Great British Beach Clean 2018 events

Great British Beach Clean logoJoin thousands of people this September for the annual Great British Beach Clean. By joining in over this weekend (14th-17th September 2018), you’ll be contributing to a national and global survey, and can meet other people who also want to help keep our beaches clean, too.

Simply find an event below and register to attend.

Sunday, 16 September 2018
County Nearest townsort icon Beach Time Organiser
Argyll Gareloch S of Rhu Spit 2:00pm Peter Knox View details & register »
Aberdeen Aberdeen Aberdeen North N1 2:00pm Iain House View details & register »
East Sussex Brighton Ovingdean 10:00am Libby Darling View details & register »
Somerset Bristol Sand Bay South 11:30am Amy Parker View details & register »
Northumberland Cambois Cambois and North Blyth 10:30am Nic Emery View details & register »
Angus Carnoustie East Haven 10:00am Wendy Murray View details & register »
Dorset Christchurch Friars Cliff Beach 10:30am Graham Higley View details & register »
Lancashire Cleveleys Rossall Beach (Cleveleys) 1:30pm David Hewitt View details & register »
Edinburgh Edinburgh Wardie Bay Beach 11:00am Karen Bates View details & register »
Lancashire Heysham Half Moon Bay 11:00am Kathryn McAdam View details & register »
Lancashire Heysham Half Moon Bay 2 11:00am Kathryn McAdam View details & register »
Merseyside Hightown Hightown 1:30pm thomas norbury View details & register »
Fife Kinghorn Kinghorn Harbour 11:00am Carol Rhodes View details & register »
West Sussex Littlehampton West beach LNR 9:00am jaci blackmore View details & register »
Lincolnshire Mablethorpe Crook Bank 2:00pm Roger Briggs View details & register »
Somerset Minehead Bossington Beach 11:00am Peter Dlugiewicz View details & register »
Norfolk Mundesley Mundesley 1:00pm Michelle Duddy View details & register »
Devon Northam Burrows Country Park Croyde 2:00pm Rose Roberts View details & register »
Devon Plymouth Wembury 2:30pm Lorna Sherriff View details & register »
North somerset portishead chesil beach 3:00pm Maria Quinn View details & register »
Devon Seaton Seaton, Devon 10:00am Ian Waite View details & register »
Lincolnshire Skegness Gibraltar Point (North) Nature Reserve 10:00am Vicki Bush View details & register »
Essex Southend-on-Sea Chalkwell Station 11:00am Jo Loman View details & register »
Moray Spey Bay Spey Bay 1:00pm Lorna Hall View details & register »
Fife St Andrews Maidens rock Beach 10:30am Tansy Torkington View details & register »
Dorset Swanage Studland Bay (Knoll Beach) 10:30am Kevin Rideout View details & register »
Swansea Swansea Langland Bay 11:00am Gill Bell View details & register »
Dorset Weymouth Chesil - Big Beach Clean-up 11:00am Marc Kativu-Smith View details & register »
Tyne and Wear Whitley Bay whitley 10:00am Pamela Roberts View details & register »
Saturday, 15 September 2018
County Nearest townsort icon Beach Time Organiser
Fife Aberdour Blacksands 10:45am Gemma Thompson View details & register »
Lincolnshire Anderby Anderby Creek 10:00am Dave Miller View details & register »
Angus Arbroath Elliot Links 2:00pm Doug McLaren View details & register »
Argyll and Bute Arrochar Arrochar Shore 12:30pm Ben Appleby View details & register »
Aberdeenshire Banff Greenbanks Bay 10:00am Jodie Rhodes View details & register »
Kent Birchington Plumpudding (Minnis Bay) 2:30pm Tony Child View details & register »
West Lothian Bo'ness Bo'ness - Grangepans - John Muir Way 10:00am William Rose View details & register »
Falkirk Bo'ness Bo'ness - Grangepans - John Muir Way East UFBC 10:00am William Rose View details & register »
West Lothian Bo'ness Bo'ness - Grangepans - John Muir Way West UFBC 10:00am William Rose View details & register »
West Lothian Bo'ness Bo'ness - Grangepans - John Muir Way West 2 UFBC 10:00am William Rose View details & register »
Dundee Broughty Ferry Broughty Ferry East End 10:00am Doug McLaren View details & register »
Kent Cliffsend Pegwell Bay 10:00am Tony Child View details & register »
Argyll and Bute Dunoon West Bay 10:00am Anoushka Havinden View details & register »
East Sussex Eastbourne Birling Gap 10:00am Natasha Sharma View details & register »
Inverclyde Gourock Lunderston Bay 11:00am Greenock Cut Rangers View details & register »
Cornwall Helston Gunwalloe Fishing Cove Shore 10:00am David Roberts View details & register »
Fife Leuchars Tentsmuir Point National Nature Reserve 11:00am Elizabeth Downes View details & register »
Northumberland Lynemouth / Ashington Druridge Bay, Cresswell Dunes 1:00pm Northumberland Wildlife Trust Living Seas View details & register »
Dorset Portland Chesil Beach (4) Shore 10:00am Jules Kelley View details & register »
Antrim Rathlin Island Rathlin Church Bay South 1:30pm David Quinney Mee View details & register »
Essex Southend-on-Sea Jubilee Beach 10:00am Debbie Fox View details & register »
Hampshire Southsea Southsea 10:00am Lara Skingsley View details & register »
Devon Torquay Beacon Cove 2:00pm Clare Rugg View details & register »
Suffolk Trimley Trimley Marsh 10:00am Andrew Excell View details & register »
Somerset Weston-super-Mare Sand Bay 12:00pm Harriet Robins View details & register »
North Yorkshire Whitby Robin Hood's Bay 11:30am Pamela Nutbrown View details & register »
North Devon Woolacombe Woolacombe - Mill Rock (Section 1) 11:00am Dave Jolley View details & register »
Friday, 14 September 2018
County Nearest townsort icon Beach Time Organiser
Argyll & Bute Craignure Laggan Sands 12:30pm Marie Fox View details & register »
Dundee City Dundee RNLI Beach Broughty Ferry 4:00pm Mary Holligan View details & register »
East Sussex Eastbourne Holywell 10:00am Karen South View details & register »
Wales New Quay Harbour Beach, New Quay 3:00pm Laura Evans View details & register »
Bridgend Porthcawl Sandy Bay, Wales 11:00am Claire Godfrey View details & register »
Antrim Rathlin Island Rathlin Church Bay North 1:30pm David Quinney Mee View details & register »
West Sussex West Wittering East Head A 9:30am Lee Walther View details & register »
Monday, 17 September 2018
County Nearest townsort icon Beach Time Organiser
Lancashire Formby Formby (Freshfields) 10:15am Andy Laverick View details & register »
Lancashire Formby Formby Freshfield (North Of Victoria Road) 10:15am Andy Laverick View details & register »
Bridgend Porthcawl Rest Bay 6:00pm Claire Godfrey View details & register »