Great British Beach Clean 2019 events

Great British Beach Clean logoJoin thousands of people this September for the annual Great British Beach Clean. By joining in over this weekend (20th-23rd September 2019), you’ll be contributing to a national and global survey, and can meet other people who also want to help keep our beaches clean, too.

Simply find an event below and register to attend.

Sunday, 22 September 2019
County Nearest town Beachsort icon Time Organiser
Pembrokeshire St Nicholas Aber Bach 3:00pm Sophie Hurst View details & register »
Pembrokeshire Fishguard Aber Mawr 3:00pm Sophie Hurst View details & register »
Angus Arbroath Arbroath West 1:30pm Fay Forge View details & register »
Ayrshire Stevenston Ardeer Point, Stevenston 10:00am Anna McIntyre-Wressnig View details & register »
Angus Arbroath Auchmithie 10:00am Doug McLaren View details & register »
Devon Torquay Babbacombe Beach 11:00am Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Co. Down Strangford Ballyhornan Strand North- Killard 10:00am Ken Orr View details & register »
Ross-shire Reraig Balmacara Bay (Reraig) 2:00pm Caroline Austen View details & register »
Ayrshire-South Troon Barassie 10:00am Joy Melville View details & register »
Guernsey St Sampsons Bordeaux Harbour 3:00pm Laura Bampton View details & register »
Somerset Minehead Bossington Beach 11:00am Peter Dlugiewicz View details & register »
Essex Brightlingsea Brightlingsea Paddling Pool Beach 9:00am Sarah Hazelton View details & register »
East Sussex Brighton Brighton Beach Music Hall 11:00am Jana Szczepaniak View details & register »
East Sussex Brighton i360 11:00am Lizzie Prior View details & register »
Fife Buckhaven Buckhaven Old Harbour 11:00am Allen Armstrong View details & register »
Devon Budleigh Salterton Budleigh Salterton: Lime Kiln 4:00pm Marta Marcote View details & register »
Carmarthenshire Ferryside Carmarthen Bay 10:00am Zoe Elliot View details & register »
North Yorkshire Scarborough Cayton Bay 5:30pm Matt Barnes View details & register »
North somerset portishead Chesil Beach (The Royal Inn Pub) 1:30pm Maria Quinn View details & register »
Dorset Bournemouth Chines (Harvester area) 3:00pm Hanna Wye View details & register »
Essex Clacton-on-Sea Clacton-on-Sea (near the hospital/pier) 1:00pm Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Norfolk Holt Cley Beach / Blakeney Point 10:00am Alex Green View details & register »
Redcar and Cleveland Redcar Coatham sands 11:00am Barbara Webster View details & register »
Cornwall Crantock, nr Newquay Crantock 3:30pm Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Argyll Oban Creagan Bay 12:30pm Janie Steele View details & register »
Lincolnshire Mablethorpe Crook Bank 2:00pm Roger Briggs View details & register »
Devon Northam Burrows Country Park Croyde 10:00am Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Neath Port Talbot Swansea Crymlyn Burrows 10:00am Ben Sampson View details & register »
Tyne and Wear North Shields Cullercoats 10:00am Zoe Elliot View details & register »
South Ayrshire Maybole Culzean Gas House 1:00pm Ian Cornforth View details & register »
Kent Deal Deal 9:30am Wendy Boorman View details & register »
Aberdeen Aberdeen Donmouth 10:30am Sadie Gorvett View details & register »
Highland Dornoch Dornoch Sands 3:00pm Blair Watson View details & register »
Kent Lydd Dungeness National Nature Reserve 10:00am Sue Bradford View details & register »
Saturday, 21 September 2019
County Nearest town Beachsort icon Time Organiser
Aberdeen Aberdeen Aberdeen North N1 10:00am Iain House View details & register »
Suffolk Aldeburgh Aldeburgh Fort Green Car Park 4:00pm Alona Ochert View details & register »
Argyll and Bute Arrochar Arrochar Shore 11:00am Ben Appleby View details & register »
South Ayrshire Ayr Ayr (South Beach 2) 2:00pm Aoife Hutton View details & register »
IV20 1TZ Balintore by Tain Balintore Harbour Beach 9:45am Blair Watson View details & register »
East Sussex Bexhill-on-Sea Beaulieu Beach 10:00am Chris Ashford View details & register »
East Sussex Bexhill Beach 10:00am Clean Seas Please View details & register »
North Devon Beyond Instow Beach (Second Sandhills) 2:00pm Selaine Saxby View details & register »
East Sussex Eastbourne Birling Gap 10:00am Natasha Sharma View details & register »
County Durham Blackhall Blackhall Rocks (from the stack North) 10:00am Lindsay Archer View details & register »
Falkirk Blackness Blackness 10:00am Lesley Anderson View details & register »
Falkirk Bo'ness / Linlithgow Blackness Boat Club Bay 1:00pm Lesley Anderson View details & register »
County Durham Seaham Blast Beach 10:00am Louise Harrington View details & register »
Falkirk Bo'ness Bo'ness - Grangepans - east of beach 10:00am William Rose View details & register »
West Lothian Bo'ness Bo'ness - Grangepans - John Muir Way 10:00am William Rose View details & register »
Falkirk Bo'ness Bo'ness - Grangepans - John Muir Way East UFBC 10:00am William Rose View details & register »
West Lothian Bo'ness Bo'ness - Grangepans - John Muir Way West 2 UFBC 10:00am William Rose View details & register »
West Lothian Bo'ness Bo'ness - Grangepans - John Muir Way West UFBC 10:00am William Rose View details & register »
Dorset Bournemouth Bourne Stream 10:00am Emily Fergusson View details & register »
Alderney St Anne Braye 2:00pm Lindsay Pyne View details & register »
East Sussex Brighton - Opposite Angel of Peace 10:30am Lizzie Prior View details & register »
East Sussex Brighton Brighton Marina 11:00am Agnes Skipper View details & register »
East Sussex Brighton Brighton Pier 10:30am Fiona Snowdon View details & register »
Dundee Broughty Ferry Broughty Ferry East End 10:00am Doug McLaren View details & register »
Co. Antrim Larne Browns Bay 10:30am Elena Aceves-Cully View details & register »
Isle of Lewis Stornoway Brue 11:00am Janet Marshall View details & register »
Hampshire Havant Budds Farm 9:30am John Goodspeed View details & register »
Scottish Borders Eyemouth Burnmouth Bay 10:00am Kirsten Marrian View details & register »
East Sussex Rye Camber Sands 11:00am Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Devon Challaborough Challaborough Bay 11:00am Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Isle of Man Port St Mary Chapel 9:00am Michelle Haywood View details & register »
Lincolnshire Chapel St Leonards Chapel Point 10:00am Dave Miller View details & register »
Dorset Charmouth Charmouth - West of River Char 2:30pm Alison Ferris View details & register »
Dorset Dorchester Chesil Beach - From Cove House Inn heading northwards 12:45pm Lorraine Burchell View details & register »
Essex Clacton Clacton Beach - Groyne 41 9:00am Sarah Hazelton View details & register »
Conwy Colwyn Colwyn Bay 10:30am Mark Sheridan View details & register »
Argyll and Bute Oban Corran Esplanade South #1 11:00am Janie Steele View details & register »
Edinburgh Edinburgh Cramond 10:00am Catherine Gemmell View details & register »
County Durham Hartlepool Crimdon 2:00pm Zoe Elliot View details & register »
East Riding of Yorkshire Flamborough Danes Dyke 1:00pm Matt Barnes View details & register »
Cornwall Padstow Daymer Bay 11:00am Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Cumbria Seascale Drigg 10:00am Philip Clague View details & register »
Kent Lydd Dungeness - Lydd Ranges 9:30am Andy Dinsdale View details & register »
Highland East Nairn Beach 1:00pm Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Friday, 20 September 2019
County Nearest town Beachsort icon Time Organiser
Highland Avoch Avoch 8:30am Blair Watson View details & register »
Dorset Crhristchurch Avon Beach 10:00am Amelia Raine View details & register »
East Riding of Yorkshire Bridlington Barmston Beach 1:30pm Matt Barnes View details & register »
North Devon Beyond Instow Beach (Second Sandhills) 10:00am Selaine Saxby View details & register »
Guernsey St Sampsons Bordeaux Harbour 12:00pm Clare Packman View details & register »
Northumberland Alnwick Boulmer 2:00pm Coast Care View details & register »
Dorset Weymouth Bowleaze Cove 10:00am Zoe Elliot View details & register »
east riding Bridlington Bridlington North Beach Expanse Hotel 4:30pm Matt Barnes View details & register »
Dumfries and Galloway Kirkcudbright Brighouse Bay 10:00am Lucie Kimbell Stewart View details & register »
Angus Broughty Ferry Broughty Ferry RNLI beach left hand side 3:15pm Mary Holligan View details & register »
Dundee City Dundee Broughty Ferry RNLI beach right hand side 3:30pm Mary Holligan View details & register »
Northumberland Berwick-upon-Tweed Cocklawburn 10:00am Coast Care View details & register »
Kent Lydd Dengemarsh 9:00am Pete Neale View details & register »
West Sussex West Wittering East Head 10:30am Lee Walther View details & register »
Monday, 23 September 2019
County Nearest town Beachsort icon Time Organiser
Somerset Weston Super Mare Brean Down Cove 10:45am Laura Kelly View details & register »
North Yorkshire Scarborough Burniston Bay 7:00pm Matt Barnes View details & register »
Wigtownshire Whithorn Cairndoon to Claymoddie, Nr Whithorn 10:00am Anne Connick View details & register »
North Yorkshire Scarborough Cayton Bay North 2:00pm Matt Barnes View details & register »
Somerset Clevedon Pier 2:00pm Abbie Edbrooke View details & register »
Scottish Borders Coldingham Coldingham Sands 10:30am Berwickshire Marine Reserve View details & register »
Essex Canvey Island Concord Beach 10:00am Laura Shirley View details & register »
Yorkshire Scarborough Cornelian Bay 1:30pm Matt Barnes View details & register »