Great British Beach Clean 2018 events

Great British Beach Clean logoJoin thousands of people this September for the annual Great British Beach Clean. By joining in over this weekend (14th-17th September 2018), you’ll be contributing to a national and global survey, and can meet other people who also want to help keep our beaches clean, too.

Simply find an event below and register to attend.

Friday, 14 September 2018
County Nearest townsort icon Beach Time Organiser
Angus Montrose Scurdie Ness South 11:00am Kelly Ann Dempsey View details & register »
East Lothian Musselburgh Fisherrow 1 1:30pm Karen Swift View details & register »
Wales New Quay Harbour Beach, New Quay 3:00pm Laura Evans View details & register »
East Lothian North Berwick West Bay, North Berwick 10:45am Mary McAllister View details & register »
Argyll and Bute Oban Esplanade 11:30am Janie Steele View details & register »
Argyll and Bute Oban (Appin) Castle Stalker view 9:45am Janie Steele View details & register »
County Durham Peterlee Horden Point 10:00am Wayne Appleton View details & register »
Bridgend Porthcawl Sandy Bay, Wales 11:00am Anne Davidson View details & register »
Cornwall Portscatho Porthcurnick 1:00pm Jen Tyler View details & register »
Antrim Rathlin Island Rathlin Church Bay North 1:30pm David Quinney Mee View details & register »
Redcar and cleveland Redcar South Gare 10:30am Jacky Watson View details & register »
Argyll & Bute. Rothesay Kerrycroy beach - mid to north end. 2:00pm Sandra MacMillan View details & register »
Argyll and Bute Rothesay Kerrycroy beach. 2:00pm Sandra MacMillan View details & register »
Kent Seabrook Battery Point 10:00am Zoë Stevenson View details & register »
County Durham Seaham Seaham Hall 1:00pm Louise Harrington View details & register »
Durham Seaton Carew North Gare Sands (Golf Course Entry Point) Stretch 1 10:00am Zoe Fraser View details & register »
Kent Sheerness Garrison Point Beach 9:00am IAN ARNELL View details & register »
Monday, 17 September 2018
County Nearest townsort icon Beach Time Organiser
Angus Montrose Montrose 1:00pm Kelly Ann Dempsey View details & register »
Dumfries & Galloway New Abbey Southerness Lighthouse 10:00am Lucie Kimbell Stewart View details & register »
Argyll Oban Dunstaffnage Back Beach #2 (Dunbeg PS) 10:30am Janie Steele View details & register »
Argyll and Bute Oban Connel - Oyster Inn (Achaleven PS) 1:30pm Janie Steele View details & register »
Cornwall Polzeath Constantine 5:00pm Rob Stevenson View details & register »
Bridgend Porthcawl Rest Bay 6:00pm Anne Davidson View details & register »
Edinburgh Portobello Portobello West 12:15pm Sam Pringle View details & register »
Ayrshire - South Prestwick Prestwick (South) 10:30am Lisa Perrie View details & register »
Northumberland Seahouses Seahouses St Aidans 1:00pm Coast Care View details & register »
Sunday, 16 September 2018
County Nearest townsort icon Beach Time Organiser
Angus Montrose Lunan Bay North 2:00pm Doug McLaren View details & register »
Lancashire Morecambe Sandylands 11:00am Hannah Barclay View details & register »
Gwynedd Morfa Bychan Black Rock Sands (Traeth Creagddu) 10:00am David Medcalf View details & register »
Norfolk Mundesley Mundesley 1:00pm Michelle Duddy View details & register »
East Lothian Musselburgh Fisherrow 4 12:00pm Gaynor Allen View details & register »
East Lothian Musselburgh Fisherrow 3 12:00pm Gaynor Allen View details & register »
Suffolk Nacton Orwell estuary beach - Gun Towers to Mansbrook Grove 9:00am Rachael Jackson View details & register »
Northumberland Newbiggin-by-the-Sea Newbiggin-by-the-Sea 2:00pm Elaine Brown View details & register »
Anglesey Newborough Newborough Llanddwyn Bay 12:30pm Laura Williams View details & register »
Aberdeenshire Newburgh Forvie National Nature Reserve 11:00am Annabel Drysdale View details & register »
Cornwall Newquay Porth Beach, Newquay beach 3:00pm Hannah Barclay View details & register »
Cornwall Newquay Holywell Bay 11:30am Hannah Barclay View details & register »
Devon Northam Burrows Country Park Croyde 2:00pm Rose Roberts View details & register »
Kent Nr Rochester Upnor 10:45am Wanda Wright View details & register »
Argyll and Bute Oban George Street - Oban Bay 11:30am Janie Steele View details & register »
Argyll and Bute Oban Corran Esplanade South #1 11:30am Janie Steele View details & register »
Argyll and Bute Oban Corran Esplanade South #2 11:30am Janie Steele View details & register »
Argyll and Bute Oban Port Mor 4:30pm Janie Steele View details & register »
Cornwall Padstow Treyarnon Bay 5:00pm Rob Stevenson View details & register »
Cornwall Padstow Daymer Bay 2:00pm Hannah Barclay View details & register »
East Sussex Peacehaven Peacehaven 10:30am Elaine WELSH View details & register »
Devon Plymouth Wembury 2:30pm Lorna Sherriff View details & register »
North somerset portishead Chesil Beach (The Royal Inn Pub) 3:00pm Maria Quinn View details & register »
Somerset Portishead Chesil Beach Portishead RNLI 1:00pm Maria Quinn View details & register »
Cornwall Redruth Portreath 2:00pm Rachel Wyatt View details & register »
Denbighshire Rhyl Rhyl East (Children's village to Lifeboat Station) 10:30am Katherine Todd View details & register »
Argyll Rothesay Kames Bay South of The Kames Hotel 11:00am Michaela Blair View details & register »
Devon Salcombe Scoble Bay 1:30pm Nigel Mortimer View details & register »
Kent Sandgate Sandgate Parade Road to car park 10:00am Rosemary De Vos View details & register »
Kent Sandgate Sandgate Riviera Beach 10:00am L Hardware View details & register »
North Yorkshire Scarborough Cayton Bay 1:00pm Hannah Barclay View details & register »
Devon Seaton Seaton, Devon 10:00am Ian Waite View details & register »
Norfolk Sheringham Sheringham West 10:00am Anne Smith View details & register »
Lincolnshire Skegness Gibraltar Point (North) Nature Reserve 10:00am Vicki Bush View details & register »
Lincolnshire Skegness Skegness (North)/Winthorpe 10:00am Phil Gaskell View details & register »
Lincolnshire Skegness Skegness North Beach 3:00pm Phil Gaskell View details & register »
Saturday, 15 September 2018
County Nearest townsort icon Beach Time Organiser
Aberdeenshire Montrose St Cyrus Sands 12:00pm Simon Ritchie View details & register »
Cornwall Mullion Poldhu 4:00pm Hannah Barclay View details & register »
Ceredigion New Quay Dolau Beach 12:00pm Natasha Hunt View details & register »
Ross-Shire Nigg Nigg 10:00am Ed Marriott View details & register »
Highland North Kessock Scarabs / Lower Craigton 10:00am john paterson View details & register »
Argyll Oban Creagan Bay 1:30pm Janie Steele View details & register »
Vale of Glamorgan Ogmore-by-Sea Ogmore 2:30pm Catalena Angele View details & register »
Cornwall Padstow Harlyn Bay 12:00pm Rob Stevenson View details & register »
Devon Paignton Fairy Cove 1:30pm anne brooks View details & register »
Devon Paignton Fairy Cove 1:30pm anne brooks View details & register »
Cornwall Perranporth Penhale 10:00am Alice Lawrence View details & register »
Devon Plymouth Fort Bovisand Beach 1:30pm Jules Agate View details & register »
Dumfries and Galloway Port Logan Port Logan 10:30am Kerry Monteith View details & register »
Bridgend Porthcawl Trecco Bay 11:00am Hannah Barclay View details & register »
North Somerset Portishead Woodhill Bay, Portishead 2:30pm Leah Hyett View details & register »
Dorset Portland Chesil Beach (4) Shore 10:00am Jules Kelley View details & register »
Gwynedd Pwllheli Abererch East of Pwllheli Harbour 10:00am David Medcalf View details & register »
Antrim Rathlin Island Rathlin Church Bay South 1:30pm David Quinney Mee View details & register »
Redcar and Cleveland Redcar Coatham sands 11:00am Barbara Webster View details & register »
Cleveland Redcar Redcar Sands - Lily Park to Salisbury Grove 10:00am Stefenie Tunnah View details & register »
Denbighshire Rhyl Rhyl East - Lifeboat Station to Splash Point 10:00am Keith Jones View details & register »
Highland Rosemarkie Rosemarkie 9:30am Anne Phillips View details & register »
Redcar and Cleveland Saltbrun Saltburn East (Beck to the cliffs) 11:00am Michelle Dickson View details & register »
Redcar and Cleveland Saltbrun Saltburn East (Beck to the cliffs) 11:00am Michelle Dickson View details & register »
Redcar and Cleveland Saltburn Saltburn West (Pennant to the lifeguard station) 11:00am Michelle Dickson View details & register »
North Yorkshire Saltburn Saltburn 1 (Beck to the Pennant) 11:00am Michelle Dickson View details & register »
North Yorkshire Scarborough Hayburn Wyke 10:00am Zoe Frank View details & register »
County Durham Seaham, Sunderland Terrace (Red Acre) Beach 12:30pm Louise Harrington View details & register »
Cumbria Seascale Drigg 10:00am Philip Clague View details & register »
West Sussex Selsey Selsey East Beach 2 12:00pm Sarah Hughes View details & register »
West Sussex Selsey Selsey East Beach 5 12:00pm Sarah Hughes View details & register »
West Sussex Selsey Selsey East Beach 4 12:00pm Sarah Hughes View details & register »
West Sussex Selsey Selsey East Beach 1 12:00pm Sarah Hughes View details & register »
West Sussex Selsey Selsey East Beach 3 12:00pm Sarah Hughes View details & register »
Isle of Wight Shanklin Appley Beach 9:00am Lesley Hampshire View details & register »
West Sussex Shoreham by Sea Shoreham Beach 2:00pm John Charlish View details & register »
Devon Sidmouth Sidmouth 3:00pm Denise Bickley View details & register »
Lincolnshire Skegness Skegness (South) 12:00pm Hannah Barclay View details & register »