Great British Beach Clean 2019 events

Great British Beach Clean logoJoin thousands of people this September for the annual Great British Beach Clean. By joining in over this weekend (20th-23rd September 2019), you’ll be contributing to a national and global survey, and can meet other people who also want to help keep our beaches clean, too.

Simply find an event below and register to attend.

Monday, 23 September 2019
County Nearest townsort icon Beach Time Organiser
Somerset Clevedon Pier 2:00pm Abbie Edbrooke View details & register »
Cornwall Watergate Bay 4:00pm Sheree Reynolds View details & register »
Fife Lower Largo 10:00am Jenny Gilruth View details & register »
Orkney Echna Loch Bay 8:30am Kirsty Brown View details & register »
Swansea Horton 10:30am Lauren Eyles View details & register »
Northumberland Berwick Lindisfarne Castle Headland (National Trust) 3:00pm Jane Lancaster View details & register »
East Sussex Bexhill Normans Bay naturist beach 2:30pm Philip Baker View details & register »
Essex Canvey Island Lobster Smack 10:00am Laura Shirley View details & register »
Essex Canvey Island Concord Beach 10:00am Laura Shirley View details & register »
Scottish Borders Coldingham Coldingham Sands 10:30am Berwickshire Marine Reserve View details & register »
Conwy Conwy Morfa Conwy 6:30pm Julian Thompson View details & register »
Sunday, 22 September 2019
County Nearest townsort icon Beach Time Organiser
Suffolk Felixstowe (Manor Terrace) 10:30am Kate Osborne View details & register »
Isle of Wight Shanklin Beach 11:00am Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Lancashire Morecombe Central 10:00am Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Isle of Wight St Helens Tower - Seaview, Nodes Point Holiday Park 12:00pm Zoe Elliot View details & register »
East Sussex Brighton i360 11:00am Lizzie Prior View details & register »
East Sussex Hastings nr Crazy Golf 10:00am Kate Whitton View details & register »
Aberdeen Aberdeen Donmouth 10:30am Sadie Gorvett View details & register »
Conwy Abergele Pensarn 9:30am Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Angus Arbroath Arbroath West 1:30pm Fay Forge View details & register »
Angus Arbroath Auchmithie 10:00am Doug McLaren View details & register »
Falkirk Boness Kinneil LNR 1:00pm Tara Proud View details & register »
Dorset Bournemouth Chines (Harvester area) 3:00pm Hanna Wye View details & register »
Essex Brightlingsea Brightlingsea Paddling Pool Beach 9:00am Sarah Hazelton View details & register »
East Sussex Brighton Rottingdean 11:00am Libby Darling View details & register »
East Sussex Brighton Brighton Beach Music Hall 11:00am Jana Szczepaniak View details & register »
Fife Buckhaven Buckhaven Old Harbour 11:00am Allen Armstrong View details & register »
Devon Budleigh Salterton Budleigh Salterton: Lime Kiln 4:00pm Marta Marcote View details & register »
Dorset Christchurch Hengistbury Head: Big Beach Clean-up 10:00am Oliver Buttling View details & register »
Essex Clacton on Sea Jaywick Sea Lavender Way – Sea Holly Way 10:30am Teresa Watson View details & register »
Essex Clacton-on-Sea Clacton-on-Sea (near the hospital/pier) 1:00pm Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Essex Clacton-on-Sea Walton-on-Naze 9:00am Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Lancashire Cleveleys Rossall Beach (Cleveleys) 1:30pm David Hewitt View details & register »
Isle of Wight Cowes Thorness Bay 10:00am Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Cornwall Crantock, nr Newquay Crantock 3:30pm Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Kent Deal Deal 9:30am Wendy Boorman View details & register »
Saturday, 21 September 2019
County Nearest townsort icon Beach Time Organiser
Highland East Nairn Beach 1:00pm Zoe Elliot View details & register »
East riding of Yorkshire Thornwick Bay 5:30pm Matt Barnes View details & register »
Ross-Shire Portmahomack 12:30pm Blair Watson View details & register »
North Devon Beyond Instow Beach (Second Sandhills) 2:00pm Selaine Saxby View details & register »
East Sussex Hove King Alfred Leisure Centre 10:00am Kate Whitton View details & register »
East Sussex Bexhill Beach 10:00am Clean Seas Please View details & register »
Inverclyde Inverkip Harbourside 10:00am Victoria Chalmers View details & register »
East Sussex Brighton - Opposite Angel of Peace 10:30am Lizzie Prior View details & register »
Midothian Silverknowes in front of Boardwalk Cafe 11:00am Eilidh Vandome View details & register »
Aberdeen Aberdeen Aberdeen North N1 10:00am Iain House View details & register »
Suffolk Aldeburgh Aldeburgh Fort Green Car Park 4:00pm Alona Ochert View details & register »
Northumberland Amble Warkworth 10:30am Lynne Russell View details & register »
Angus Arbroath Elliot Links 2:00pm Doug McLaren View details & register »
Argyll and Bute Arrochar Arrochar Shore 11:00am Ben Appleby View details & register »
Northumberland Ashington Sandy Bay Holiday Park Newbiggin 12:00pm Zoe Elliot View details & register »
South Ayrshire Ayr Ayr (South Beach 2) 2:00pm Aoife Hutton View details & register »
Ross-shire Balintore Shandwick Bay 9:00am Blair Watson View details & register »
IV20 1TZ Balintore by Tain Balintore Harbour Beach 9:45am Blair Watson View details & register »
Aberdeenshire Banff Greenbanks Bay 10:00am Jodie Rhodes View details & register »
East Sussex Bexhill-on-Sea Beaulieu Beach 10:00am Chris Ashford View details & register »
Devon Bideford Westward Ho! 2:00pm James Hellyer View details & register »
Kent Birchington Plumpudding (Minnis Bay) 2:30pm Tony Child View details & register »
Orkney Birsay Marwick 4:00pm Eleanor Davison View details & register »
County Durham Blackhall Blackhall Rocks (from the stack North) 10:00am Lindsay Archer View details & register »
Falkirk Blackness Blackness 10:00am Lesley Anderson View details & register »
West Lothian Bo'ness Bo'ness - Grangepans - John Muir Way 10:00am William Rose View details & register »
Falkirk Bo'ness Bo'ness - Grangepans - John Muir Way East UFBC 10:00am William Rose View details & register »
West Lothian Bo'ness Bo'ness - Grangepans - John Muir Way West UFBC 10:00am William Rose View details & register »
West Lothian Bo'ness Bo'ness - Grangepans - John Muir Way West 2 UFBC 10:00am William Rose View details & register »
Falkirk Bo'ness Bo'ness - Grangepans - east of beach 10:00am William Rose View details & register »
Falkirk Bo'ness / Linlithgow Blackness Boat Club Bay 1:00pm Lesley Anderson View details & register »
Dorset Bournemouth Bourne Stream 10:00am Emily Fergusson View details & register »
North Yorkshire Bridlington Sewerby Steps 11:30am Matt Barnes View details & register »
East Riding Bridlington Sewerby Steps North 11:30am Matt Barnes View details & register »
East Riding of Yorkshire Bridlington Selwick Bay (accessible beach) 2:30pm Matt Barnes View details & register »
Dorset Bridport West Bay, West Beach 2:00pm Zoe Elliot View details & register »
East Sussex Brighton Brighton Marina 11:00am Agnes Skipper View details & register »
East Sussex Brighton Brighton Pier 10:30am Fiona Snowdon View details & register »
Somerset Bristol Sand Bay South 12:30pm Jessica Fairbrother View details & register »
Gloucestershire Bristol Severn Beach 11:00am Jennifer Sudworth View details & register »
Dundee Broughty Ferry Broughty Ferry East End 10:00am Doug McLaren View details & register »
Cornwall Bude Summerleaze 2:00pm Alison Wood View details & register »
Devon Challaborough Challaborough Bay 11:00am Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Lincolnshire Chapel St Leonards Chapel Point 10:00am Dave Miller View details & register »
Dorset Charmouth Charmouth - West of River Char 2:30pm Alison Ferris View details & register »
Essex Clacton Clacton Beach - Groyne 41 9:00am Sarah Hazelton View details & register »
Kent Cliffsend Pegwell Bay 10:00am Tony Child View details & register »
Conwy Colwyn Colwyn Bay 10:30am Mark Sheridan View details & register »
Dorset Dorchester Chesil Beach - From Cove House Inn heading northwards 12:45pm Lorraine Burchell View details & register »
Friday, 20 September 2019
County Nearest townsort icon Beach Time Organiser
North Devon Beyond Instow Beach (Second Sandhills) 10:00am Selaine Saxby View details & register »
Gloucestershire Fretherne 1:30pm Jenny Parsons View details & register »
Essex Southend-on-sea Ocean Beach 2:00pm Lizzie Prior View details & register »
Northumberland Alnwick Boulmer 2:00pm Coast Care View details & register »
Highland Avoch Avoch 8:30am Blair Watson View details & register »
Northumberland Berwick-upon-Tweed Cocklawburn 10:00am Coast Care View details & register »
East Riding of Yorkshire Bridlington Barmston Beach 1:30pm Matt Barnes View details & register »
East Riding of Yorkshire Bridlington Fraisthorpe Beach 3:00pm Matt Barnes View details & register »
east riding Bridlington Bridlington North Beach Expanse Hotel 4:30pm Matt Barnes View details & register »
Devon Brixham St.Marys Beach, Brixham 3:00pm Jessica Churchill-Bissett View details & register »
Angus Broughty Ferry Broughty Ferry RNLI beach left hand side 3:15pm Mary Holligan View details & register »
Isle of Man Castletown Fleshwick 5:30pm Michelle Haywood View details & register »
Dorset Christchurch Hengistbury Head 10:00am Amanda Onur View details & register »
Dorset Crhristchurch Avon Beach 10:00am Amelia Raine View details & register »
Norfolk Cromer East Runton 10:00am Will Stewart View details & register »