Great British Beach Clean 2019 events

Great British Beach Clean logoJoin thousands of people this September for the annual Great British Beach Clean. By joining in over this weekend (20th-23rd September 2019), you’ll be contributing to a national and global survey, and can meet other people who also want to help keep our beaches clean, too.

Simply find an event below and register to attend.

Monday, 23 September 2019
Countysort icon Nearest town Beach Time Organiser
Yorkshire Scarborough Cornelian Bay 1:30pm Matt Barnes View details & register »
Wigtownshire Whithorn Cairndoon to Claymoddie, Nr Whithorn 10:00am Anne Connick View details & register »
Swansea Horton 10:30am Lauren Eyles View details & register »
Suffolk Ipswich South of Orwell Bridge 10:00am Charles Croydon View details & register »
Somerset Clevedon Pier 2:00pm Abbie Edbrooke View details & register »
Somerset Weston Super Mare Brean Down Cove 10:45am Laura Kelly View details & register »
Scottish Borders Coldingham Coldingham Sands 10:30am Berwickshire Marine Reserve View details & register »
Orkney Kirkwall Weyland Bay 8:30am Kirsty Brown View details & register »
Orkney Echna Loch Bay 8:30am Kirsty Brown View details & register »
Northumberland Berwick Lindisfarne Castle Headland (National Trust) 3:00pm Jane Lancaster View details & register »
North Yorkshire Scarborough Scarborough North Bay 3:15pm Matt Barnes View details & register »
North Yorkshire Scarborough Jackson Bay + Burniston Bay 4:30pm Matt Barnes View details & register »
North Yorkshire Scarborough Burniston Bay 7:00pm Matt Barnes View details & register »
North Yorkshire Scarborough Cayton Bay North 2:00pm Matt Barnes View details & register »
Saturday, 21 September 2019
Countysort icon Nearest town Beach Time Organiser
West Sussex Worthing Worthing (Pier to Pool) 12:45pm Barbara Pilley Shaw View details & register »
West Sussex Selsey Selsey East Beach 2 11:00am Sarah Hughes View details & register »
West Sussex Selsey Selsey East Beach 5 11:00am Sarah Hughes View details & register »
West Sussex Selsey Selsey East Beach 4 11:00am Sarah Hughes View details & register »
West Sussex Selsey Selsey East Beach 1 11:00am Sarah Hughes View details & register »
West Sussex Selsey Selsey East Beach 7 11:00am Sarah Hughes View details & register »
West Sussex Selsey Selsey East Beach 11 11:00am Sarah Hughes View details & register »
West Sussex Selsey Selsey East Beach 12 11:00am Sarah Hughes View details & register »
West Sussex Selsey Selsey East Beach G 11:00am Sarah Hughes View details & register »
West Sussex Earnly Medmerry West 9:45am Francis Parfrement View details & register »
West Lothian Bo'ness Bo'ness - Grangepans - John Muir Way 10:00am William Rose View details & register »
West Lothian Bo'ness Bo'ness - Grangepans - John Muir Way West UFBC 10:00am William Rose View details & register »
West Lothian Bo'ness Bo'ness - Grangepans - John Muir Way West 2 UFBC 10:00am William Rose View details & register »
Vale of Glamorgan Ogmore-by-Sea Ogmore 12:00pm Catalena Angele View details & register »
Tyne and Wear Whitley Bay St. Mary's Island Local Nature Reserve 12:00pm St. Mary's Seal Watch SMSW View details & register »
Tyne and Wear Whitley Bay whitley 2:00pm Pamela Roberts View details & register »
Tyne & Wear Sunderland Ryhope Village Beach 1:00pm Ian Graham View details & register »
Swansea Swansea Langland Bay 11:00am Gill Bell View details & register »
Swansea Gower Rhossili 12:30pm kathryn thomas View details & register »
Swansea Swansea Swansea Bay (Blackpill Lido) 10:00am Robin Bonham View details & register »
Sutherland Kinlochbervie Polin 2:30pm Carrie Weager View details & register »
Suffolk Trimley Trimley Marsh 10:00am Andrew Excell View details & register »
Suffolk Ipswich Levington River Foreshore 10:00am Ian Angus View details & register »
Suffolk Leiston Minsmere Haven 10:30am Richard Gilbert View details & register »
Suffolk Lowestoft Kessingland Beach 11:00am Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Suffolk Southwold Southwold - The Denes 10:30am Beach Clean Adnams View details & register »
Suffolk Woodbridge Shingle Street 10:00am Chris Sanderson View details & register »
Suffolk Aldeburgh Aldeburgh Fort Green Car Park 4:00pm Alona Ochert View details & register »
South Ayrshire Ayr Ayr (South Beach 2) 2:00pm Aoife Hutton View details & register »
Somerset Weston-super-Mare Sand Bay 12:30pm Harriet Robins View details & register »
Somerset Bristol Sand Bay South 12:30pm Jessica Fairbrother View details & register »
Scottish Borders Eyemouth Eyemouth 10:00am Berwickshire Marine Reserve View details & register »
Scottish Borders Eyemouth Burnmouth Bay 10:00am Kirsten Marrian View details & register »
Ross-shire Balintore Shandwick Bay 9:00am Blair Watson View details & register »
Ross-Shire Portmahomack 12:30pm Blair Watson View details & register »
Redcar and Cleveland Saltbrun Saltburn East (Beck to the cliffs) 12:00pm Michelle Dickson View details & register »
Redcar and Cleveland Saltburn Saltburn West (Pennant to the lifeguard station) 12:00pm Michelle Dickson View details & register »
Pembrokeshire Fishguard Pwllgwaelod 12:00pm Sara Forrest View details & register »
Orkney Birsay Marwick 4:00pm Eleanor Davison View details & register »
Northumberland Newbiggin-by-the-Sea Newbiggin-by-the-Sea 1:00pm Elaine Brown View details & register »
Northumberland Ashington Sandy Bay Holiday Park Newbiggin 12:00pm Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Northumberland Amble Warkworth 10:30am Lynne Russell View details & register »
North Yorkshire Whitby Robin Hood's Bay 11:00am David March View details & register »
North Yorkshire Scarborough Hayburn Wyke 1:00pm Zoe Frank View details & register »
North Yorkshire Bridlington Sewerby Steps 11:30am Matt Barnes View details & register »
North Yorkshire Saltburn Saltburn 1 (Beck to the Pennant) 12:00pm Michelle Dickson View details & register »
North Devon Woolacombe Woolacombe - Mill Rock (Section 1) 10:30am Dave Jolley View details & register »
North Devon Beyond Instow Beach (Second Sandhills) 2:00pm Selaine Saxby View details & register »
North Ayrshire Lochranza Lochranza 11:00am Hilary Maguire View details & register »
Friday, 20 September 2019
Countysort icon Nearest town Beach Time Organiser
West Sussex West Wittering East Head 10:30am Lee Walther View details & register »
West Sussex Littlehampton Littlehampton Beach 10:00am Kate Whitton View details & register »
West Sussex Worthing Worthing west of Sailing Club 12:00pm Andrea Pagliaro View details & register »
Swansea Swansea Swansea Bay (360 cafe) 1:00pm Lauren Eyles View details & register »
Suffolk Felixstowe Felixstowe Pier Heading North 6:15pm Paul Bailey View details & register »
Suffolk Ipswich Pipers Vale 8:30am George Seinet View details & register »
Scottish Borders Eyemouth Linkim Shore 10:30am Berwickshire Marine Reserve View details & register »
Ross-Shire Fortrose Fortrose Beach 11:30am Blair Watson View details & register »
Northumberland Alnwick Boulmer 2:00pm Coast Care View details & register »
Northumberland Berwick-upon-Tweed Cocklawburn 10:00am Coast Care View details & register »
North Devon Beyond Instow Beach (Second Sandhills) 10:00am Selaine Saxby View details & register »
Sunday, 22 September 2019
Countysort icon Nearest town Beach Time Organiser
West Sussex Worthing Worthing: Heene Road to West Street 11:00am Andrea Pagliaro View details & register »
Tyne and Wear North Shields Cullercoats 10:00am Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Tyne & Wear Tynemouth King Edward's Bay 12:00pm Ana Solomon View details & register »
Tyne & Wear Tynemouth The Haven (North Pier) 12:00pm Ana Solomon View details & register »
Suffolk Felixstowe (Manor Terrace) 10:30am Kate Osborne View details & register »
Suffolk Southwold Southwold - North from Pier 10:00am Daniel Wareing View details & register »
South Ayrshire Maybole Culzean Gas House 1:00pm Ian Cornforth View details & register »
Somerset Minehead Minehead 2:00pm Mark Ward View details & register »
Somerset Minehead Bossington Beach 11:00am Peter Dlugiewicz View details & register »
Somerset Weston-Super-Mare Uphill Beach: Big Beach Clean-up 1:30pm Harriet Robins View details & register »
Shetland Isles Hamnavoe, Burra Taing 12:00pm Keira Tulloch View details & register »
Scottish Borders Eyemouth Killiedraughts Bay 10:30am Berwickshire Marine Reserve View details & register »
Ross-Shire Embo Embo 2 9:30am Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Ross-Shire Invergordon Saltburn 8:30am Blair Watson View details & register »
Ross-Shire Nigg Nigg (from slipway) 11:30am Blair Watson View details & register »
Ross-shire Reraig Balmacara Bay (Reraig) 2:00pm Caroline Austen View details & register »
Renfrewshire Wemyss Bay Meigle Bay 10:00am Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Redcar and Cleveland Redcar Coatham sands 11:00am Barbara Webster View details & register »
Pembrokeshire Fishguard Aber Mawr 3:00pm Sophie Hurst View details & register »
Pembrokeshire St Nicholas Aber Bach 3:00pm Sophie Hurst View details & register »
Pembrokeshire Milford Haven Westdale Bay 2:30pm Sue Burton View details & register »
Orkney Stromness Houton 9:30am Megan Taylor View details & register »
North Yorkshire Hunmanby Hunmanby Gap 12:00pm Matt Barnes View details & register »
North Yorkshire Whitby Filey 1:30pm Matt Barnes View details & register »
North Yorkshire Scarborough Cayton Bay 5:30pm Matt Barnes View details & register »
North somerset portishead Chesil Beach (The Royal Inn Pub) 1:30pm Maria Quinn View details & register »