Great British Beach Clean 2018 events

Great British Beach Clean logoJoin thousands of people this September for the annual Great British Beach Clean. By joining in over this weekend (14th-17th September 2018), you’ll be contributing to a national and global survey, and can meet other people who also want to help keep our beaches clean, too.

Simply find an event below and register to attend.

Saturday, 15 September 2018
County Nearest townsort icon Beach Time Organiser
Devon Slapton Slapton Sands 10:00am Tom Pinches View details & register »
Essex Southend-on-Sea Jubilee Beach 10:00am Debbie Fox View details & register »
Hampshire Southsea Southsea 10:00am Jane Di Dino View details & register »
Suffolk Southwold Southwold - The Denes 10:30am Benedict Orchard View details & register »
Alderney St Anne Braye 2:00pm Lindsay Pyne View details & register »
Cornwall St Austell Pentewan 11:00am rebecca constant View details & register »
Cornwall St Martin Millendreath 11:00am Hannah Barclay View details & register »
Guernsey St Martin's Saint's Bay 3:00pm Vanessa Crispini-Adams View details & register »
Pembrokeshire St Nicholas Aber Bach 3:00pm Sophie Hurst View details & register »
Tyne & Wear Sunderland Ryhope Village Beach 12:00pm Ian Graham View details & register »
Swansea Swansea Swansea Bay (Blackpill Lido) 10:00am Robin Bonham View details & register »
Swansea Swansea Swansea Bay (360 cafe) 1:30pm Lauren Eyles View details & register »
Devon Teignmouth Point Beach, Teignmouth 1:30pm Phil Bullivant View details & register »
Devon Torquay Beacon Cove 2:00pm Clare Rugg View details & register »
Cornwall Trevone Trevone Bay 2:00pm Rob Stevenson View details & register »
Suffolk Trimley Trimley Marsh 10:00am Andrew Excell View details & register »
Somerset Weston-super-Mare Sand Bay 10:00am Harriet Robins View details & register »
Dorset Weymouth Fleet Lagoon (Chesil Beach) 10:30am Lorraine Burchell View details & register »
North Yorkshire Whitby Robin Hood's Bay 11:30am David March View details & register »
Cumbria Whitehaven Whitehaven North Shore 10:30am Sophie Badrick View details & register »
East Riding of Yorkshire Withernsea Withernsea 3:00pm Samantha Hunt View details & register »
Suffolk Woodbridge Shingle Street 10:30am Chris Sanderson View details & register »
North Devon Woolacombe Woolacombe - Mill Rock (Section 1) 11:00am Dave Jolley View details & register »
West Sussex Worthing Worthing - Pool to Esplanade 10:15am Roger Clarke View details & register »
Friday, 14 September 2018
County Nearest townsort icon Beach Time Organiser
Tyne & Wear South Shields Marsden Bay 12:00pm Dougie Holden View details & register »
Cornwall St Agnes Chapel Porth 12:00pm Steve Sudworth View details & register »
Jersey St Brelade St Brelade 2:00pm Amanda Onur View details & register »
Cornwall St Merryn Porthcothan 5:00pm Rob Stevenson View details & register »
Guernsey St Peter Port Castle Cornet Shingle Beach 12:30pm Vanessa Crispini-Adams View details & register »
Tyne and Wear Sunderland Sunderland Marina 1:00pm Sharon Lashley View details & register »
Lincolnshire Sutton on Sea Sutton on Sea 10:30am Lianne Havell View details & register »
Swansea Swansea Limeslade Beach 12:00pm Lauren Eyles View details & register »
Swansea Swansea Three Cliffs Bay 3:00pm Lauren Eyles View details & register »
Argyll & Bute Tobermory Tobermory Beach 1:30pm Janie Steele View details & register »
West Sussex West Wittering East Head A 9:30am Lee Walther View details & register »
Dorset Weymouth Newton's Cove 3:00pm Owen Morgan View details & register »
East Sussex Winchelsea Winchelsea Beach 5:30pm Andy Dinsdale View details & register »
Norfolk Yarmouth Great Yarmouth (South) 4:00pm Hannah Barclay View details & register »
Sunday, 16 September 2018
County Nearest townsort icon Beach Time Organiser
Hampshire Southampton Weston Shore 10:00am Rachel Fox View details & register »
Essex Southend-on-Sea Chalkwell Station 11:00am Jo Loman View details & register »
Dumfries & Galloway Southerness, near New Abbey Southerness 11:00am Rowena Flavelle View details & register »
Fife St Andrews Maidens rock Beach 10:30am Tansy Torkington View details & register »
Cornwall St Austell Crinnis Beach 10:00am Victoria Newman View details & register »
Cornwall St Austell Porthpean 4:00pm Jo Plester View details & register »
Aberdeenshire St Combs St Combs Beach 11:00am Lorna Dow View details & register »
Pembrokeshire St David's Abereiddy Bay 2:00pm Cleopatra Browne View details & register »
Guernsey St Saviour L'Eree 3:00pm Laura Bampton View details & register »
Co. Down Strangford Ballyhornan Strand North- Killard 10:00am Ken Orr View details & register »
Dorset Swanage Studland Bay (Knoll Beach) 10:30am Kevin Rideout View details & register »
Swansea Swansea Langland Bay 11:00am Gill Bell View details & register »
Devon Thurlestone Leasfoot Beach 2:00pm Vivienne Mugford View details & register »
Devon Torpoint Tregantle Beach, Whitsand Bay 2:00pm Leoni Adams View details & register »
Devon Torquay Babbacombe Beach 11:00am Hannah Barclay View details & register »
Guernsey Torteval Rocquaine - Fort Grey End 4:00pm Vanessa Crispini-Adams View details & register »
Ayrshire - South Troon Troon South Beach 10:00am Joy Melville View details & register »
Gwynedd Tywyn Tywyn 10:00am Dawn Thomas View details & register »
Kent Walmer / Deal Kingsdown 10:30am Helen Williams View details & register »
Dorset Wareham Worbarrow Bay 1:30pm Sarah Hodgson View details & register »
Wirral West Kirby West Kirby 10:00am Lizzie Prior View details & register »
Somerset Weston-Super-Mare Uphill Beach: Big Beach Clean-up 10:00am Harriet Robins View details & register »
Dorset Weymouth Chesil - Big Beach Clean-up 11:00am Marc Kativu-Smith View details & register »
Dorset Weymouth Bowleaze Cove 3:00pm Hannah Barclay View details & register »
Tyne and Wear Whitley Bay whitley 10:00am Pamela Roberts View details & register »
Tyne and Wear Whitley Bay St. Mary's Island Local Nature Reserve 1:00pm St. Mary's Seal Watch SMSW View details & register »
Tyne and Wear Whitley Bay Whitley Sands (St Mary’s Lighthouse) 1:00pm Emmajo Haslam View details & register »
Northumberland Whitley Bay Collywell Bay 11:00am Martin Porton View details & register »
Suffolk Woodbridge Bawdsey Quay 12:00pm Barbara Zion View details & register »
Monday, 17 September 2018
County Nearest townsort icon Beach Time Organiser
Swansea Swansea Bracelet Bay 1:30pm Olivia Baker View details & register »
Somerset Weston-Super-Mare Brean Down South 2:00pm Justine Millard View details & register »
Cumbria Workington Harrington North 10:30am Raegan Blacker View details & register »