Great British Beach Clean 2017 events

Great British Beach Clean logoJoin thousands of people this September for the annual Great British Beach Clean. By joining in over this weekend (15th-18th September 2017), you’ll be contributing to a national and global survey, and can meet other people who also want to help keep our beaches clean, too.

Simply find an event below and register to attend.

Saturday, 16 September 2017
County Nearest town Beachsort icon Time Organiser
Aberdeen Aberdeen Aberdeen North N1 3:00pm Iain House View details & register »
Gwynedd Caernarfon Aberforeshore 10:00am sarah roberts View details & register »
Suffolk Aldeburgh Aldeburgh (Moote Hall to Lifeboat Station) 10:00am Beverley Rogers View details & register »
Suffolk Aldeburgh Aldeburgh (Moote Hall to Lifeboat Station) 2:00pm Beverley Rogers View details & register »
Argyll and Bute Arrochar Arrochar Shore 2:00pm Ben Appleby View details & register »
Devon Torquay Beacon Cove 10:00am Clare Rugg View details & register »
Northumberland Berwick Upon Tweed Beadnell Bay 10:00am Tim Morton View details & register »
East Sussex Eastbourne Birling Gap 2:00pm Natasha Sharma View details & register »
Falkirk Blackness Blackness 2:00pm Lesley Anderson View details & register »
Fife Aberdour Blacksands 10:00am Gemma Thompson View details & register »
West Lothian Bo'ness Bo'ness - Grangepans - John Muir Way 10:00am William Rose View details & register »
Falkirk Bo'ness Bo'ness - Grangepans - John Muir Way East UFBC 10:00am William Rose View details & register »
West Lothian Bo'ness Bo'ness - Grangepans - John Muir Way West 2 UFBC 10:00am William Rose View details & register »
West Lothian Bo'ness Bo'ness - Grangepans - John Muir Way West UFBC 10:00am William Rose View details & register »
Dorset Bournemouth Boscombe 11:00am Harriet Robins View details & register »
East Riding of Yorkshire Bridlington Bridlington North Sands 10:30am Yorkshire Wildlife Trust YWT View details & register »
East Sussex Brighton Brighton Pier 2:00pm Fiona Snowdon View details & register »
Isle of Skye Broadford Broadford Beach 10:00am Catherine Gemmell View details & register »
Dundee Broughty Ferry Broughty Ferry East End 10:00am Doug McLaren View details & register »
Co. Antrim Larne Browns Bay 10:30am Elena Aceves-Cully View details & register »
Hampshire Havant Budds Farm 9:30am John Goodspeed View details & register »
Scottish Borders Eyemouth Burnmouth Bay 10:00am Kirsten Marrian View details & register »
Essex Southend Chalkwell 12:00pm Harriet Robins View details & register »
Norfolk Holt Cley Beach / Blakeney Point 10:00am Ajay Tegala View details & register »
Conwy Colwyn Colwyn Bay 10:30am Mark Sheridan View details & register »
Essex East Mersea Coopers Beach 1:00pm Laura Rivers View details & register »
Edinburgh Edinburgh Cramond 10:00am Catherine Gemmell View details & register »
County Durham Durham Crimdon beach 10:15am Countryside Countryside Service View details & register »
Devon Dawlish Dawlish Warren NNR 12:30pm Stephen Edwards View details & register »
Angus Carnoustie East Haven 10:00am Wendy Murray View details & register »
East Sussex Eastbourne Eastbourne 12:00pm Adrian Smith View details & register »
Highland Elgol Elgol Beach 10:00am Catherine Gemmell View details & register »
Angus Arbroath Elliot Links 2:00pm Doug McLaren View details & register »
Devon Exmouth Exmouth Local Nature Reserve, Exe Estuary 9:00am Stephanie Clark View details & register »
Gwynedd Dolgelleau Fairbourne 10:00am Dawn Thomas View details & register »
Suffolk Felixstowe Felixstowe (the Dip to 13th hole) 10:15am Tim Pearse View details & register »
East Lothian Musselburgh Fisherrow 2 10:00am Fisherrow Waterfront Group View details & register »
Lincolnshire Skegness Gibraltar Point (North) Nature Reserve 10:00am Vicki Bush View details & register »
Aberdeenshire Banff Greenbanks Bay 2:00pm Jodie Rhodes View details & register »
Devon Bideford Greencliff (in front of Cockington farm) 10:30am Cat Oliver View details & register »
Monday, 18 September 2017
County Nearest town Beachsort icon Time Organiser
Northumberland Alnwick Alnmouth 10:00am Tim Morton View details & register »
Suffolk Woodbridge Bawdsey:East Lane South 2:00pm Lynn Allen View details & register »
Swansea Swansea Bracelet Bay 9:30am Leonie Richardson View details & register »
East Sussex Brighton Brighton 8:00am Sophie Law-Smith View details & register »
Devon Budleigh Salterton Budleigh Salterton: Lime Kiln 10:00am Jules Agate View details & register »
Argyll Oban Connel - Oyster Inn (Achaleven PS) 11:00am Janie Steele View details & register »
Devon Plymouth Coxside (Teat's Hill) 10:00am Kieran Shaw-Flach View details & register »
East Lothian Longniddry Gosford Bay 12:00pm Stuart McLean View details & register »
Kent Greatstone Beach 1:00pm Kate Whitton View details & register »
Sunday, 17 September 2017
County Nearest town Beachsort icon Time Organiser
Lincolnshire Anderby Anderby Creek 10:00am Dave Miller View details & register »
Angus Arbroath Arbroath East - Victoria Park Beach 2:00pm Doug McLaren View details & register »
Angus Arbroath Arbroath West 3:00pm Fay Forge View details & register »
Angus Arbroath Auchmithie 10:00am Doug McLaren View details & register »
Dorset Poole Baiter Park 10:30am Lizzie Prior View details & register »
Co. Down Strangford Ballyhornan Strand North- Killard 10:00am Ken Orr View details & register »
Northumberland Bamburgh Bamburgh (Picnic Bay) 10:00am Tim Morton View details & register »
Suffolk Woodbridge Bawdsey Quay 12:00pm Barbara Zion View details & register »
Gwynedd Morfa Bychan Black Rock Sands (Traeth Creagddu) 11:00am David Medcalf View details & register »
Guernsey St Sampsons Bordeaux Bay 10:00am Clare Packman View details & register »
Guernsey St Sampsons Bordeaux Harbour 10:00am Clare Packman View details & register »
Somerset Minehead Bossington Beach 10:30am Peter Dlugiewicz View details & register »
East Sussex Brighton Brighton Beach 11:00am Kath Clements View details & register »
Merseyside Caldy Caldy, Thurstaston 11:00am Richard Lloyd View details & register »
Northumberland Cambois Cambois and North Blyth 4:00pm Nic Emery View details & register »
Sutherland Scourie Canas Nambutch 11:15am Julien Moreau View details & register »
Dorset Charmouth Charmouth - West of River Char 10:00am Sophie Thomas View details & register »
Dorset Weymouth Chesil - Big Beach Clean-up 11:00am Emily Brown View details & register »
Norfolk Cley Next the sea Cley Beach 10:30am Rachael Wright View details & register »
Redcar and Cleveland Redcar Coatham sands 11:00am Barbara Webster View details & register »
Vale of Glamorgan Barry Cold Knap Beach 12:00pm Rachel Stephens View details & register »
Argyll Oban Corran Esplanade South #1 6:30pm Janie Steele View details & register »
Lincolnshire Mablethorpe Crook Bank 2:00pm Roger Briggs View details & register »
Merseyside Crosby Crosby, Liverpool 10:30am Barbara Ramsbottom View details & register »
Kent Deal Deal 9:30am Wendy Boorman View details & register »
Kent Lydd Dungeness National Nature Reserve 10:00am Sue Bradford View details & register »
Durham Easington Easington Beach 10:00am Wayne Appleton View details & register »
Kent Birchington Epple Bay 3:00pm Graham Rickett View details & register »
Scottish Borders Eyemouth Eyemouth 10:00am Sarah Russell View details & register »
Suffolk Felixstowe (Manor Terrace) 12:00pm Harriet Robins View details & register »
North Yorkshire Whitby Filey 10:00am Yorkshire Wildlife Trust YWT View details & register »
Aberdeenshire Newburgh Forvie National Nature Reserve 11:00am Annabel Drysdale View details & register »
Argyll Gareloch S of Rhu Spit 2:00pm Peter Knox View details & register »
Norfolk Great Yarmouth Great Yarmouth Central 10:00am Trevor Saunders View details & register »
Friday, 15 September 2017
County Nearest town Beachsort icon Time Organiser
County Durham Seaham Blast Beach 10:00am Wayne Appleton View details & register »
Devon Plymouth Bovisand 8:30am Tracey Rhodes View details & register »
Norfolk Wells next the Sea Brancaster 10:00am Mark Cowls View details & register »
Alderney St Anne Braye 2:00pm Lindsay Pyne View details & register »
Argyll Oban Corran Esplanade South #2 12:00pm Janie Steele View details & register »
Devon Northam Burrows Country Park Croyde 6:00pm Rose Roberts View details & register »
Tyne and Wear North Shields Cullercoats 7:00pm Steve Beavis View details & register »
Highland Dornoch Dornoch Sands 9:00am Henriette Hultmann View details & register »
Northumberland Lynemouth / Ashington Druridge Bay, Cresswell Dunes 2:30pm Northumberland Wildlife Trust Living Seas View details & register »
Argyll Oban Dunstaffnage Back Beach #2 (Dunbeg PS) 9:15am Janie Steele View details & register »
West Sussex West Wittering East Head 9:30am Tom Garriock View details & register »
Hampshire Eastney South 11:00am Lizzie Prior View details & register »
Highland Elgol Elgol Beach 11:00am Jennifer Maclean View details & register »
Highland Embo Embo Beach 2:00pm Henriette Hultmann View details & register »
Suffolk Felixstowe Felixstowe Pier Heading North 6:00pm Paul Bailey View details & register »
Devon Plymouth Fort Bovisand Beach 8:30am Tracey Rhodes View details & register »
Guernsey Castel Grandes Rocques 6:00pm Laura Bampton View details & register »