Great British Beach Clean 2019 events

Great British Beach Clean logoJoin thousands of people this September for the annual Great British Beach Clean. By joining in over this weekend (20th- 23rd September 2019), you’ll be contributing to a national and global survey, and can meet other people who also want to help keep our beaches clean, too.

Simply find an event below and register to attend.

Sunday, 22 September 2019
County Nearest town Beachsort icon Time Organiser
Angus Arbroath Arbroath West 1:30pm Fay Forge View details & register »
Co. Down Strangford Ballyhornan Strand North- Killard 10:00am Ken Orr View details & register »
North somerset portishead Chesil Beach (The Royal Inn Pub) 1:30pm Maria Quinn View details & register »
Norfolk Holt Cley Beach / Blakeney Point 10:00am Alex Green View details & register »
Redcar and Cleveland Redcar Coatham sands 11:00am Barbara Webster View details & register »
Suffolk Felixstowe (Manor Terrace) 10:30am Kate Osborne View details & register »
Lincolnshire Skegness Gibraltar Point (North) Nature Reserve 10:00am Vicki Bush View details & register »
Lancashire Heysham Half Moon Bay 10:00am Kathryn McAdam View details & register »
Lancashire Heysham Half Moon Bay 2 10:00am Kathryn McAdam View details & register »
Essex Clacton on Sea Jaywick Sea Lavender Way – Sea Holly Way 10:30am Teresa Watson View details & register »
Fife Kirkcaldy Kirkcaldy (Seafield) 10:00am Sally Walsh View details & register »
Fife St Andrews Maidens rock Beach 1:00pm Tansy Torkington View details & register »
Cumbria Maryport Maryport North Quay 10:30am Mark Vollers View details & register »
Cumbria Maryport Maryport South Beach 10:30am Mark Vollers View details & register »
Lincolnshire Skegness Skegness (North)/Winthorpe 11:00am Phil Gaskell View details & register »
Devon Kingsbridge South Milton Sands 2:00pm Emma Reece View details & register »
Saturday, 21 September 2019
County Nearest town Beachsort icon Time Organiser
Hampshire Havant Budds Farm 9:30am John Goodspeed View details & register »
Lincolnshire Chapel St Leonards Chapel Point 10:00am Dave Miller View details & register »
Edinburgh Edinburgh Cramond 10:00am Catherine Gemmell View details & register »
Highland East Nairn Beach 1:00pm Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Cornwall Helston Gunwalloe Fishing Cove Shore 10:00am David Roberts View details & register »
North Yorkshire Scarborough Hayburn Wyke 1:00pm Zoe Frank View details & register »
Swansea Swansea Langland Bay 11:00am Gill Bell View details & register »
Gwynedd Harlech Llandanwg Beach 9:30am Carole Beavis View details & register »
Conwy Llandudno Llandudno 11:00am Patricia Stone View details & register »
Inverclyde Gourock Lunderston Bay 11:00am Greenock Cut Rangers View details & register »
Hampshire Fareham Meon Shore - West 10:00am Tiffany Denton View details & register »
Cornwall St Martin Millendreath 12:00pm Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Gwynedd Harlech Morfa Harlech 10:00am Owain Thomas View details & register »
Northumberland Newbiggin-by-the-Sea Newbiggin-by-the-Sea 1:00pm Elaine Brown View details & register »
Swansea Gower Rhossili 12:30pm kathryn thomas View details & register »
North Yorkshire Whitby Robin Hood's Bay 11:00am David March View details & register »
Tyne & Wear Sunderland Ryhope Village Beach 1:00pm Ian Graham View details & register »
Somerset Weston-super-Mare Sand Bay 11:30am Harriet Robins View details & register »
West Sussex Selsey Selsey East Beach 1 11:00am Sarah Hughes View details & register »
West Sussex Selsey Selsey East Beach 10 11:00am Sarah Hughes View details & register »
West Sussex Selsey Selsey East Beach 11 11:00am Sarah Hughes View details & register »
West Sussex Selsey Selsey East Beach 11 11:00am Sarah Hughes View details & register »
West Sussex Selsey Selsey East Beach 12 11:00am Sarah Hughes View details & register »
West Sussex Selsey Selsey East Beach 13 11:00am Sarah Hughes View details & register »
West Sussex Selsey Selsey East Beach 2 11:00am Sarah Hughes View details & register »
West Sussex Selsey Selsey East Beach 3 11:00am Sarah Hughes View details & register »
West Sussex Selsey Selsey East Beach 4 11:00am Sarah Hughes View details & register »
West Sussex Selsey Selsey East Beach 5 11:00am Sarah Hughes View details & register »
West Sussex Selsey Selsey East Beach 6 11:00am Sarah Hughes View details & register »
West Sussex Selsey Selsey East Beach 7 11:00am Sarah Hughes View details & register »
West Sussex Selsey Selsey East Beach A 11:00am Sarah Hughes View details & register »
West Sussex Selsey Selsey East Beach B 11:00am Sarah Hughes View details & register »
West Sussex Selsey Selsey East Beach C 11:00am Sarah Hughes View details & register »
West Sussex Selsey Selsey East Beach D 11:00am Sarah Hughes View details & register »
West Sussex Selsey Selsey East Beach E 11:00am Sarah Hughes View details & register »
West Sussex Selsey Selsey East Beach F 11:00am Sarah Hughes View details & register »
West Sussex Selsey Selsey East Beach G 11:00am Sarah Hughes View details & register »
Lincolnshire Skegness Skegness North Beach 11:00am Phil Gaskell View details & register »
Hampshire Southsea Southsea End (Rock Gardens) 10:00am Jane Di Dino View details & register »
Aberdeenshire Montrose St Cyrus Sands 1:00pm Simon Ritchie View details & register »
Tyne and Wear Whitley Bay St. Mary's Island Local Nature Reserve 12:00pm St. Mary's Seal Watch SMSW View details & register »
Swansea Swansea Swansea Bay (Blackpill Lido) 10:00am Robin Bonham View details & register »
Fife Leuchars Tentsmuir Point National Nature Reserve 11:00am Elizabeth Downes View details & register »
Suffolk Trimley Trimley Marsh 10:00am Andrew Excell View details & register »
North Devon Woolacombe Woolacombe - Mill Rock (Section 1) 10:30am Dave Jolley View details & register »
West Sussex Worthing Worthing (Pier to Pool) 12:45pm Barbara Pilley Shaw View details & register »
Monday, 23 September 2019
County Nearest town Beachsort icon Time Organiser
Somerset Clevedon Pier 2:00pm Abbie Edbrooke View details & register »
Merseyside Hightown Hightown 10:00am thomas norbury View details & register »
Cornwall Watergate Bay 4:00pm Sheree Reynolds View details & register »
Friday, 20 September 2019
County Nearest town Beachsort icon Time Organiser
Kent Sheerness Garrison Point Beach 9:00am IAN ARNELL View details & register »
Essex Southend Shoebury Common Beach 10:00am Georgina Leather View details & register »
Kent Leysdown-on-Sea Warden Bay 10:00am Belinda Lamb View details & register »