Great British Beach Clean 2018 events

Great British Beach Clean logoJoin thousands of people this September for the annual Great British Beach Clean. By joining in over this weekend (14th-17th September 2018), you’ll be contributing to a national and global survey, and can meet other people who also want to help keep our beaches clean, too.

Simply find an event below and register to attend.

Sunday, 16 September 2018
County Nearest townsort icon Beach Time Organiser
Argyll Gareloch S of Rhu Spit 2:00pm Peter Knox View details & register »
West Sussex Shoreham-by-Sea Widewater Lagoon Central 10:00am Kate Whitton View details & register »
suffolk Pakefield Saxon Road 2:30pm paula granfield View details & register »
Lancashire St Annes Pier at Lytham St Annes 10:45am Eleanor Falch View details & register »
Suffolk Minsmere beach 10:00am Matt Parrott View details & register »
Isle of Wight St Helens Tower - Seaview, Nodes Point Holiday Park 2:00pm Daniel Sadler View details & register »
Gloucestershire Fretherne 10:00am Jenny Parsons View details & register »
Suffolk Felixstowe (Manor Terrace) 10:00am Kate Osborne View details & register »
Isle of Wight Shanklin Beach 11:00am Hannah Barclay View details & register »
Highland East Nairn Beach 12:30pm Hannah Barclay View details & register »
Aberdeen Aberdeen Aberdeen North N1 2:00pm Iain House View details & register »
Northumberland Alnwick Alnmouth 1:00pm Coast Care View details & register »
Northumberland Alnwick Howdiemont Sands 1:00pm Coast Care View details & register »
Northumberland Alnwick Boulmer 4:00pm Coast Care View details & register »
Angus Arbroath Auchmithie 10:00am Doug McLaren View details & register »
Angus Arbroath Arbroath West 1:00pm Fiona O'Connor View details & register »
Northumberland Ashington Sandy Bay Holiday Park Newbiggin 11:00am Hannah Barclay View details & register »
South Ayrshire Ayr Ayr (South Beach 2) 10:00am Aoife Hutton View details & register »
Falkirk Blackness Blackness 10:30am Lesley Anderson View details & register »
Ceredigion Borth Ynyslas beach 1 2:00pm Ali Chedgy View details & register »
Ceredigion Borth Borth 11:00am Philip Stallard View details & register »
Dorset Bournemouth Chines (Harvester area) 3:00pm Hanna Wye View details & register »
East Riding of Yorkshire Bridlington Bridlington North Sands 1:00pm Michael Blades View details & register »
Dorset Bridport West Bay, West Beach 10:00am Hannah Barclay View details & register »
East Sussex Brighton Ovingdean 10:00am Libby Darling View details & register »
East Sussex Brighton Rottingdean 1:00pm Andy Mydellton View details & register »
Somerset Bristol Sand Bay South 11:30am Amy Parker View details & register »
Devon Brixham Churston Cove 2:00pm Jane Morey View details & register »
Fife Buckhaven Buckhaven Old Harbour 12:00pm Allen Armstrong View details & register »
Cornwall Bude Northcott Mouth 2:30pm Jules Agate View details & register »
Northumberland Cambois Cambois and North Blyth 10:30am Nic Emery View details & register »
Angus Carnoustie East Haven 10:00am Wendy Murray View details & register »
Angus Carnoustie Carnoustie 11:00am Natalie Ross View details & register »
Devon Challaborough Challaborough Bay 11:00am Hannah Barclay View details & register »
Dorset Christchurch Friars Cliff Beach 10:30am View details & register »
Dorset Christchurch Hengistbury Head: Big Beach Clean-up 10:00am Oliver Buttling View details & register »
Essex Clacton on Sea Jaywick Sea Lavender Way – Sea Holly Way 10:30am Teresa Watson View details & register »
Essex Clacton-on-Sea Clacton-on-Sea (near the hospital/pier) 11:00am Hannah Barclay View details & register »
Lancashire Cleveleys Rossall Beach (Cleveleys) 1:30pm David Hewitt View details & register »
Lancashire Cleveleys Cleveleys Jubilee Beach 10:30am Deborah Woods View details & register »
Norfolk Cley Next the sea Cley Beach 10:30am Pauline Gillings View details & register »
Friday, 14 September 2018
County Nearest townsort icon Beach Time Organiser
Cornwall Watergate Bay west 1:00pm Mark Burnell View details & register »
Orkney Echna Loch Bay 8:00am Kirsty Brown View details & register »
Fife Lower Largo 11:30am Catherine Gemmell View details & register »
Northumberland Alnwick Seaton Point 10:00am Coast Care View details & register »
Argyll & Bute Arrochar Arrochar - east of metal bridge 10:30am Helen Downie View details & register »
Northumberland Berwick Lindisfarne Castle Headland (National Trust) 11:00am Jane Lancaster View details & register »
Northumberland Berwick Upon Tweed Beadnell Bay 4:00pm Coast Care View details & register »
Northumberland Berwick-upon-Tweed Cocklawburn 11:00am Coast Care View details & register »
East Sussex Bexhill Normans Bay naturist beach 2:00pm Philip Baker View details & register »
Dorset Bournemouth Southbourne 10:00am Amanda Onur View details & register »
isle of wight brightstone Shepherd's chine IOW 8:30am sarah marshall View details & register »
Devon Brixham Mansands 10:00am Sabina Collier View details & register »
Devon Brixham St.Marys Beach, Brixham 11:00am Jessica Churchill-Bissett View details & register »
Scottish Borders Coldingham Coldingham Sands 9:45am Sarah Russell View details & register »
Saturday, 15 September 2018
County Nearest townsort icon Beach Time Organiser
East Sussex Hove King Alfred Leisure Centre 10:00am Kate Whitton View details & register »
Merseyside ROCK FERRY 10:30am Alan Thomson View details & register »
Aberdeenshire Aberdeen Torry Battery 11:45am Sadie Gorvett View details & register »
Fife Aberdour Blacksands 10:45am Gemma Thompson View details & register »
Suffolk Aldeburgh Aldeburgh (Moote Hall to Lifeboat Station) 10:00am Beverley Rogers View details & register »
Northumberland Amble Saltpans (The) (Amble) 11:00am Coast Care View details & register »
Northumberland Amble Amble 11:00am Nell McGrath View details & register »
Lincolnshire Anderby Anderby Creek 10:00am Dave Miller View details & register »
Angus Arbroath Elliot Links 2:00pm Doug McLaren View details & register »
Argyll and Bute Arrochar Arrochar Shore 12:30pm Ben Appleby View details & register »
Northumberland Bamburgh / Berwick Budle Bay (Budle Farm to Budle point) 10:00am Coast Care View details & register »
Aberdeenshire Banff Greenbanks Bay 10:00am Jodie Rhodes View details & register »
Northumberland Berwick upon Tweed Spittal 4:00pm Coast Care View details & register »
Northumberland Berwick-upon-Tweed Pier Road Beach 11:30am Coast Care View details & register »
Devon Bideford Greencliff (in front of Cockington farm) 1:00pm Laura Carolan View details & register »
Devon Bideford Westward Ho! 3:00pm James Hellyer View details & register »
Devon Bideford Bucks Mills 11:00am Hannah Barclay View details & register »
Kent Birchington Plumpudding (Minnis Bay) 2:30pm Tony Child View details & register »
Orkney Birsay Marwick 2:00pm Ian McNab View details & register »
County Durham Blackhall Blackhall Rocks (from the stack North) 10:00am Lindsay Archer View details & register »
West Lothian Bo'ness Bo'ness - Grangepans - John Muir Way 10:00am William Rose View details & register »
Falkirk Bo'ness Bo'ness - Grangepans - John Muir Way East UFBC 10:00am William Rose View details & register »
West Lothian Bo'ness Bo'ness - Grangepans - John Muir Way West UFBC 10:00am William Rose View details & register »
West Lothian Bo'ness Bo'ness - Grangepans - John Muir Way West 2 UFBC 10:00am William Rose View details & register »
East Sussex Brighton Brighton Beach 11:00am Kath Clements View details & register »
East Sussex Brighton Brighton Pier 9:30am Fiona Snowdon View details & register »
Gloucestershire Bristol Severn Beach 11:00am Jennifer Sudworth View details & register »
Dundee Broughty Ferry Broughty Ferry East End 10:00am Doug McLaren View details & register »
Cornwall Bude Summerleaze 2:30pm Simon Browning View details & register »
Cornwall Bude Crooklets 3:15pm Deb Rosser View details & register »
Co. Antrim Bushmills White Park Bay 10:30am Ruth Linton View details & register »
Isle of Anglesey Caernarfon Tal-y-Foel 3:00pm Frankie Hobro View details & register »
Guernsey Castel Grandes Rocques 3:00pm Laura Bampton View details & register »
Dorset Charmouth Charmouth - West of River Char 3:00pm Sophie Thomas View details & register »
Essex Clacton-on-Sea Walton-on-Naze 2:00pm Hannah Barclay View details & register »
Somerset Clevedon Layde Bay 2:15pm Noren Mckinen View details & register »
Kent Cliffsend Pegwell Bay 10:00am Tony Child View details & register »
Monday, 17 September 2018
County Nearest townsort icon Beach Time Organiser
East Sussex Hastings nr Crazy Golf 10:30am Kate Whitton View details & register »
Northumberland Alnwick Low Newton (Newton Point) 4:00pm Coast Care View details & register »
Northumberland Bamburgh Bamburgh (Picnic Bay) 10:30am Coast Care View details & register »
Vale of Glamorgan Barry Swanbridge Bay 2:00pm Leonie Richardson View details & register »
Northumberland Berwick-upon-Tweed Goswick Links 10:00am Coast Care View details & register »
West Sussex Bognor Regis Bognor Regis East 10:30am Rochelle Ferguson View details & register »
Devon Bude Welcombe Mouth 2:00pm Laura Carolan View details & register »
Devon Budleigh Salterton Budleigh Salterton: Lime Kiln 4:30pm Marta Marcote View details & register »