Great British Beach Clean 2018 events

Great British Beach Clean logoJoin thousands of people this September for the annual Great British Beach Clean. By joining in over this weekend (14th-17th September 2018), you’ll be contributing to a national and global survey, and can meet other people who also want to help keep our beaches clean, too.

Simply find an event below and register to attend.

Saturday, 15 September 2018
County Nearest town Beach Time Organiser
Northumberland Lynemouth / Ashington Druridge Bay, Cresswell Dunes 1:00pm Northumberland Wildlife Trust Living Seas View details & register »
Fife Dunfermline Limekilns Red Row Beach (East of Pier) 1:00pm Katie Strang View details & register »
Fife Dunfermline Limekilns Brucehaven Road, West of Sailing Club 1:00pm Katie Strang View details & register »
Fife Dunfermline Limekilns Car Park beach 1:00pm Katie Strang View details & register »
Antrim Rathlin Island Rathlin Church Bay South 1:30pm David Quinney Mee View details & register »
Devon Dawlish Dawlish Warren NNR 1:30pm Philip Chambers View details & register »
Devon Teignmouth Point Beach, Teignmouth 1:30pm Phil Bullivant View details & register »
Devon Plymouth Fort Bovisand Beach 1:30pm Jules Agate View details & register »
Swansea Swansea Swansea Bay (360 cafe) 1:30pm Lauren Eyles View details & register »
Angus Arbroath Elliot Links 2:00pm Doug McLaren View details & register »
Devon Torquay Beacon Cove 2:00pm Clare Rugg View details & register »
Co. Antrim Glengormley Hazelbank Beach 2:00pm Jason Foster View details & register »
Gwynedd Harlech Llandanwg Beach 2:00pm Carole Beavis View details & register »
Cornwall Trevone Trevone Bay 2:00pm Rob Stevenson View details & register »
Suffolk Felixstowe Felixstowe Beach (Manor Road Car Park to Orford Road) 2:00pm Deborah Wargate View details & register »
Kent Birchington Plumpudding (Minnis Bay) 2:30pm Tony Child View details & register »
Vale of Glamorgan Ogmore-by-Sea Ogmore 2:30pm Catalena Angele View details & register »
North Somerset Portishead Woodhill Bay, Portishead 2:30pm Leah Hyett View details & register »
Cornwall Padstow Harlyn Bay 4:00pm Rob Stevenson View details & register »
Northumberland Berwick upon Tweed Spittal 4:00pm Coast Care View details & register »
Sunday, 16 September 2018
County Nearest town Beach Time Organiser
West Sussex Littlehampton West beach LNR 9:00am jaci blackmore View details & register »
Suffolk Nacton Orwell estuary beach - Gun Towers to Mansbrook Grove 9:00am Rachael Jackson View details & register »
Kent Deal Deal 9:30am Wendy Boorman View details & register »
Lincolnshire Skegness Gibraltar Point (North) Nature Reserve 10:00am Vicki Bush View details & register »
Angus Carnoustie East Haven 10:00am Wendy Murray View details & register »
East Sussex Brighton Ovingdean 10:00am Libby Darling View details & register »
Tyne and Wear Whitley Bay whitley 10:00am Pamela Roberts View details & register »
Devon Seaton Seaton, Devon 10:00am Ian Waite View details & register »
Cornwall St Austell Crinnis Beach 10:00am Victoria Newman View details & register »
Co. Down Strangford Ballyhornan Strand North- Killard 10:00am Ken Orr View details & register »
Kent Sandgate Sandgate Parade Road to car park 10:00am Rosemary De Vos View details & register »
Gwynedd Morfa Bychan Black Rock Sands (Traeth Creagddu) 10:00am David Medcalf View details & register »
Dorset Christchurch Hengistbury Head: Big Beach Clean-up 10:00am Oliver Buttling View details & register »
Norfolk Sheringham Sheringham West 10:00am Anne Smith View details & register »
Northumberland Embleton Embleton Bay 10:00am Coast Care View details & register »
South Ayrshire Ayr Ayr (South Beach 2) 10:00am Aoife Hutton View details & register »
Kent Lydd Dungeness National Nature Reserve 10:00am Sue Bradford View details & register »
Kent Dover Shakespeare Beach 10:00am Paul Sampson View details & register »
Fife Dalgety Bay St Bridget's Kirk 10:15am Joaquin Blasco View details & register »
West Sussex Lancing Lancing beach 10:15am Andrew Brook View details & register »
Dorset Christchurch Friars Cliff Beach 10:30am Graham Higley View details & register »
Northumberland Cambois Cambois and North Blyth 10:30am Nic Emery View details & register »
Fife St Andrews Maidens rock Beach 10:30am Tansy Torkington View details & register »
Dorset Swanage Studland Bay (Knoll Beach) 10:30am Kevin Rideout View details & register »
East Sussex Peacehaven Peacehaven 10:30am Elaine WELSH View details & register »
Denbighshire Rhyl Rhyl East (Children's village to Lifeboat Station) 10:30am Katherine Todd View details & register »
Falkirk Blackness Blackness 10:30am Lesley Anderson View details & register »
Kent Nr Rochester Upnor 10:45am Wanda Wright View details & register »
Essex Southend-on-Sea Chalkwell Station 11:00am Jo Loman View details & register »
Swansea Swansea Langland Bay 11:00am Gill Bell View details & register »
Lancashire Heysham Half Moon Bay 11:00am Kathryn McAdam View details & register »
Lancashire Heysham Half Moon Bay 2 11:00am Kathryn McAdam View details & register »
Fife Kinghorn Kinghorn Harbour 11:00am Carol Rhodes View details & register »
Dorset Weymouth Chesil - Big Beach Clean-up 11:00am Marc Kativu-Smith View details & register »
Edinburgh Edinburgh Wardie Bay Beach 11:00am Karen Bates View details & register »
Somerset Minehead Bossington Beach 11:00am Peter Dlugiewicz View details & register »
Essex Dovercourt & Harwich Dovercourt West End Beach 11:00am Sally Parfitt View details & register »
Northumberland Whitley Bay Collywell Bay 11:00am Martin Porton View details & register »
Somerset Bristol Sand Bay South 11:30am Amy Parker View details & register »
Suffolk Woodbridge Bawdsey Quay 12:00pm Barbara Zion View details & register »
East Lothian Musselburgh Fisherrow 4 12:00pm Gaynor Allen View details & register »
East Lothian Musselburgh Fisherrow 3 12:00pm Gaynor Allen View details & register »
Anglesey Newborough Newborough Llanddwyn Bay 12:30pm Laura Williams View details & register »
Swansea Gower Rhossili 12:30pm Claire Hannington View details & register »
Moray Spey Bay Spey Bay 1:00pm Lorna Hall View details & register »
Norfolk Mundesley Mundesley 1:00pm Michelle Duddy View details & register »
Tyne and Wear Whitley Bay St. Mary's Island Local Nature Reserve 1:00pm St. Mary's Seal Watch SMSW View details & register »
Tyne and Wear Whitley Bay Whitley Sands (St Mary’s Lighthouse ) 1:00pm Emmajo Haslam View details & register »
East Sussex Brighton Rottingdean 1:00pm Andy Mydellton View details & register »
Norfolk Heacham Heacham: North of Jubilee Bridge 1:00pm Chris Fyson View details & register »
Scottish Borders Eyemouth Killiedraughts Bay 1:00pm Sarah Russell View details & register »
Northumberland Alnwick Alnmouth 1:00pm Coast Care View details & register »
Northumberland Alnwick Howdiemont Sands 1:00pm Coast Care View details & register »
Merseyside Hightown Hightown 1:30pm thomas norbury View details & register »
Lancashire Cleveleys Rossall Beach (Cleveleys) 1:30pm David Hewitt View details & register »
Aberdeen Aberdeen Aberdeen North N1 2:00pm Iain House View details & register »
Lincolnshire Mablethorpe Crook Bank 2:00pm Roger Briggs View details & register »
Argyll Gareloch S of Rhu Spit 2:00pm Peter Knox View details & register »
Devon Northam Burrows Country Park Croyde 2:00pm Rose Roberts View details & register »
County Durham Durham Crimdon beach 2:00pm Louise Harrington View details & register »
Cornwall Redruth Portreath 2:00pm Rachel Wyatt View details & register »
Northumberland Newbiggin-by-the-Sea 2:00pm Elaine Brown View details & register »
Devon Plymouth Wembury 2:30pm Lorna Sherriff View details & register »
Cornwall Bude Northcott Mouth 2:30pm Jules Agate View details & register »
North somerset portishead chesil beach 3:00pm Maria Quinn View details & register »
Pembrokeshire Milford Haven Westdale Bay 3:00pm Sue Burton View details & register »
Cornwall Helston Gunwalloe Church Cove 3:00pm Calum McIntosh View details & register »
Northumberland Alnwick Boulmer 4:00pm Coast Care View details & register »
Cornwall Padstow Treyarnon Bay 5:00pm Rob Stevenson View details & register »
Monday, 17 September 2018
County Nearest town Beach Time Organiser
East Sussex Hastings Pett Level 10:00am Andy Dinsdale View details & register »
Edinburgh Edinburgh Cramond Silverknowes Uni of Edinburgh beach Clean Event 10:00am Stuart McLean View details & register »
Northumberland Berwick-upon-Tweed Goswick Links 10:00am Coast Care View details & register »
Kent Sandgate Sandgate Beach 10:00am L Hardware View details & register »
Lancashire Formby Formby (Freshfields) 10:15am Andy Laverick View details & register »
Lancashire Formby Formby Freshfield (North Of Victoria Road) 10:15am Andy Laverick View details & register »
Cumbria Workington Harrington North 10:30am Raegan Blacker View details & register »
Suffolk Hollesley Hollesley Marshes 10:30am Lynn Allen View details & register »
Northumberland Bamburgh Bamburgh (Picnic Bay) 10:30am Coast Care View details & register »
Scottish Borders Eyemouth Eyemouth 10:45am Sarah Russell View details & register »
Angus Montrose Montrose 1:00pm Kelly Ann Dempsey View details & register »