Great British Beach Clean 2017 events

Great British Beach Clean logoJoin thousands of people this September for the annual Great British Beach Clean. By joining in over this weekend (15th-18th September 2017), you’ll be contributing to a national and global survey, and can meet other people who also want to help keep our beaches clean, too.

Simply find an event below and register to attend.

Saturday, 16 September 2017
County Nearest town Beach Time Organiser
Devon Bideford Greencliff (in front of Cockington farm) 10:30am Cat Oliver View details & register »
Ross-shire Ullapool Reiff beach 10:30am Sara Nason View details & register »
Conwy Colwyn Colwyn Bay 10:30am Mark Sheridan View details & register »
North Devon Woolacombe Woolacombe - Mill Rock (Section 1) 11:00am Dave Jolley View details & register »
Inverclyde Gourock Lunderston Bay 11:00am Greenock Cut Rangers View details & register »
East Riding of Yorkshire Hessle, Hull Hessle Foreshore 11:00am Donna Everett View details & register »
Hampshire Portchester Portchester Foreshore - bottom of Wicor Mill Lane 11:00am Paul Woodman View details & register »
Argyll and Bute Dunoon West Bay 11:00am Anoushka Havinden View details & register »
Suffolk Leiston Minsmere Haven 11:00am Richard Gilbert View details & register »
Hampshire Southampton Weston Shore: Car park - Playground 11:00am Lizzie Prior View details & register »
Dorset Bournemouth Boscombe 11:00am Harriet Robins View details & register »
Tyne and Wear Tynemouth Tynemouth Longsands 11:00am Steve Beavis View details & register »
East Sussex Hove King Alfred Leisure Centre 11:00am Kate Whitton View details & register »
Kent Dover St Margaret's Bay 11:00am Bradley Lloyd-Prest View details & register »
Lincolnshire Sutton on Sea Sutton on Sea 11:00am Lianne Havell View details & register »
Wales New Quay Harbour Beach, New Quay 11:00am Laura Evans View details & register »
Conwy Llandudno Llandudno 11:30am Patricia Stone View details & register »
Fife Leuchars Tentsmuir Point National Nature Reserve 11:30am Elizabeth Downes View details & register »
Essex Southend on Sea Thorpe Bay 11:30am the displays team . View details & register »
East Sussex Eastbourne Eastbourne 12:00pm Adrian Smith View details & register »
East Sussex Eastbourne Holywell 12:00pm melanie bucknell View details & register »
Essex Southend Chalkwell 12:00pm Harriet Robins View details & register »
Ross-shire Balintore Shandwick Bay 12:00pm Henriette Hultmann View details & register »
Devon Dawlish Dawlish Warren NNR 12:30pm Stephen Edwards View details & register »
Highland Ullapool Ullapool East Shore Beach 1:00pm Laura Shirra View details & register »
Essex East Mersea Coopers Beach 1:00pm Laura Rivers View details & register »
Lancashire Fleetwood Rossall 1:00pm Graeme Nuttall View details & register »
Vale of Glamorgan Ogmore-by-Sea Ogmore 1:30pm Catalena Angele View details & register »
Antrim Rathlin Island Rathlin Church Bay South 1:30pm David Quinney Mee View details & register »
Suffolk Aldeburgh Aldeburgh (Moote Hall to Lifeboat Station) 2:00pm Beverley Rogers View details & register »
Argyll and Bute Arrochar Arrochar Shore 2:00pm Ben Appleby View details & register »
Falkirk Blackness Blackness 2:00pm Lesley Anderson View details & register »
Hampshire Gosport Lee-on-the-Solent: Osborne Road 2:00pm Zoe Morrall View details & register »
Ross-Shire Nigg Nigg 2:00pm Henriette Hultmann View details & register »
East Sussex Brighton Brighton Pier 2:00pm Fiona Snowdon View details & register »
Lancashire Heysham Half Moon Bay 2:00pm Kathryn McAdam View details & register »
Angus Arbroath Elliot Links 2:00pm Doug McLaren View details & register »
Fife St Andrews Maidens rock Beach 2:00pm Tansy Torkington View details & register »
Aberdeenshire Banff Greenbanks Bay 2:00pm Jodie Rhodes View details & register »
East Sussex Eastbourne Birling Gap 2:00pm Natasha Sharma View details & register »
Kent Cliffsend Pegwell Bay 2:30pm Tony Child View details & register »
Cumbria Whitehaven St Bees 2:30pm Sophie Badrick View details & register »
Aberdeen Aberdeen Aberdeen North N1 3:00pm Iain House View details & register »
Scottish Borders Eyemouth Killiedraughts Bay 3:00pm Sarah Russell View details & register »
Sunday, 17 September 2017
County Nearest town Beach Time Organiser
West Sussex Littlehampton West beach LNR 9:00am jaci blackmore View details & register »
Fife Dunfermline Limekilns 9:00am Nicholas Reid View details & register »
Kent Deal Deal 9:30am Wendy Boorman View details & register »
Channel Islands St Peter Port Havelet Bay South 9:30am Linzi Hawkin View details & register »
Swansea Swansea Nicholaston Burrows (Crawley Woods) 9:30am Tony Pettitt View details & register »
Essex Southend-on-Sea Jubilee Beach 10:00am Debbie Fox View details & register »
North Yorkshire Whitby Filey 10:00am Yorkshire Wildlife Trust YWT View details & register »
Norfolk Great Yarmouth Great Yarmouth Central 10:00am Trevor Saunders View details & register »
Guernsey St Sampsons Bordeaux Harbour 10:00am Clare Packman View details & register »
Guernsey St Sampsons Bordeaux Bay 10:00am Clare Packman View details & register »
Gwynedd Harlech Llandanwg Beach 10:00am Carole Beavis View details & register »
Lincolnshire Anderby Anderby Creek 10:00am Dave Miller View details & register »
Co. Down Strangford Ballyhornan Strand North- Killard 10:00am Ken Orr View details & register »
Kent Dover Shakespeare Beach 10:00am Paul Sampson View details & register »
Tyne and Wear Whitley Bay whitley 10:00am Pamela Roberts View details & register »
Norfolk Wells-next-the-Sea Holkham 10:00am Holkham National Nature Reserve View details & register »
Devon Seaton Seaton, Devon 10:00am Ian Waite View details & register »
Kent Lydd Dungeness National Nature Reserve 10:00am Sue Bradford View details & register »
Tyne & Wear Whitley Bay St Mary's Island 10:00am Steve Beavis View details & register »
West Sussex Worthing Worthing west of Sailing Club 10:00am Andrea Pagliaro View details & register »
Dorset West Brexington West Bexington 10:00am Jules Agate View details & register »
Northumberland Bamburgh Bamburgh (Picnic Bay) 10:00am Tim Morton View details & register »
Durham Easington Easington Beach 10:00am Wayne Appleton View details & register »
Norfolk Sheringham Sheringham West 10:00am Anne Smith View details & register »
Angus Arbroath Auchmithie 10:00am Doug McLaren View details & register »
Swansea Gower Rhossili 10:00am Dominic Rye View details & register »
Scottish Borders Eyemouth Eyemouth 10:00am Sarah Russell View details & register »
Dorset Charmouth Charmouth - West of River Char 10:00am Sophie Thomas View details & register »
Dorset Christchurch Hengistbury Head: Big Beach Clean-up 10:00am Oliver Buttling View details & register »
Anglesey Rhosneigr Traeth Llydan, Rhosneigr 10:00am Dawn Thomas View details & register »
Cumbria Maryport Maryport North Quay 10:15am Mark Vollers View details & register »
Cumbria Maryport Maryport South Beach 10:15am Mark Vollers View details & register »
West Sussex Lancing Lancing beach 10:15am Andrew Brook View details & register »
Norfolk Old Hunstanton Old Hunstanton Beach 10:30am Hunstanton SEA LIFE Sanctuary View details & register »
Devon Plymouth Wembury 10:30am Lorna Sherriff View details & register »
Devon Bude Welcombe Mouth 10:30am Cat Oliver View details & register »
Dorset Poole Baiter Park 10:30am Lizzie Prior View details & register »
Denbighshire Rhyl Rhyl East (Children's village to Lifeboat Station) 10:30am Gaz Mead View details & register »
Merseyside Crosby Crosby, Liverpool 10:30am Barbara Ramsbottom View details & register »
Norfolk Cley Next the sea Cley Beach 10:30am Rachael Wright View details & register »
Pembrokeshire Milford Haven Westdale Bay 10:30am Sue Burton View details & register »
Dorset Swanage Studland Bay (Knoll Beach) 10:30am Kevin Rideout View details & register »
Cornwall Newlyn Sandy Cove 10:30am Heather Williams View details & register »
Somerset Minehead Bossington Beach 10:30am Peter Dlugiewicz View details & register »
Cornwall Torpoint Polhawn 10:30am Claire Wallerstein View details & register »
Essex Clacton on Sea Jaywick Sea Lavender Way – Sea Holly Way 10:30am Teresa Watson View details & register »
Devon Paignton Saltern Cove 10:30am Harriet Robins View details & register »
Redcar and Cleveland Redcar Coatham sands 11:00am Barbara Webster View details & register »
Gwynedd Morfa Bychan Black Rock Sands (Traeth Creagddu) 11:00am David Medcalf View details & register »
Cornwall Bude Widemouth Bay 11:00am Kathryn Pack View details & register »
East Sussex Brighton Brighton Beach 11:00am Kath Clements View details & register »
Norfolk Mundesley Mundesley 11:00am Michelle Duddy View details & register »
Aberdeenshire Montrose Johnshaven 11:00am Rebecca Chambers View details & register »
East Sussex Brighton Ovingdean 11:00am Libby & Atlanta Darling-Cook View details & register »
Ayrshire - North Irvine Irvine 11:00am Russell Keen View details & register »
Fife Kinghorn Kinghorn Harbour 11:00am Carol Rhodes View details & register »