Great British Beach Clean 2019 events

Great British Beach Clean logoJoin thousands of people this September for the annual Great British Beach Clean. By joining in over this weekend (20th-23rd September 2019), you’ll be contributing to a national and global survey, and can meet other people who also want to help keep our beaches clean, too.

Simply find an event below and register to attend.

Saturday, 21 September 2019
County Nearest town Beachsort icon Time Organiser
East Sussex Hove King Alfred Leisure Centre 10:00am Kate Whitton View details & register »
Dorset Poole Holes Bay North 8:30am Louis Sherman View details & register »
North Yorkshire Scarborough Hayburn Wyke 1:00pm Zoe Frank View details & register »
Cornwall Helston Gunwalloe Fishing Cove Shore 10:00am David Roberts View details & register »
Aberdeenshire Banff Greenbanks Bay 10:00am Jodie Rhodes View details & register »
Norfolk Great Yarmouth Gorleston Beach 11:00am Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Devon Plymouth Fort Bovisand Beach 10:30am Jules Agate View details & register »
East Riding of Yorkshire Flamborough Flamborough North Landing 4:00pm Matt Barnes View details & register »
East Lothian Musselburgh Fisherrow 3 11:00am Gaynor Allen View details & register »
East Lothian Musselburgh Fisherrow 2 11:00am Gaynor Allen View details & register »
East Lothian Musselburgh Fisherrow 10 10:00am Sam Pringle View details & register »
Scottish Borders Eyemouth Eyemouth 10:00am Berwickshire Marine Reserve View details & register »
Angus Arbroath Elliot Links 2:00pm Doug McLaren View details & register »
Highland East Nairn Beach 1:00pm Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Kent Lydd Dungeness - Lydd Ranges 9:30am Andy Dinsdale View details & register »
Cumbria Seascale Drigg 10:00am Philip Clague View details & register »
Cornwall Padstow Daymer Bay 11:00am Zoe Elliot View details & register »
East Riding of Yorkshire Flamborough Danes Dyke 1:00pm Matt Barnes View details & register »
County Durham Hartlepool Crimdon 2:00pm Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Edinburgh Edinburgh Cramond 10:00am Catherine Gemmell View details & register »
Argyll and Bute Oban Corran Esplanade South #1 11:00am Janie Steele View details & register »
Conwy Colwyn Colwyn Bay 10:30am Mark Sheridan View details & register »
Essex Clacton Clacton Beach - Groyne 41 9:00am Sarah Hazelton View details & register »
West Sussex Chichester Chichester Marina to Copperas Point 10:00am Christina Hall View details & register »
Dorset Dorchester Chesil Beach - From Cove House Inn heading northwards 12:45pm Lorraine Burchell View details & register »
Dorset Charmouth Charmouth - West of River Char 2:30pm Alison Ferris View details & register »
Lincolnshire Chapel St Leonards Chapel Point 10:00am Dave Miller View details & register »
Isle of Man Port St Mary Chapel 9:00am Michelle Haywood View details & register »
Devon Challaborough Challaborough Bay 11:00am Zoe Elliot View details & register »
East Sussex Rye Camber Sands 11:00am Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Scottish Borders Eyemouth Burnmouth Bay 10:00am Kirsten Marrian View details & register »
Hampshire Havant Budds Farm 9:30am John Goodspeed View details & register »
Isle of Lewis Stornoway Brue 11:00am Janet Marshall View details & register »
Co. Antrim Larne Browns Bay 10:30am Elena Aceves-Cully View details & register »
Dundee Broughty Ferry Broughty Ferry East End 10:00am Doug McLaren View details & register »
Sunday, 22 September 2019
County Nearest town Beachsort icon Time Organiser
Orkney Stromness Houton 9:30am Megan Taylor View details & register »
Dorset Christchurch Hengistbury Head: Big Beach Clean-up 10:00am Oliver Buttling View details & register »
Hampshire Hayling Island Hayling West Beach 11:00am Zoe Elliot View details & register »
East Sussex Hastings nr Crazy Golf 10:00am Kate Whitton View details & register »
Merseyside Wallasey Harrison Drive, Wallasey 11:30am Justine Millard View details & register »
Dorset Poole Ham Common 12:00pm Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Lancashire Heysham Half Moon Bay 2 10:00am Kathryn McAdam View details & register »
Lancashire Heysham Half Moon Bay 10:00am Kathryn McAdam View details & register »
East Lothian Gullane Gullane Bents Main Beach East End 12:00pm Clare Cavers View details & register »
Lincolnshire Skegness Gibraltar Point (North) Nature Reserve 10:00am Vicki Bush View details & register »
Aberdeenshire Newburgh Forvie National Nature Reserve 11:00am David Pickett View details & register »
Kent Folkestone Folkestone Harbour Arm to Lower Leas Coastal Park 10:30am Zoë Stevenson View details & register »
North Yorkshire Whitby Filey 1:30pm Matt Barnes View details & register »
Suffolk Felixstowe (Manor Terrace) 10:30am Kate Osborne View details & register »
Ross-Shire Embo Embo 2 9:30am Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Kent Lydd Dungeness National Nature Reserve 10:00am Sue Bradford View details & register »
Highland Dornoch Dornoch Sands 3:00pm Blair Watson View details & register »
Aberdeen Aberdeen Donmouth 10:30am Sadie Gorvett View details & register »
Kent Deal Deal 9:30am Wendy Boorman View details & register »
South Ayrshire Maybole Culzean Gas House 1:00pm Ian Cornforth View details & register »
Tyne and Wear North Shields Cullercoats 10:00am Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Neath Port Talbot Swansea Crymlyn Burrows 10:00am Ben Sampson View details & register »
Devon Northam Burrows Country Park Croyde 10:00am Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Lincolnshire Mablethorpe Crook Bank 2:00pm Roger Briggs View details & register »
Argyll Oban Creagan Bay 12:30pm Janie Steele View details & register »
Cornwall Crantock, nr Newquay Crantock 3:30pm Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Redcar and Cleveland Redcar Coatham sands 11:00am Barbara Webster View details & register »
Norfolk Holt Cley Beach / Blakeney Point 10:00am Alex Green View details & register »
Essex Clacton-on-Sea Clacton-on-Sea (near the hospital/pier) 1:00pm Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Dorset Bournemouth Chines (Harvester area) 3:00pm Hanna Wye View details & register »
North somerset portishead Chesil Beach (The Royal Inn Pub) 1:30pm Maria Quinn View details & register »
North Yorkshire Scarborough Cayton Bay 5:30pm Matt Barnes View details & register »
Carmarthenshire Ferryside Carmarthen Bay 10:00am Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Devon Budleigh Salterton Budleigh Salterton: Lime Kiln 4:00pm Marta Marcote View details & register »
Fife Buckhaven Buckhaven Old Harbour 11:00am Allen Armstrong View details & register »
Monday, 23 September 2019
County Nearest town Beachsort icon Time Organiser
Swansea Horton 10:30am Lauren Eyles View details & register »
Merseyside Hightown Hightown 10:00am thomas norbury View details & register »
Highland Tain Glenmorangie 1:30pm Blair Watson View details & register »
Orkney Echna Loch Bay 8:30am Kirsty Brown View details & register »
Yorkshire Scarborough Cornelian Bay 1:30pm Matt Barnes View details & register »
Essex Canvey Island Concord Beach 10:00am Laura Shirley View details & register »
Scottish Borders Coldingham Coldingham Sands 10:30am Berwickshire Marine Reserve View details & register »
Somerset Clevedon Pier 2:00pm Abbie Edbrooke View details & register »
North Yorkshire Scarborough Cayton Bay North 2:00pm Matt Barnes View details & register »
Wigtownshire Whithorn Cairndoon to Claymoddie, Nr Whithorn 10:00am Anne Connick View details & register »
North Yorkshire Scarborough Burniston Bay 7:00pm Matt Barnes View details & register »
Friday, 20 September 2019
County Nearest town Beachsort icon Time Organiser
Dorset Christchurch Hengistbury Head 10:00am Amanda Onur View details & register »
Norfolk Yarmouth Great Yarmouth (South) 3:00pm Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Isle of Wight newport Grange chine, Grange farm 9:45am Sarah and Anne Marshall and Sayer View details & register »
East Lothian Longniddry Gosford Bay 8:30am Kelly Wright View details & register »
Argyll and Bute Oban George Street - Oban Bay 10:30am Janie Steele View details & register »
Kent Sheerness Garrison Point Beach 9:00am IAN ARNELL View details & register »
Gloucestershire Fretherne 1:30pm Jenny Parsons View details & register »
East Riding of Yorkshire Bridlington Fraisthorpe Beach 3:00pm Matt Barnes View details & register »
Ross-Shire Fortrose Fortrose Beach 11:30am Blair Watson View details & register »
Isle of Man Castletown Fleshwick 5:30pm Michelle Haywood View details & register »
Angus Ferryden Ferryden 10:30am Kelly Ann Dempsey View details & register »
Suffolk Felixstowe Felixstowe Pier Heading North 6:15pm Paul Bailey View details & register »
Devon Paignton Fairy Cove 3:00pm anne brooks View details & register »
Norfolk Cromer East Runton 10:00am Will Stewart View details & register »
West Sussex West Wittering East Head 10:30am Lee Walther View details & register »
Kent Lydd Dengemarsh 9:00am Pete Neale View details & register »
Northumberland Berwick-upon-Tweed Cocklawburn 10:00am Coast Care View details & register »
Dundee City Dundee Broughty Ferry RNLI beach right hand side 3:30pm Mary Holligan View details & register »
Angus Broughty Ferry Broughty Ferry RNLI beach left hand side 3:15pm Mary Holligan View details & register »