Great British Beach Clean 2019 events

Great British Beach Clean logoJoin thousands of people this September for the annual Great British Beach Clean. By joining in over this weekend (20th-23rd September 2019), you’ll be contributing to a national and global survey, and can meet other people who also want to help keep our beaches clean, too.

Simply find an event below and register to attend.

Saturday, 21 September 2019
Countysort icon Nearest town Beach Time Organiser
North Ayrshire Stevenston Stevenston Beach LNR 10:30am Tara Proud View details & register »
North Ayrshire Irvine Irvine Beach 11:00am Sandra Cuthbertson Hughes View details & register »
North Ayrshire Machrie Machrie Beach 6:00pm Ellen Mcmaster View details & register »
Norfolk Great Yarmouth Gorleston Beach 11:00am Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Norfolk Stalham Sea Palling 12:00pm Michelle Duddy View details & register »
Norfolk Hunstanton New Hunstanton 10:00am Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Midothian Silverknowes in front of Boardwalk Cafe 11:00am Eilidh Vandome View details & register »
Lincolnshire Skegness Skegness North Beach 11:00am Phil Gaskell View details & register »
Lincolnshire Chapel St Leonards Chapel Point 10:00am Dave Miller View details & register »
Lincolnshire Saltfleet, Louth Saltfleet 11:00am Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Lancashire Fleetwood Rossall 12:00pm Graeme Nuttall View details & register »
Kent Cliffsend Pegwell Bay 10:00am Tony Child View details & register »
Kent Birchington Plumpudding (Minnis Bay) 2:30pm Tony Child View details & register »
Kent Lydd Dungeness - Lydd Ranges 9:30am Andy Dinsdale View details & register »
IV20 1TZ Balintore by Tain Balintore Harbour Beach 9:45am Blair Watson View details & register »
Isle of Man Port St Mary Chapel 9:00am Michelle Haywood View details & register »
Isle of Lewis Stornoway Brue 11:00am Janet Marshall View details & register »
Inverclyde Gourock Lunderston Bay 11:00am Greenock Cut Rangers View details & register »
Inverclyde Inverkip Harbourside 10:00am Victoria Chalmers View details & register »
Highland North Kessock Scarabs / Lower Craigton 11:00am john paterson View details & register »
Highland Rosemarkie Rosemarkie 9:30am Anne Phillips View details & register »
Highland East Nairn Beach 1:00pm Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Hampshire Fareham Meon Shore - West 10:00am Tiffany Denton View details & register »
Hampshire Havant Budds Farm 9:30am John Goodspeed View details & register »
Hampshire Southsea Southsea End (Rock Gardens) 10:00am Jane Di Dino View details & register »
Hampshire Gosport Stokes Bay 10:00am Zoe Morrall View details & register »
Gwynedd Harlech Morfa Harlech 10:00am Mary Williams View details & register »
Gloucestershire Bristol Severn Beach 11:00am Jennifer Sudworth View details & register »
Fife Leuchars Tentsmuir Point National Nature Reserve 11:00am Elizabeth Downes View details & register »
Falkirk Bo'ness Bo'ness - Grangepans - John Muir Way East UFBC 10:00am William Rose View details & register »
Falkirk Bo'ness Bo'ness - Grangepans - east of beach 10:00am William Rose View details & register »
Falkirk Blackness Blackness 10:00am Lesley Anderson View details & register »
Falkirk Bo'ness / Linlithgow Blackness Boat Club Bay 1:00pm Lesley Anderson View details & register »
Essex Clacton Clacton Beach - Groyne 41 9:00am Sarah Hazelton View details & register »
Edinburgh Edinburgh Cramond 10:00am Catherine Gemmell View details & register »
Sunday, 22 September 2019
Countysort icon Nearest town Beach Time Organiser
North Ayrshire Largs Largs beach (Brisbane Bridge north to ramp) 9:00am Beth Moon View details & register »
North Ayrshire Lamlash Lamlash Beach (The Ship House to Hamilton Terrace) 11:00am Timothy Billings View details & register »
Norfolk Holt Cley Beach / Blakeney Point 10:00am Alex Green View details & register »
Norfolk Ormesby Scratby steps 10:00am Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Neath Port Talbot Swansea Crymlyn Burrows 10:00am Ben Sampson View details & register »
Moray Spey Bay Spey Bay 1:00pm Lorna Hall View details & register »
Merseyside Wallasey New Brighton beach 11:00am Lindsey Stowell Smith View details & register »
Merseyside Wallasey Harrison Drive, Wallasey 11:30am Justine Millard View details & register »
Lincolnshire Skegness Skegness (North)/Winthorpe 11:00am Phil Gaskell View details & register »
Lincolnshire Skegness Gibraltar Point (North) Nature Reserve 10:00am Vicki Bush View details & register »
Lincolnshire Mablethorpe Crook Bank 2:00pm Roger Briggs View details & register »
Lincolnshire Sutton on Sea Sutton on Sea 11:00am Lianne Havell View details & register »
Lancashire Heysham Half Moon Bay 10:00am Kathryn McAdam View details & register »
Lancashire Heysham Half Moon Bay 2 10:00am Kathryn McAdam View details & register »
Lancashire Cleveleys Rossall Beach (Cleveleys) 1:30pm David Hewitt View details & register »
Lancashire Morecombe Central 10:00am Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Lancashire Morecambe Sandylands north Morecambe 10:30am tracey holt View details & register »
Kent Dover Shakespeare Beach 10:00am Paul Sampson View details & register »
Kent Lydd Dungeness National Nature Reserve 10:00am Sue Bradford View details & register »
Kent Hythe Princes Parade 10:30am Linda Hardware View details & register »
Kent Deal Deal 9:30am Wendy Boorman View details & register »
Isle of Wight Shanklin Beach 11:00am Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Isle of Wight Cowes Thorness Bay 10:00am Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Isle of Wight St Helens Tower - Seaview, Nodes Point Holiday Park 12:00pm Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Highland Dornoch Dornoch Sands 3:00pm Blair Watson View details & register »
Hampshire Fareham Portchester 10:30am Paul Woodman View details & register »
Hampshire Hayling Island Hayling West Beach 11:00am Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Gwynedd Harlech Llandanwg Beach 9:30am Carole Beavis View details & register »
Guernsey St Sampsons Bordeaux Harbour 3:00pm Laura Bampton View details & register »
Fife St Andrews Maidens rock Beach 1:00pm Tansy Torkington View details & register »
Fife Kirkcaldy Kirkcaldy (Seafield) 10:00am Sally Walsh View details & register »
Fife Kinghorn Kinghorn Harbour 11:00am Carol Rhodes View details & register »
Fife Buckhaven Buckhaven Old Harbour 11:00am Allen Armstrong View details & register »
Falkirk Boness Kinneil LNR 1:00pm Tara Proud View details & register »
Essex Clacton on Sea Jaywick Sea Lavender Way – Sea Holly Way 10:30am Teresa Watson View details & register »
Essex Brightlingsea Brightlingsea Paddling Pool Beach 9:00am Sarah Hazelton View details & register »
Essex Clacton-on-Sea Clacton-on-Sea (near the hospital/pier) 1:00pm Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Essex Southend-on-Sea Southend Beach outside Sealife Adventure 11:00am Displays Sealife Adventure View details & register »
Essex Clacton-on-Sea Walton-on-Naze 9:00am Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Edinburgh Edinburgh Wardie Bay Beach 11:30am Karen Bates View details & register »
East Sussex Brighton Rottingdean 11:00am Libby Darling View details & register »
Friday, 20 September 2019
Countysort icon Nearest town Beach Time Organiser
North Ayrshire Kildonan Silversands 4:30pm Zabdi Keen View details & register »
Norfolk Yarmouth Great Yarmouth (South) 3:00pm Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Norfolk Cromer East Runton 10:00am Will Stewart View details & register »
Kent Sheerness Garrison Point Beach 9:00am IAN ARNELL View details & register »
Kent Dover St Margaret's Bay 11:00am Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Kent Leysdown-on-Sea Warden Bay 10:00am Belinda Lamb View details & register »
Kent Lydd Dengemarsh 9:00am Pete Neale View details & register »
Isle of Wight newport Grange chine, Grange farm 9:45am Sarah and Anne Marshall and Sayer View details & register »
Isle of Man Castletown Fleshwick 5:30pm Michelle Haywood View details & register »
Highland Avoch Avoch 8:30am Blair Watson View details & register »
Highland Rosemarkie Rosemarkie 11:30am Blair Watson View details & register »
Guernsey St Sampsons Bordeaux Harbour 12:00pm Clare Packman View details & register »
Gloucestershire Fretherne 1:30pm Jenny Parsons View details & register »
Flintshire Prestatyn Talacre 11:00am Kim Norman View details & register »
Essex Southend Shoebury Common Beach 10:00am Claudia Eleady-Cole View details & register »
Essex Southend-on-Sea Jubilee Beach 10:00am Lizzie Prior View details & register »
Essex Southend-on-sea Ocean Beach 2:00pm Lizzie Prior View details & register »
Monday, 23 September 2019
Countysort icon Nearest town Beach Time Organiser
Merseyside Hightown Hightown 10:00am thomas norbury View details & register »
Isle of Anglesey Menai Bridge Tal-y-Foel 10:00am Frankie Hobro View details & register »
Highland Tain Glenmorangie 1:30pm Blair Watson View details & register »
Hampshire Southsea Southsea 10:00am Kate Whitton View details & register »
Fife Lower Largo 10:00am Jenny Gilruth View details & register »
Essex Canvey Island Lobster Smack 10:00am Laura Shirley View details & register »
Essex Canvey Island Concord Beach 10:00am Laura Shirley View details & register »