Great British Beach Clean 2018 events

Great British Beach Clean logoJoin thousands of people this September for the annual Great British Beach Clean. By joining in over this weekend (14th-17th September 2018), you’ll be contributing to a national and global survey, and can meet other people who also want to help keep our beaches clean, too.

Simply find an event below and register to attend.

Saturday, 15 September 2018
County Nearest town Beach Time Organiser
Suffolk Aldeburgh Aldeburgh (Moote Hall to Lifeboat Station) 10:00am Beverley Rogers View details & register »
North Yorkshire Scarborough Hayburn Wyke 10:00am Zoe Frank View details & register »
Devon Slapton Slapton Sands 10:00am Tom Pinches View details & register »
Gwynedd Pwllheli Abererch East of Pwllheli Harbour 10:00am David Medcalf View details & register »
East Sussex Hove King Alfred Leisure Centre 10:00am Kate Whitton View details & register »
Cornwall Perranporth Penhale 10:00am Alice Lawrence View details & register »
Cleveland Redcar Redcar Sands - Lily Park to Salisbury Grove 10:00am Stefenie Tunnah View details & register »
Highland North Kessock Scarabs / Lower Craigton 10:00am john paterson View details & register »
West Sussex Worthing Worthing - Pool to Esplanade 10:15am Roger Clarke View details & register »
Suffolk Southwold Southwold - The Denes 10:30am Benedict Orchard View details & register »
Dorset Weymouth Fleet Lagoon (Chesil Beach) 10:30am Lorraine Burchell View details & register »
Co. Antrim Larne Browns Bay 10:30am Elena Aceves-Cully View details & register »
Fife Elie West Bay - Earlsferry 10:30am Dorothy Anderson View details & register »
Suffolk Woodbridge Shingle Street 10:30am Chris Sanderson View details & register »
Co. Antrim Bushmills White Park Bay 10:30am Ruth Linton View details & register »
Merseyside ROCK FERRY 10:30am Alan Thomson View details & register »
Scottish Borders Eyemouth Burnmouth Bay 10:30am Kirsten Marrian View details & register »
Dumfries and Galloway Port Logan Port Logan 10:30am Kerry Monteith View details & register »
Cumbria Whitehaven Whitehaven North Shore 10:30am Sophie Badrick View details & register »
Fife Aberdour Blacksands 10:45am Gemma Thompson View details & register »
North Devon Woolacombe Woolacombe - Mill Rock (Section 1) 11:00am Dave Jolley View details & register »
Inverclyde Gourock Lunderston Bay 11:00am Greenock Cut Rangers View details & register »
Fife Leuchars Tentsmuir Point National Nature Reserve 11:00am Elizabeth Downes View details & register »
East Sussex Brighton Brighton Beach 11:00am Kath Clements View details & register »
Gloucestershire Bristol Severn Beach 11:00am Jennifer Sudworth View details & register »
Redcar and Cleveland Redcar Coatham sands 11:00am Barbara Webster View details & register »
Northumberland Amble Saltpans (The) (Amble) 11:00am Coast Care View details & register »
Redcar and Cleveland Saltburn Saltburn West (Pennant to the lifeguard station) 11:00am Michelle Dickson View details & register »
Suffolk Leiston Minsmere Haven 11:00am Richard Gilbert View details & register »
Northumberland Amble Amble 11:00am Nell McGrath View details & register »
Cornwall St Austell Pentewan 11:00am rebecca constant View details & register »
North Yorkshire Saltburn Saltburn 1 (Beck to the Pennant) 11:00am Michelle Dickson View details & register »
Redcar and Cleveland Saltbrun Saltburn East (Beck to the cliffs) 11:00am Michelle Dickson View details & register »
Redcar and Cleveland Saltbrun Saltburn East (Beck to the cliffs) 11:00am Michelle Dickson View details & register »
Cornwall St Martin Millendreath 11:00am Hannah Barclay View details & register »
Bridgend Porthcawl Trecco Bay 11:00am Hannah Barclay View details & register »
Devon Bideford Bucks Mills 11:00am Hannah Barclay View details & register »
North Yorkshire Whitby Robin Hood's Bay 11:30am David March View details & register »
Conwy Llandudno Llandudno 11:30am Patricia Stone View details & register »
Northumberland Berwick-upon-Tweed Pier Road Beach 11:30am Coast Care View details & register »
Flintshire FFynnongroyw Talacre - near RSPB reserve 11:30am Lizzie Prior View details & register »
Aberdeenshire Aberdeen Torry Battery 11:45am Sadie Gorvett View details & register »
Norfolk Hunstanton Heacham 11:45am Erna Gotyar View details & register »
Cornwall Padstow Harlyn Bay 12:00pm Rob Stevenson View details & register »
Tyne & Wear Sunderland Ryhope Village Beach 12:00pm Ian Graham View details & register »
Devon Modbury Aymer 12:00pm David Moir View details & register »
Lancashire Fleetwood Rossall 12:00pm Graeme Nuttall View details & register »
Ceredigion New Quay Dolau Beach 12:00pm Natasha Hunt View details & register »
West Sussex Selsey Selsey East Beach 2 12:00pm Sarah Hughes View details & register »
West Sussex Selsey Selsey East Beach 5 12:00pm Sarah Hughes View details & register »
West Sussex Selsey Selsey East Beach 4 12:00pm Sarah Hughes View details & register »
West Sussex Selsey Selsey East Beach 1 12:00pm Sarah Hughes View details & register »
West Sussex Selsey Selsey East Beach 3 12:00pm Sarah Hughes View details & register »
Lincolnshire Skegness Skegness (South) 12:00pm Hannah Barclay View details & register »
Aberdeenshire Montrose St Cyrus Sands 12:00pm Simon Ritchie View details & register »
Pembrokeshire Fishguard Pwllgwaelod 12:15pm Sara Forrest View details & register »
Argyll and Bute Arrochar Arrochar Shore 12:30pm Ben Appleby View details & register »
County Durham Seaham, Sunderland Terrace (Red Acre) Beach 12:30pm Louise Harrington View details & register »
Scottish Borders Eyemouth Linkim Shore 12:30pm Sarah Russell View details & register »
Cornwall Hayle Gwithian 12:30pm Rachel Wyatt View details & register »
Northumberland Lynemouth / Ashington Druridge Bay, Cresswell Dunes 1:00pm Northumberland Wildlife Trust Living Seas View details & register »
Fife Dunfermline Limekilns Red Row Beach (East of Pier) 1:00pm Katie Strang View details & register »
Fife Dunfermline Limekilns Brucehaven Road, West of Sailing Club 1:00pm Katie Strang View details & register »
Fife Dunfermline Limekilns Car Park beach 1:00pm Katie Strang View details & register »
Devon Bideford Greencliff (in front of Cockington farm) 1:00pm Laura Carolan View details & register »
Antrim Rathlin Island Rathlin Church Bay South 1:30pm David Quinney Mee View details & register »
Devon Dawlish Dawlish Warren NNR 1:30pm Philip Chambers View details & register »
Devon Teignmouth Point Beach, Teignmouth 1:30pm Phil Bullivant View details & register »
Devon Plymouth Fort Bovisand Beach 1:30pm Jules Agate View details & register »
Swansea Swansea Swansea Bay (360 cafe) 1:30pm Lauren Eyles View details & register »
Somerset Minehead Minehead 1:30pm Mark Ward View details & register »
Argyll Oban Creagan Bay 1:30pm Janie Steele View details & register »
Devon Paignton Fairy Cove 1:30pm anne brooks View details & register »
Devon Paignton Fairy Cove 1:30pm anne brooks View details & register »
Angus Arbroath Elliot Links 2:00pm Doug McLaren View details & register »
Devon Torquay Beacon Cove 2:00pm Clare Rugg View details & register »
Co. Antrim Glengormley Hazelbank Beach 2:00pm Jason Foster View details & register »
Gwynedd Harlech Llandanwg Beach 2:00pm Carole Beavis View details & register »
Cornwall Trevone Trevone Bay 2:00pm Rob Stevenson View details & register »
Suffolk Felixstowe Felixstowe Beach (Manor Road Car Park to Orford Road) 2:00pm Deborah Wargate View details & register »
West Sussex Shoreham by Sea Shoreham Beach 2:00pm John Charlish View details & register »
Alderney St Anne Braye 2:00pm Lindsay Pyne View details & register »
Orkney Birsay Marwick 2:00pm Ian McNab View details & register »
Essex Clacton-on-Sea Walton-on-Naze 2:00pm Hannah Barclay View details & register »
Somerset Clevedon Layde Bay 2:15pm Noren Mckinen View details & register »
Kent Birchington Plumpudding (Minnis Bay) 2:30pm Tony Child View details & register »
Vale of Glamorgan Ogmore-by-Sea Ogmore 2:30pm Catalena Angele View details & register »
North Somerset Portishead Woodhill Bay, Portishead 2:30pm Leah Hyett View details & register »
Cornwall Bude Summerleaze 2:30pm Simon Browning View details & register »
East Riding of Yorkshire Withernsea Withernsea 3:00pm Samantha Hunt View details & register »
Guernsey Castel Grandes Rocques 3:00pm Laura Bampton View details & register »
Dorset Charmouth Charmouth - West of River Char 3:00pm Sophie Thomas View details & register »
Devon Bideford Westward Ho! 3:00pm James Hellyer View details & register »
Pembrokeshire Fishguard Aber Mawr 3:00pm Sophie Hurst View details & register »
Pembrokeshire St Nicholas Aber Bach 3:00pm Sophie Hurst View details & register »
Cornwall Helston Kennack Sands 3:00pm Hannah Barclay View details & register »
Isle of Anglesey Caernarfon Tal-y-Foel 3:00pm Frankie Hobro View details & register »
Devon Sidmouth Sidmouth 3:00pm Denise Bickley View details & register »
Guernsey St Martin's Saint's Bay 3:00pm Vanessa Crispini-Adams View details & register »
Cornwall Bude Crooklets 3:15pm Deb Rosser View details & register »