Great British Beach Clean 2018 events

Great British Beach Clean logoJoin thousands of people this September for the annual Great British Beach Clean. By joining in over this weekend (14th-17th September 2018), you’ll be contributing to a national and global survey, and can meet other people who also want to help keep our beaches clean, too.

Simply find an event below and register to attend.

Saturday, 15 September 2018
Countysort icon Nearest town Beach Time Organiser
Devon Modbury Aymer 12:00pm David Moir View details & register »
Devon Slapton Slapton Sands 10:00am Tom Pinches View details & register »
Devon Bideford Greencliff (in front of Cockington farm) 1:00pm Laura Carolan View details & register »
Devon Bideford Westward Ho! 3:00pm James Hellyer View details & register »
Devon Sidmouth Sidmouth 3:00pm Denise Bickley View details & register »
Devon Paignton Fairy Cove 1:30pm anne brooks View details & register »
Devon Paignton Fairy Cove 1:30pm anne brooks View details & register »
Devon Bideford Bucks Mills 11:00am Hannah Barclay View details & register »
Dorset Portland Chesil Beach (4) Shore 10:00am Jules Kelley View details & register »
Dorset Weymouth Fleet Lagoon (Chesil Beach) 10:30am Lorraine Burchell View details & register »
Dorset Charmouth Charmouth - West of River Char 3:00pm Ali Ferris View details & register »
Dumfries and Galloway Port Logan Port Logan 10:30am Kerry Monteith View details & register »
Dundee Broughty Ferry Broughty Ferry East End 10:00am Doug McLaren View details & register »
East Riding of Yorkshire Withernsea Withernsea 3:00pm Samantha Hunt View details & register »
East Sussex Eastbourne Birling Gap 10:00am Natasha Sharma View details & register »
East Sussex Brighton Brighton Beach 11:00am Kath Clements View details & register »
East Sussex Eastbourne Eastbourne 10:00am Adrian Smith View details & register »
East Sussex Hove King Alfred Leisure Centre 10:00am Kate Whitton View details & register »
East Sussex Brighton Brighton Pier 9:30am Fiona Snowdon View details & register »
Edinburgh Edinburgh Cramond 10:00am Catherine Gemmell View details & register »
Essex Southend-on-Sea Jubilee Beach 10:00am Debbie Fox View details & register »
Essex Holland-on-Sea Holland Beach Brighton Road 10:00am Susan Beeney View details & register »
Essex Clacton-on-Sea Walton-on-Naze 2:00pm Hannah Barclay View details & register »
Falkirk Bo'ness Bo'ness - Grangepans - John Muir Way East UFBC 10:00am William Rose View details & register »
Fife Aberdour Blacksands 10:45am Gemma Thompson View details & register »
Fife Leuchars Tentsmuir Point National Nature Reserve 11:00am Elizabeth Downes View details & register »
Fife Dunfermline Limekilns Red Row Beach (East of Pier) 1:00pm Katie Strang View details & register »
Fife Dunfermline Limekilns Brucehaven Road, West of Sailing Club 1:00pm Katie Strang View details & register »
Fife Dunfermline Limekilns Car Park beach 1:00pm Katie Strang View details & register »
Fife Elie West Bay - Earlsferry 10:30am Dorothy Anderson View details & register »
Flintshire FFynnongroyw Talacre - near RSPB reserve 11:30am Lizzie Prior View details & register »
Gloucestershire Bristol Severn Beach 11:00am Jennifer Sudworth View details & register »
Guernsey Castel Grandes Rocques 3:00pm Laura Bampton View details & register »
Guernsey St Martin's Saint's Bay 3:00pm Vanessa Crispini-Adams View details & register »
Gwynedd Harlech Llandanwg Beach 2:00pm Carole Beavis View details & register »
Gwynedd Pwllheli Abererch East of Pwllheli Harbour 10:00am David Medcalf View details & register »
Hampshire Southsea Southsea 10:00am Jane Di Dino View details & register »
Hampshire Fareham Portchester 10:00am Paul Woodman View details & register »
Monday, 17 September 2018
Countysort icon Nearest town Beach Time Organiser
Devon Budleigh Salterton Budleigh Salterton: Lime Kiln 4:30pm Marta Marcote View details & register »
Devon Bude Welcombe Mouth 2:00pm Laura Carolan View details & register »
Dumfries & Galloway New Abbey Southerness Lighthouse 10:00am Lucie Kimbell Stewart View details & register »
East Sussex Hastings Pett Level 10:00am Andy Dinsdale View details & register »
East Sussex Hastings nr Crazy Golf 10:30am Kate Whitton View details & register »
Edinburgh Edinburgh Cramond Silverknowes Uni of Edinburgh beach Clean Event 10:00am Stuart McLean View details & register »
Edinburgh Portobello Portobello West 12:15pm Sam Pringle View details & register »
Fife Leven Leven 6:00pm Rebecca Bauer View details & register »
Sunday, 16 September 2018
Countysort icon Nearest town Beach Time Organiser
Devon Thurlestone Leasfoot Beach 2:00pm Vivienne Mugford View details & register »
Devon Torpoint Tregantle Beach, Whitsand Bay 2:00pm Leoni Adams View details & register »
Devon Torquay Babbacombe Beach 11:00am Hannah Barclay View details & register »
Devon Brixham Churston Cove 2:00pm Jane Morey View details & register »
Devon Salcombe Scoble Bay 1:30pm Nigel Mortimer View details & register »
Devon Challaborough Challaborough Bay 11:00am Hannah Barclay View details & register »
Dorset Christchurch Friars Cliff Beach 10:30am View details & register »
Dorset Weymouth Chesil - Big Beach Clean-up 11:00am Marc Kativu-Smith View details & register »
Dorset Swanage Studland Bay (Knoll Beach) 10:30am Kevin Rideout View details & register »
Dorset Christchurch Hengistbury Head: Big Beach Clean-up 10:00am Oliver Buttling View details & register »
Dorset Wareham Worbarrow Bay 1:30pm Sarah Hodgson View details & register »
Dorset Weymouth Bowleaze Cove 3:00pm Hannah Barclay View details & register »
Dorset Bournemouth Chines (Harvester area) 3:00pm Hanna Wye View details & register »
Dorset Kimmeridge Chapman's Pool Beach 1:30pm Jake Sculthorp View details & register »
Dorset Bridport West Bay, West Beach 10:00am Hannah Barclay View details & register »
Dumfries & Galloway Southerness, near New Abbey Southerness 11:00am Rowena Flavelle View details & register »
East Lothian Musselburgh Fisherrow 4 12:00pm Gaynor Allen View details & register »
East Lothian Musselburgh Fisherrow 3 12:00pm Gaynor Allen View details & register »
East Lothian Gullane Gullane Bents East (Muirfield) 12:00pm Clare Cavers View details & register »
East Riding of Yorkshire Bridlington Bridlington North Sands 1:00pm Michael Blades View details & register »
East Sussex Brighton Ovingdean 10:00am Libby Darling View details & register »
East Sussex Peacehaven Peacehaven 10:30am Elaine WELSH View details & register »
East Sussex Brighton Rottingdean 1:00pm Andy Mydellton View details & register »
East Sussex Eastbourne Eastbourne Pier, near the junction of Cavendish Place and Elms Avenue 11:00am Oliver Sterno View details & register »
Edinburgh Edinburgh Wardie Bay Beach 11:00am Karen Bates View details & register »
Essex Southend-on-Sea Chalkwell Station 11:00am Jo Loman View details & register »
Essex Dovercourt & Harwich Dovercourt West End Beach 11:00am Sally Parfitt View details & register »
Essex Clacton-on-Sea Clacton-on-Sea (near the hospital/pier) 11:00am Hannah Barclay View details & register »
Essex Clacton on Sea Jaywick Sea Lavender Way – Sea Holly Way 10:30am Teresa Watson View details & register »
Falkirk Blackness Blackness 10:30am Lesley Anderson View details & register »
Fife St Andrews Maidens rock Beach 10:30am Tansy Torkington View details & register »
Fife Kinghorn Kinghorn Harbour 11:00am Carol Rhodes View details & register »
Fife Dalgety Bay St Bridget's Kirk 10:15am Joaquin Blasco View details & register »
Fife Buckhaven Buckhaven Old Harbour 12:00pm Allen Armstrong View details & register »
Gloucestershire Fretherne 10:00am Jenny Parsons View details & register »
Guernsey St Saviour L'Eree 3:00pm Laura Bampton View details & register »
Guernsey Torteval Rocquaine - Fort Grey End 4:00pm Vanessa Crispini-Adams View details & register »
Gwynedd Morfa Bychan Black Rock Sands (Traeth Creagddu) 10:00am David Medcalf View details & register »
Gwynedd Tywyn Tywyn 10:00am Dawn Thomas View details & register »
Friday, 14 September 2018
Countysort icon Nearest town Beach Time Organiser
Dorset Bournemouth Southbourne 10:00am Amanda Onur View details & register »
Dorset Weymouth Newton's Cove 3:00pm Owen Morgan View details & register »
Dundee City Dundee Broughty Ferry RNLI beach right hand side 3:15pm Mary Holligan View details & register »
Durham Seaton Carew North Gare Sands (Golf Course Entry Point) Stretch 1 10:00am Zoe Fraser View details & register »
East Lothian Longniddry Gosford Bay 8:30am Kelly Wright View details & register »
East Lothian Musselburgh Fisherrow 1 1:30pm Karen Swift View details & register »
East Lothian North Berwick West Bay, North Berwick 10:45am Mary McAllister View details & register »
East Sussex Eastbourne Holywell 10:00am Karen South View details & register »
East Sussex Winchelsea Winchelsea Beach 5:30pm Andy Dinsdale View details & register »
East Sussex Bexhill Normans Bay naturist beach 2:00pm Philip Baker View details & register »
Edinburgh Edinburgh Portobello 10:00am Aoife Hutton View details & register »
Fife Leven Leven area 2 11:30am Jenny Gilruth View details & register »
Fife Lower Largo 11:30am Catherine Gemmell View details & register »
Guernsey St Peter Port Castle Cornet Shingle Beach 12:30pm Vanessa Crispini-Adams View details & register »
Hampshire Gosport Stokes Bay 11:00am Emma Crane View details & register »