Great British Beach Clean 2019 events

Great British Beach Clean logoJoin thousands of people this September for the annual Great British Beach Clean. By joining in over this weekend (20th- 23rd September 2019), you’ll be contributing to a national and global survey, and can meet other people who also want to help keep our beaches clean, too.

Simply find an event below and register to attend.

Sunday, 22 September 2019
Countysort icon Nearest town Beach Time Organiser
Essex Brightlingsea Brightlingsea Paddling Pool Beach 9:00am Sarah Hazelton View details & register »
Essex Clacton-on-Sea Clacton-on-Sea (near the hospital/pier) 1:00pm Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Fife St Andrews Maidens rock Beach 1:00pm Tansy Torkington View details & register »
Fife Kirkcaldy Kirkcaldy (Seafield) 10:00am Sally Walsh View details & register »
Fife Kinghorn Kinghorn Harbour 11:00am Carol Rhodes View details & register »
Gwynedd Harlech Llandanwg Beach 9:30am Carole Beavis View details & register »
Hampshire Fareham Portchester 10:30am Paul Woodman View details & register »
Hampshire Hayling Island Hayling West Beach 11:00am Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Highland Dornoch Dornoch Sands 3:00pm Blair Watson View details & register »
Isle of Wight Shanklin Beach 11:00am Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Isle of Wight Cowes Thorness Bay 10:00am Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Isle of Wight St Helens Tower - Seaview, Nodes Point Holiday Park 12:00pm Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Kent Dover Shakespeare Beach 10:00am Paul Sampson View details & register »
Kent Lydd Dungeness National Nature Reserve 10:00am Sue Bradford View details & register »
Kent Hythe Princes Parade 10:30am Linda Hardware View details & register »
Lancashire Heysham Half Moon Bay 10:00am Kathryn McAdam View details & register »
Lancashire Heysham Half Moon Bay 2 10:00am Kathryn McAdam View details & register »
Lancashire Cleveleys Rossall Beach (Cleveleys) 1:30pm David Hewitt View details & register »
Lancashire Morecombe Central 10:00am Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Lincolnshire Skegness Skegness (North)/Winthorpe 11:00am Phil Gaskell View details & register »
Lincolnshire Skegness Gibraltar Point (North) Nature Reserve 10:00am Vicki Bush View details & register »
Lincolnshire Mablethorpe Crook Bank 2:00pm Roger Briggs View details & register »
Lincolnshire Sutton on Sea Sutton on Sea 11:00am Lianne Havell View details & register »
Moray Spey Bay Spey Bay 1:00pm Lorna Hall View details & register »
Norfolk Holt Cley Beach / Blakeney Point 10:00am Alex Green View details & register »
Norfolk Ormesby Scratby steps 10:00am Zoe Elliot View details & register »
North somerset portishead Chesil Beach (The Royal Inn Pub) 1:30pm Maria Quinn View details & register »
North Yorkshire Hunmanby Hunmanby Gap 12:00pm Matt Barnes View details & register »
North Yorkshire Whitby Filey 1:30pm Matt Barnes View details & register »
North Yorkshire Scarborough Cayton Bay 5:30pm Matt Barnes View details & register »
Pembrokeshire Fishguard Aber Mawr 3:00pm Sophie Hurst View details & register »
Pembrokeshire St Nicholas Aber Bach 3:00pm Sophie Hurst View details & register »
Pembrokeshire Milford Haven Westdale Bay 2:30pm Sue Burton View details & register »
Redcar and Cleveland Redcar Coatham sands 11:00am Barbara Webster View details & register »
Renfrewshire Wemyss Bay Meigle Bay 10:00am Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Ross-Shire Embo Embo 2 9:30am Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Ross-Shire Invergordon Saltburn 8:30am Blair Watson View details & register »
Ross-Shire Nigg Nigg (from slipway) 11:30am Blair Watson View details & register »
Scottish Borders Eyemouth Killiedraughts Bay 10:30am Berwickshire Marine Reserve View details & register »
Monday, 23 September 2019
Countysort icon Nearest town Beach Time Organiser
Essex Canvey Island Lobster Smack 10:00am Laura Shirley View details & register »
Fife Lower Largo 10:00am Jenny Gilruth View details & register »
Highland Tain Glenmorangie 1:30pm Blair Watson View details & register »
Merseyside Hightown Hightown 10:00am thomas norbury View details & register »
North Yorkshire Scarborough Scarborough North Bay 3:15pm Matt Barnes View details & register »
North Yorkshire Scarborough Jackson Bay + Burniston Bay 4:30pm Matt Barnes View details & register »
North Yorkshire Scarborough Burniston Bay 7:00pm Matt Barnes View details & register »
Orkney Kirkwall Weyland Bay 8:30am Kirsty Brown View details & register »
Orkney Echna Loch Bay 8:30am Kirsty Brown View details & register »
Saturday, 21 September 2019
Countysort icon Nearest town Beach Time Organiser
Falkirk Bo'ness Bo'ness - Grangepans - John Muir Way East UFBC 10:00am William Rose View details & register »
Falkirk Bo'ness Bo'ness - Grangepans - east of beach 10:00am William Rose View details & register »
Falkirk Blackness Blackness 10:00am Lesley Anderson View details & register »
Fife Leuchars Tentsmuir Point National Nature Reserve 11:00am Elizabeth Downes View details & register »
Gloucestershire Bristol Severn Beach 11:00am Jennifer Sudworth View details & register »
Gwynedd Harlech Morfa Harlech 10:00am Owain Thomas View details & register »
Hampshire Fareham Meon Shore - West 10:00am Tiffany Denton View details & register »
Hampshire Havant Budds Farm 9:30am John Goodspeed View details & register »
Hampshire Southsea Southsea End (Rock Gardens) 10:00am Jane Di Dino View details & register »
Hampshire Gosport Stokes Bay 10:00am Zoe Morrall View details & register »
Highland East Nairn Beach 1:00pm Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Highland North Kessock Scarabs / Lower Craigton 11:00am john paterson View details & register »
Inverclyde Gourock Lunderston Bay 11:00am Greenock Cut Rangers View details & register »
IV20 1TZ Balintore by Tain Balintore Harbour Beach 9:45am Blair Watson View details & register »
Kent Cliffsend Pegwell Bay 10:00am Tony Child View details & register »
Kent Birchington Plumpudding (Minnis Bay) 2:30pm Tony Child View details & register »
Lincolnshire Skegness Skegness North Beach 11:00am Phil Gaskell View details & register »
Lincolnshire Chapel St Leonards Chapel Point 10:00am Dave Miller View details & register »
Lincolnshire Saltfleet, Louth Saltfleet 11:00am Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Norfolk Great Yarmouth Gorleston Beach 11:00am Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Norfolk Stalham Sea Palling 12:00pm Michelle Duddy View details & register »
Norfolk Hunstanton New Hunstanton 10:00am Zoe Elliot View details & register »
North Ayrshire Stevenston Stevenston Beach LNR 10:30am Tara Proud View details & register »
North Ayrshire Irvine Irvine Beach 11:00am Sandra Cuthbertson Hughes View details & register »
North Devon Woolacombe Woolacombe - Mill Rock (Section 1) 10:30am Dave Jolley View details & register »
North Devon Beyond Instow Beach (Second Sandhills) 2:00pm Selaine Saxby View details & register »
North Yorkshire Whitby Robin Hood's Bay 11:00am David March View details & register »
North Yorkshire Scarborough Hayburn Wyke 1:00pm Zoe Frank View details & register »
North Yorkshire Bridlington Sewerby Steps 11:30am Matt Barnes View details & register »
North Yorkshire speeton Reighton Sands South 7:00pm Matt Barnes View details & register »
North Yorkshire Saltburn Saltburn 1 (Beck to the Pennant) 12:00pm Michelle Dickson View details & register »
Northumberland Newbiggin-by-the-Sea Newbiggin-by-the-Sea 1:00pm Elaine Brown View details & register »
Northumberland Ashington Sandy Bay Holiday Park Newbiggin 12:00pm Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Northumberland Amble Warkworth 10:30am Lynne Russell View details & register »
Redcar and Cleveland Saltbrun Saltburn East (Beck to the cliffs) 12:00pm Michelle Dickson View details & register »
Redcar and Cleveland Saltburn Saltburn West (Pennant to the lifeguard station) 12:00pm Michelle Dickson View details & register »
Ross-shire Balintore Shandwick Bay 9:00am Blair Watson View details & register »
Ross-Shire Portmahomack 12:30pm Blair Watson View details & register »
Scottish Borders Eyemouth Eyemouth 10:00am Berwickshire Marine Reserve View details & register »
Friday, 20 September 2019
Countysort icon Nearest town Beach Time Organiser
Flintshire Prestatyn Talacre 11:00am Kim Norman View details & register »
Gloucestershire Fretherne 8:00am Jenny Parsons View details & register »
Guernsey St Sampsons Bordeaux Harbour 12:00pm Clare Packman View details & register »
Highland Avoch Avoch 8:30am Blair Watson View details & register »
Highland Rosemarkie Rosemarkie 11:30am Blair Watson View details & register »
Kent Sheerness Garrison Point Beach 9:00am IAN ARNELL View details & register »
Kent Leysdown-on-Sea Warden Bay 10:00am Belinda Lamb View details & register »
Kent Dover St Margaret's Bay 11:00am Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Norfolk Yarmouth Great Yarmouth (South) 3:00pm Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Norfolk Cromer East Runton 2:30pm Will Stewart View details & register »
North Devon Beyond Instow Beach (Second Sandhills) 10:00am Selaine Saxby View details & register »
Ross-Shire Fortrose Fortrose Beach 11:30am Blair Watson View details & register »
Scottish Borders Eyemouth Linkim Shore 10:30am Berwickshire Marine Reserve View details & register »