Great British Beach Clean 2019 events

Great British Beach Clean logoJoin thousands of people this September for the annual Great British Beach Clean. By joining in over this weekend (20th-23rd September 2019), you’ll be contributing to a national and global survey, and can meet other people who also want to help keep our beaches clean, too.

Simply find an event below and register to attend.

Saturday, 21 September 2019
County Nearest townsort icon Beach Time Organiser
Cornwall Helston Gunwalloe Fishing Cove Shore 10:00am David Roberts View details & register »
Hampshire Havant Budds Farm 9:30am John Goodspeed View details & register »
County Durham Hartlepool Crimdon 2:00pm Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Durham Hartlepool Seaton Carew North 10:30am Sadie Brooks View details & register »
Gwynedd Harlech Morfa Harlech 10:00am Mary Williams View details & register »
Norfolk Great Yarmouth Gorleston Beach 11:00am Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Swansea Gower Rhossili 12:30pm kathryn thomas View details & register »
Inverclyde Gourock Lunderston Bay 11:00am Greenock Cut Rangers View details & register »
Hampshire Gosport Stokes Bay 10:00am Zoe Morrall View details & register »
Lancashire Fleetwood Rossall 12:00pm Graeme Nuttall View details & register »
East Riding of Yorkshire Flamborough Danes Dyke 1:00pm Matt Barnes View details & register »
East Riding of Yorkshire Flamborough Flamborough North Landing 4:00pm Matt Barnes View details & register »
Pembrokeshire Fishguard Pwllgwaelod 12:00pm Sara Forrest View details & register »
Hampshire Fareham Meon Shore - West 10:00am Tiffany Denton View details & register »
Scottish Borders Eyemouth Eyemouth 10:00am Berwickshire Marine Reserve View details & register »
Scottish Borders Eyemouth Burnmouth Bay 10:00am Kirsten Marrian View details & register »
Edinburgh Edinburgh Cramond 10:00am Catherine Gemmell View details & register »
East Sussex Eastbourne Birling Gap 10:00am Natasha Sharma View details & register »
West Sussex Earnly Medmerry West 9:45am Francis Parfrement View details & register »
Co. Down Dundrum Murlough NNR 10:30am Patrick Lynch View details & register »
Dorset Dorchester Chesil Beach - From Cove House Inn heading northwards 12:45pm Lorraine Burchell View details & register »
Conwy Colwyn Colwyn Bay 10:30am Mark Sheridan View details & register »
Kent Cliffsend Pegwell Bay 10:00am Tony Child View details & register »
Essex Clacton Clacton Beach - Groyne 41 9:00am Sarah Hazelton View details & register »
West Sussex Chichester Chichester Marina to Copperas Point 10:00am Christina Hall View details & register »
Dorset Charmouth Charmouth - West of River Char 2:30pm Alison Ferris View details & register »
Lincolnshire Chapel St Leonards Chapel Point 10:00am Dave Miller View details & register »
Devon Challaborough Challaborough Bay 11:00am Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Cornwall Bude Summerleaze 2:00pm Alison Wood View details & register »
Dundee Broughty Ferry Broughty Ferry East End 10:00am Doug McLaren View details & register »
Somerset Bristol Sand Bay South 12:30pm Jessica Fairbrother View details & register »
Gloucestershire Bristol Severn Beach 11:00am Jennifer Sudworth View details & register »
East Sussex Brighton Brighton Marina 11:00am Agnes Skipper View details & register »
East Sussex Brighton Brighton Pier 10:30am Fiona Snowdon View details & register »
Dorset Bridport West Bay, West Beach 10:00am Zoe Elliot View details & register »
North Yorkshire Bridlington Sewerby Steps 11:30am Matt Barnes View details & register »
East Riding Bridlington Sewerby Steps North 11:30am Matt Barnes View details & register »
East Riding of Yorkshire Bridlington Selwick Bay (accessible beach) 2:30pm Matt Barnes View details & register »
Dorset Bournemouth Bourne Stream 10:00am Emily Fergusson View details & register »
Falkirk Bo'ness / Linlithgow Blackness Boat Club Bay 1:00pm Lesley Anderson View details & register »
West Lothian Bo'ness Bo'ness - Grangepans - John Muir Way 10:00am William Rose View details & register »
Falkirk Bo'ness Bo'ness - Grangepans - John Muir Way East UFBC 10:00am William Rose View details & register »
West Lothian Bo'ness Bo'ness - Grangepans - John Muir Way West UFBC 10:00am William Rose View details & register »
West Lothian Bo'ness Bo'ness - Grangepans - John Muir Way West 2 UFBC 10:00am William Rose View details & register »
Falkirk Bo'ness Bo'ness - Grangepans - east of beach 10:00am William Rose View details & register »
Falkirk Blackness Blackness 10:00am Lesley Anderson View details & register »
County Durham Blackhall Blackhall Rocks (from the stack North) 10:00am Lindsay Archer View details & register »
Orkney Birsay Marwick 4:00pm Eleanor Davison View details & register »
Kent Birchington Plumpudding (Minnis Bay) 2:30pm Tony Child View details & register »
Devon Bideford Westward Ho! 2:00pm James Hellyer View details & register »
East Sussex Bexhill-on-Sea Beaulieu Beach 10:00am Chris Ashford View details & register »
Sunday, 22 September 2019
County Nearest townsort icon Beach Time Organiser
Hampshire Hayling Island Hayling West Beach 11:00am Zoe Elliot View details & register »
East Sussex Hastings Pett Level 10:00am Andy Dinsdale View details & register »
Gwynedd Harlech Llandanwg Beach 9:30am Carole Beavis View details & register »
Shetland Isles Hamnavoe, Burra Taing 12:00pm Keira Tulloch View details & register »
East Lothian Gullane Gullane Bents Main Beach East End 12:00pm Clare Cavers View details & register »
Argyll Gruline The Corran 11:00am Marie Fox View details & register »
Kent Folkestone Folkestone Harbour Arm to Lower Leas Coastal Park 10:30am Zoë Stevenson View details & register »
Carmarthenshire Ferryside Carmarthen Bay 10:00am Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Hampshire Fareham Portchester 10:30am Paul Woodman View details & register »
Scottish Borders Eyemouth Killiedraughts Bay 10:30am Berwickshire Marine Reserve View details & register »
Ross-Shire Embo Embo 2 9:30am Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Edinburgh Edinburgh Wardie Bay Beach 11:30am Karen Bates View details & register »
Kent Dover Shakespeare Beach 10:00am Paul Sampson View details & register »
Highland Dornoch Dornoch Sands 3:00pm Blair Watson View details & register »
Kent Deal Deal 9:30am Wendy Boorman View details & register »
Cornwall Crantock, nr Newquay Crantock 3:30pm Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Isle of Wight Cowes Thorness Bay 10:00am Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Lancashire Cleveleys Rossall Beach (Cleveleys) 1:30pm David Hewitt View details & register »
Essex Clacton-on-Sea Clacton-on-Sea (near the hospital/pier) 1:00pm Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Essex Clacton-on-Sea Walton-on-Naze 9:00am Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Essex Clacton on Sea Jaywick Sea Lavender Way – Sea Holly Way 10:30am Teresa Watson View details & register »
Dorset Christchurch Hengistbury Head: Big Beach Clean-up 10:00am Oliver Buttling View details & register »
Devon Budleigh Salterton Budleigh Salterton: Lime Kiln 4:00pm Marta Marcote View details & register »
Fife Buckhaven Buckhaven Old Harbour 11:00am Allen Armstrong View details & register »
East Sussex Brighton Rottingdean 11:00am Libby Darling View details & register »
East Sussex Brighton Brighton Beach Music Hall 11:00am Jana Szczepaniak View details & register »
Essex Brightlingsea Brightlingsea Paddling Pool Beach 9:00am Sarah Hazelton View details & register »
Dorset Bournemouth Chines (Harvester area) 3:00pm Hanna Wye View details & register »
Falkirk Boness Kinneil LNR 1:00pm Tara Proud View details & register »
Friday, 20 September 2019
County Nearest townsort icon Beach Time Organiser
Cumbria Grange-over-Sands Humphrey Head 4:00pm Melanie Whalley-Jones View details & register »
Ross-Shire Fortrose Fortrose Beach 11:30am Blair Watson View details & register »
Angus Ferryden Ferryden 10:30am Kelly Ann Dempsey View details & register »
Suffolk Felixstowe Felixstowe Pier Heading North 6:15pm Paul Bailey View details & register »
Scottish Borders Eyemouth Linkim Shore 10:30am Berwickshire Marine Reserve View details & register »
Dundee City Dundee Broughty Ferry RNLI beach right hand side 3:30pm Mary Holligan View details & register »
Kent Dover St Margaret's Bay 11:00am Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Norfolk Cromer East Runton 10:00am Will Stewart View details & register »
Dorset Crhristchurch Avon Beach 10:00am Amelia Raine View details & register »
Dorset Christchurch Hengistbury Head 10:00am Amanda Onur View details & register »
Isle of Man Castletown Fleshwick 5:30pm Michelle Haywood View details & register »
Angus Broughty Ferry Broughty Ferry RNLI beach left hand side 3:15pm Mary Holligan View details & register »
Devon Brixham St.Marys Beach, Brixham 3:00pm Jessica Churchill-Bissett View details & register »
East Riding of Yorkshire Bridlington Barmston Beach 1:30pm Matt Barnes View details & register »
East Riding of Yorkshire Bridlington Fraisthorpe Beach 3:00pm Matt Barnes View details & register »
east riding Bridlington Bridlington North Beach Expanse Hotel 4:30pm Matt Barnes View details & register »
Monday, 23 September 2019
County Nearest townsort icon Beach Time Organiser
Conwy Conwy Morfa Conwy 6:30pm Julian Thompson View details & register »
Scottish Borders Coldingham Coldingham Sands 10:30am Berwickshire Marine Reserve View details & register »
Essex Canvey Island Lobster Smack 10:00am Laura Shirley View details & register »
Essex Canvey Island Concord Beach 10:00am Laura Shirley View details & register »