Great British Beach Clean 2018 events

Great British Beach Clean logoJoin thousands of people this September for the annual Great British Beach Clean. By joining in over this weekend (14th-17th September 2018), you’ll be contributing to a national and global survey, and can meet other people who also want to help keep our beaches clean, too.

Simply find an event below and register to attend.

Friday, 14 September 2018
County Nearest town Beachsort icon Time Organiser
Devon Brixham Mansands 10:00am Lauren Hutchinson View details & register »
Tyne & Wear South Shields Marsden Bay 12:00pm Dougie Holden View details & register »
Kent Minster on Sea Minster Leas 10:30am Belinda Lamb View details & register »
Dorset Weymouth Newton's Cove 3:00pm Owen Morgan View details & register »
East Sussex Bexhill Normans Bay naturist beach 2:00pm Philip Baker View details & register »
Durham Seaton Carew North Gare Sands (Golf Course Entry Point) Stretch 1 10:00am Zoe Fraser View details & register »
Suffolk Ipswich Pipers Vale 8:30am George Seinet View details & register »
Cornwall St Merryn Porthcothan 5:00pm Rob Stevenson View details & register »
Cornwall Portscatho Porthcurnick 1:00pm Jen Tyler View details & register »
Edinburgh Edinburgh Portobello 10:00am Aoife Hutton View details & register »
Antrim Rathlin Island Rathlin Church Bay North 1:30pm David Quinney Mee View details & register »
Bridgend Porthcawl Sandy Bay, Wales 11:00am Anne Davidson View details & register »
Angus Montrose Scurdie Ness South 11:00am Kelly Ann Dempsey View details & register »
County Durham Seaham Seaham Hall 1:00pm Louise Harrington View details & register »
Northumberland Alnwick Seaton Point 10:00am Coast Care View details & register »
isle of wight brightstone Shepherd's chine IOW 8:30am Sarah and Anne Marshall and Sayer View details & register »
Saturday, 15 September 2018
County Nearest town Beachsort icon Time Organiser
Orkney Birsay Marwick 2:00pm Ian McNab View details & register »
West Sussex Earnly Medmerry West 10:00am Francis Parfrement View details & register »
Cornwall St Martin Millendreath 11:00am Hannah Barclay View details & register »
Somerset Minehead Minehead 1:30pm Mark Ward View details & register »
Suffolk Leiston Minsmere Haven 11:00am Richard Gilbert View details & register »
Ross-Shire Nigg Nigg 10:00am Ed Marriott View details & register »
Vale of Glamorgan Ogmore-by-Sea Ogmore 2:30pm Catalena Angele View details & register »
Kent Cliffsend Pegwell Bay 10:00am Tony Child View details & register »
Cornwall Perranporth Penhale 10:00am Alice Lawrence View details & register »
Cornwall St Austell Pentewan 11:00am rebecca constant View details & register »
Northumberland Berwick-upon-Tweed Pier Road Beach 11:30am Coast Care View details & register »
Kent Birchington Plumpudding (Minnis Bay) 2:30pm Tony Child View details & register »
Devon Teignmouth Point Beach, Teignmouth 1:30pm Phil Bullivant View details & register »
Cornwall Mullion Poldhu 4:00pm Hannah Barclay View details & register »
Dumfries and Galloway Port Logan Port Logan 10:30am Kerry Monteith View details & register »
Hampshire Fareham Portchester 10:00am Paul Woodman View details & register »
Pembrokeshire Fishguard Pwllgwaelod 12:15pm Sara Forrest View details & register »
Antrim Rathlin Island Rathlin Church Bay South 1:30pm David Quinney Mee View details & register »
Cleveland Redcar Redcar Sands - Lily Park to Salisbury Grove 10:00am Stefenie Tunnah View details & register »
Denbighshire Rhyl Rhyl East - Lifeboat Station to Splash Point 10:00am Keith Jones View details & register »
North Yorkshire Whitby Robin Hood's Bay 11:30am David March View details & register »
Merseyside ROCK FERRY 10:30am Alan Thomson View details & register »
Highland Rosemarkie Rosemarkie 9:30am Anne Phillips View details & register »
Lancashire Fleetwood Rossall 12:00pm Graeme Nuttall View details & register »
Tyne & Wear Sunderland Ryhope Village Beach 12:00pm Ian Graham View details & register »
Guernsey St Martin's Saint's Bay 3:00pm Vanessa Crispini-Adams View details & register »
North Yorkshire Saltburn Saltburn 1 (Beck to the Pennant) 11:00am Michelle Dickson View details & register »
Redcar and Cleveland Saltbrun Saltburn East (Beck to the cliffs) 11:00am Michelle Dickson View details & register »
Redcar and Cleveland Saltbrun Saltburn East (Beck to the cliffs) 11:00am Michelle Dickson View details & register »
Redcar and Cleveland Saltburn Saltburn West (Pennant to the lifeguard station) 11:00am Michelle Dickson View details & register »
Northumberland Amble Saltpans (The) (Amble) 11:00am Coast Care View details & register »
Somerset Weston-super-Mare Sand Bay 10:00am Harriet Robins View details & register »
Highland North Kessock Scarabs / Lower Craigton 10:00am john paterson View details & register »
West Sussex Selsey Selsey East Beach 1 12:00pm Sarah Hughes View details & register »
West Sussex Selsey Selsey East Beach 2 12:00pm Sarah Hughes View details & register »
West Sussex Selsey Selsey East Beach 3 12:00pm Sarah Hughes View details & register »
West Sussex Selsey Selsey East Beach 4 12:00pm Sarah Hughes View details & register »
West Sussex Selsey Selsey East Beach 5 12:00pm Sarah Hughes View details & register »
Gloucestershire Bristol Severn Beach 11:00am Jennifer Sudworth View details & register »
Suffolk Woodbridge Shingle Street 10:30am Chris Sanderson View details & register »
West Sussex Shoreham by Sea Shoreham Beach 2:00pm John Charlish View details & register »
Devon Sidmouth Sidmouth 3:00pm Denise Bickley View details & register »
Lincolnshire Skegness Skegness (South) 12:00pm Hannah Barclay View details & register »
Sunday, 16 September 2018
County Nearest town Beachsort icon Time Organiser
Cumbria Maryport Maryport North Quay 10:00am Mark Vollers View details & register »
Cumbria Maryport Maryport South Beach 10:00am Mark Vollers View details & register »
Suffolk Minsmere beach 10:00am Matt Parrott View details & register »
Kent Minster on Sea Minster-on-Sea (Oak lane end) 2:00pm Hannah Barclay View details & register »
Norfolk Mundesley Mundesley 1:00pm Michelle Duddy View details & register »
Northumberland Newbiggin-by-the-Sea Newbiggin-by-the-Sea 2:00pm Elaine Brown View details & register »
Anglesey Newborough Newborough Llanddwyn Bay 12:30pm Laura Williams View details & register »
Cornwall Bude Northcott Mouth 2:30pm Jules Agate View details & register »
Suffolk Nacton Orwell estuary beach - Gun Towers to Mansbrook Grove 9:00am Rachael Jackson View details & register »
East Sussex Brighton Ovingdean 10:00am Libby Darling View details & register »
suffolk Pakefield Saxon Road 2:30pm paula granfield View details & register »
East Sussex Peacehaven Peacehaven 10:30am Elaine WELSH View details & register »
Argyll and Bute Oban Port Mor 4:30pm Janie Steele View details & register »
Cornwall Newquay Porth Beach, Newquay beach 3:00pm Hannah Barclay View details & register »
Cornwall St Austell Porthpean 4:00pm Jo Plester View details & register »
Cornwall Redruth Portreath 2:00pm Rachel Wyatt View details & register »
Swansea Gower Rhossili 12:30pm Claire Hannington View details & register »
Denbighshire Rhyl Rhyl East (Children's village to Lifeboat Station) 10:30am Katherine Todd View details & register »
Guernsey Torteval Rocquaine - Fort Grey End 4:00pm Vanessa Crispini-Adams View details & register »
Lancashire Cleveleys Rossall Beach (Cleveleys) 1:30pm David Hewitt View details & register »
East Sussex Brighton Rottingdean 1:00pm Andy Mydellton View details & register »
Somerset Bristol Sand Bay South 11:30am Amy Parker View details & register »
Kent Sandgate Sandgate Parade Road to car park 10:00am Rosemary De Vos View details & register »
Kent Sandgate Sandgate Riviera Beach 10:00am L Hardware View details & register »
Northumberland Ashington Sandy Bay Holiday Park Newbiggin 11:00am Hannah Barclay View details & register »
Lancashire Morecambe Sandylands 11:00am Hannah Barclay View details & register »
Devon Salcombe Scoble Bay 1:30pm Nigel Mortimer View details & register »
County Durham Hartlepool Seaton Carew 10:00am Jacky Watson View details & register »
Devon Seaton Seaton, Devon 10:00am Ian Waite View details & register »
Kent Dover Shakespeare Beach 10:00am Paul Sampson View details & register »
Isle of Wight Shanklin Beach 11:00am Hannah Barclay View details & register »
Norfolk Sheringham Sheringham West 10:00am Anne Smith View details & register »
West Sussex Shoreham-by-Sea Widewater Lagoon Central 10:00am Kate Whitton View details & register »
Lincolnshire Skegness Skegness (North)/Winthorpe 10:00am Phil Gaskell View details & register »
Monday, 17 September 2018
County Nearest town Beachsort icon Time Organiser
Angus Montrose Montrose 1:00pm Kelly Ann Dempsey View details & register »
East Sussex Hastings Pett Level 10:00am Andy Dinsdale View details & register »
Edinburgh Portobello Portobello West 12:15pm Sam Pringle View details & register »
Ayrshire - South Prestwick Prestwick (South) 10:30am Lisa Perrie View details & register »
Bridgend Porthcawl Rest Bay 6:00pm Anne Davidson View details & register »
Northumberland Seahouses Seahouses St Aidans 1:00pm Coast Care View details & register »
Suffolk Hollesley Simpson's Saltings North & South 10:00am Lynn Allen View details & register »