Great British Beach Clean 2017 events

Great British Beach Clean logoJoin thousands of people this September for the annual Great British Beach Clean. By joining in over this weekend (15th-18th September 2017), you’ll be contributing to a national and global survey, and can meet other people who also want to help keep our beaches clean, too.

Simply find an event below and register to attend.

Sunday, 17 September 2017
County Nearest townsort icon Beach Time Organiser
Argyll Gareloch S of Rhu Spit 2:00pm Peter Knox View details & register »
Suffolk Felixstowe (Manor Terrace) 12:00pm Harriet Robins View details & register »
Lincolnshire Anderby Anderby Creek 10:00am Dave Miller View details & register »
Angus Arbroath Arbroath West 3:00pm Fay Forge View details & register »
Angus Arbroath Auchmithie 10:00am Doug McLaren View details & register »
Angus Arbroath Arbroath East - Victoria Park Beach 2:00pm Doug McLaren View details & register »
Northumberland Bamburgh Bamburgh (Picnic Bay) 10:00am Tim Morton View details & register »
Vale of Glamorgan Barry Cold Knap Beach 12:00pm Rachel Stephens View details & register »
Kent Birchington Epple Bay 3:00pm Graham Rickett View details & register »
Ceredigion Borth Ynyslas beach 1 2:00pm Ali Chedgy View details & register »
East Sussex Brighton Brighton Beach 11:00am Kath Clements View details & register »
East Sussex Brighton Ovingdean 11:00am Libby & Atlanta Darling-Cook View details & register »
Somerset Bristol Sand Bay South 12:00pm Amy Parker View details & register »
Cornwall Bude Widemouth Bay 11:00am Kathryn Pack View details & register »
Devon Bude Welcombe Mouth 10:30am Cat Oliver View details & register »
Merseyside Caldy Caldy, Thurstaston 11:00am Richard Lloyd View details & register »
Northumberland Cambois Cambois and North Blyth 4:00pm Nic Emery View details & register »
Dorset Charmouth Charmouth - West of River Char 10:00am Sophie Thomas View details & register »
Dorset Christchurch Hengistbury Head: Big Beach Clean-up 10:00am Oliver Buttling View details & register »
Essex Clacton on Sea Jaywick Sea Lavender Way – Sea Holly Way 10:30am Teresa Watson View details & register »
Lancashire Cleveleys Rossall (Cleveleys) 1:30pm David Hewitt View details & register »
Norfolk Cley Next the sea Cley Beach 10:30am Rachael Wright View details & register »
Merseyside Crosby Crosby, Liverpool 10:30am Barbara Ramsbottom View details & register »
Kent Deal Deal 9:30am Wendy Boorman View details & register »
Kent Dover Shakespeare Beach 10:00am Paul Sampson View details & register »
Fife Dunfermline Limekilns 9:00am Nicholas Reid View details & register »
Durham Easington Easington Beach 10:00am Wayne Appleton View details & register »
Edinburgh Edinburgh Wardie Bay 1:30pm Karen Bates View details & register »
Edinburgh Edinburgh Portobello North/Seafield 1:30pm Timothy Elliott View details & register »
Scottish Borders Eyemouth Eyemouth 10:00am Sarah Russell View details & register »
Monday, 18 September 2017
County Nearest townsort icon Beach Time Organiser
Kent Greatstone Beach 1:00pm Kate Whitton View details & register »
Suffolk Lowestoft South 11:00am Harriet Robins View details & register »
East London RIVER Lea, Hackney 9:30am Billy Coburn View details & register »
East London RIVER Lea, Hackney 1:30pm Billy Coburn View details & register »
Northumberland Alnwick Alnmouth 10:00am Tim Morton View details & register »
Devon Barnstaple Saunton Sands 11:00am Harriet Robins View details & register »
East Sussex Brighton Brighton 8:00am Sophie Law-Smith View details & register »
Devon Brixham St.Marys Beach, Brixham 1:30pm Jessica Churchill-Bissett View details & register »
Devon Budleigh Salterton Budleigh Salterton: Lime Kiln 10:00am Jules Agate View details & register »
Conwy Conwy Morfa Conwy 5:30pm Julian Thompson View details & register »
Pembrokeshire Fishguard Pwllgwaelod 11:00am Sara Forrest View details & register »
Friday, 15 September 2017
County Nearest townsort icon Beach Time Organiser
Hampshire Eastney South 11:00am Lizzie Prior View details & register »
Northumberland Berwick-upon-Tweed Pier Road Beach 10:00am Tim Morton View details & register »
isle of wight brightstone Shepherd's chine IOW 11:00am sarah marshall View details & register »
Guernsey Castel Grandes Rocques 6:00pm Laura Bampton View details & register »
Argyll Craignure, Isle of Mull Lochdonhead (School shore) 10:30am Janie Steele View details & register »
Highland Dornoch Dornoch Sands 9:00am Henriette Hultmann View details & register »
Highland Elgol Elgol Beach 11:00am Jennifer Maclean View details & register »
Highland Embo Embo Beach 2:00pm Henriette Hultmann View details & register »
Scottish Borders Eyemouth Linkim Shore 2:00pm Sarah Russell View details & register »
Kent Faversham South Swale 1:00pm Laura Welton View details & register »
Suffolk Felixstowe Felixstowe Pier Heading North 6:00pm Paul Bailey View details & register »
Saturday, 16 September 2017
County Nearest townsort icon Beach Time Organiser
Ross-Shire Portmahomack 10:00am Henriette Hultmann View details & register »
East Sussex Hove King Alfred Leisure Centre 11:00am Kate Whitton View details & register »
Suffolk Minsmere beach 10:00am Matt Parrott View details & register »
South East London RIVER Ravensbourne 10:30am Billy Coburn View details & register »
Aberdeen Aberdeen Aberdeen North N1 3:00pm Iain House View details & register »
Fife Aberdour Blacksands 10:00am Gemma Thompson View details & register »
Suffolk Aldeburgh Aldeburgh (Moote Hall to Lifeboat Station) 10:00am Beverley Rogers View details & register »
Suffolk Aldeburgh Aldeburgh (Moote Hall to Lifeboat Station) 2:00pm Beverley Rogers View details & register »
Angus Arbroath Elliot Links 2:00pm Doug McLaren View details & register »
Argyll and Bute Arrochar Arrochar Shore 2:00pm Ben Appleby View details & register »
Ross-shire Balintore Shandwick Bay 12:00pm Henriette Hultmann View details & register »
Aberdeenshire Banff Greenbanks Bay 2:00pm Jodie Rhodes View details & register »
Northumberland Berwick Upon Tweed Beadnell Bay 10:00am Tim Morton View details & register »
Devon Bideford Greencliff (in front of Cockington farm) 10:30am Cat Oliver View details & register »
Kent Birchington Plumpudding (Minnis Bay) 10:00am Tony Child View details & register »
Falkirk Blackness Blackness 2:00pm Lesley Anderson View details & register »
West Lothian Bo'ness Bo'ness - Grangepans - John Muir Way 10:00am William Rose View details & register »
West Lothian Bo'ness Bo'ness - Grangepans - John Muir Way West 2 UFBC 10:00am William Rose View details & register »
Falkirk Bo'ness Bo'ness - Grangepans - John Muir Way East UFBC 10:00am William Rose View details & register »
West Lothian Bo'ness Bo'ness - Grangepans - John Muir Way West UFBC 10:00am William Rose View details & register »
Dorset Bournemouth Boscombe 11:00am Harriet Robins View details & register »
East Riding of Yorkshire Bridlington Bridlington North Sands 10:30am Yorkshire Wildlife Trust YWT View details & register »
East Sussex Brighton Brighton Pier 2:00pm Fiona Snowdon View details & register »
Devon Brixham scabbacombe sands 10:00am philippa arding View details & register »
Isle of Skye Broadford Broadford Beach 10:00am Catherine Gemmell View details & register »
Dundee Broughty Ferry Broughty Ferry East End 10:00am Doug McLaren View details & register »
Gwynedd Caernarfon Aberforeshore 10:00am sarah roberts View details & register »
Angus Carnoustie East Haven 10:00am Wendy Murray View details & register »
Kent Cliffsend Pegwell Bay 2:30pm Tony Child View details & register »
Conwy Colwyn Colwyn Bay 10:30am Mark Sheridan View details & register »
Devon Dawlish Dawlish Warren NNR 12:30pm Stephen Edwards View details & register »
Gwynedd Dolgelleau Fairbourne 10:00am Dawn Thomas View details & register »
Kent Dover St Margaret's Bay 11:00am Bradley Lloyd-Prest View details & register »
Argyll and Bute Dunoon West Bay 11:00am Anoushka Havinden View details & register »
County Durham Durham Crimdon beach 10:15am Countryside Countryside Service View details & register »
West Sussex Earnly Medmerry West 9:45am Francis Parfrement View details & register »
Essex East Mersea Coopers Beach 1:00pm Laura Rivers View details & register »
East Sussex Eastbourne Eastbourne 12:00pm Adrian Smith View details & register »
East Sussex Eastbourne Holywell 12:00pm melanie bucknell View details & register »
East Sussex Eastbourne Birling Gap 2:00pm Natasha Sharma View details & register »
Edinburgh Edinburgh Cramond 10:00am Catherine Gemmell View details & register »
Highland Elgol Elgol Beach 10:00am Catherine Gemmell View details & register »
Devon Exmouth Exmouth Local Nature Reserve, Exe Estuary 9:00am Stephanie Clark View details & register »
Scottish Borders Eyemouth Burnmouth Bay 10:00am Kirsten Marrian View details & register »
Scottish Borders Eyemouth Killiedraughts Bay 3:00pm Sarah Russell View details & register »
Suffolk Felixstowe Felixstowe (the Dip to 13th hole) 10:15am Tim Pearse View details & register »
Lancashire Fleetwood Rossall 1:00pm Graeme Nuttall View details & register »
Hampshire Gosport Lee-on-the-Solent: Osborne Road 2:00pm Zoe Morrall View details & register »