solomon View details & register »
Fife Kinghorn Kinghorn Harbour 11:00am Carol Rhodes View details & register »
Falkirk Boness Kinneil LNR 1:00pm Tara Proud View details & register »
Fife Kirkcaldy Kirkcaldy (Seafield) 10:00am Sally Walsh View details & register »
North Ayrshire Lamlash Lamlash Beach (The Ship House to Hamilton Terrace) 11:00am Timothy Billings View details & register »
North Ayrshire Largs Largs beach (Brisbane Bridge north to ramp) 9:00am Beth Moon View details & register »
Gwynedd Harlech Llandanwg Beach 9:30am Carole Beavis View details & register »
Cornwall Penzance Long Rock Beach (Mounts Bay) 1:00pm William Elliott View details & register »
Angus Montrose Lunan Bay North 2:00pm Doug McLaren View details & register »
Angus Montrose Lunan Bay North 12:00pm Crawford Paris View details & register »
Fife St Andrews Maidens rock Beach 1:00pm Tansy Torkington View details & register »
Cumbria Maryport Maryport North Quay 10:30am Mark Vollers View details & register »
Cumbria Maryport Maryport South Beach 10:30am Mark Vollers View details & register »
Renfrewshire Wemyss Bay Meigle Bay 10:00am Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Somerset Minehead Minehead 2:00pm Mark Ward View details & register »
Lancashire Morecombe Central 10:00am Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Merseyside Wallasey New Brighton beach 11:00am Lindsey Stowell Smith View details & register »