Great British Beach Clean 2017 events

Great British Beach Clean logoJoin thousands of people this September for the annual Great British Beach Clean. By joining in over this weekend (15th-18th September 2017), you’ll be contributing to a national and global survey, and can meet other people who also want to help keep our beaches clean, too.

Simply find an event below and register to attend.

Saturday, 16 September 2017
Countysort icon Nearest town Beach Time Organiser
Aberdeen Aberdeen Aberdeen North N1 3:00pm Iain House View details & register »
Aberdeenshire Banff Greenbanks Bay 2:00pm Jodie Rhodes View details & register »
Angus Carnoustie East Haven 10:00am Wendy Murray View details & register »
Angus Arbroath Elliot Links 2:00pm Doug McLaren View details & register »
Antrim Rathlin Island Rathlin Church Bay South 1:30pm David Quinney Mee View details & register »
Argyll and Bute Dunoon West Bay 11:00am Anoushka Havinden View details & register »
Argyll and Bute Arrochar Arrochar Shore 2:00pm Ben Appleby View details & register »
Co. Antrim Larne Browns Bay 10:30am Elena Aceves-Cully View details & register »
Conwy Llandudno Llandudno 11:30am Patricia Stone View details & register »
Conwy Colwyn Colwyn Bay 10:30am Mark Sheridan View details & register »
Cornwall Helston Gunwalloe Fishing Cove Shore 10:00am David Roberts View details & register »
Cornwall Newquay Porth Beach, Newquay beach 10:00am Zoe Pascoe-Burd View details & register »
County Durham Durham Crimdon beach 10:15am Countryside Countryside Service View details & register »
Cumbria Whitehaven St Bees 2:30pm Sophie Badrick View details & register »
Cumbria Workington Oldside 10:00am Raegan Blacker View details & register »
Devon Exmouth Exmouth Local Nature Reserve, Exe Estuary 9:00am Stephanie Clark View details & register »
Devon Kingsbridge South Milton Sands 10:30am Emma Reece View details & register »
Devon Salcombe Scoble Bay 10:00am Nigel Mortimer View details & register »
Devon Torquay Beacon Cove 10:00am Clare Rugg View details & register »
Devon Dawlish Dawlish Warren NNR 12:30pm Stephen Edwards View details & register »
Devon Brixham scabbacombe sands 10:00am philippa arding View details & register »
Devon Bideford Greencliff (in front of Cockington farm) 10:30am Cat Oliver View details & register »
Devon Slapton Slapton Sands 10:00am Tom Pinches View details & register »
Devon Sidmouth Sidmouth 10:00am Nicolette Macve View details & register »
Dorset Bournemouth Boscombe 11:00am Harriet Robins View details & register »
Dorset Poole Holes Bay 10:30am Elizabeth Williams View details & register »
Dorset Swanage Swanage North Beach 10:00am Ben Tolley View details & register »
Dundee Broughty Ferry Broughty Ferry East End 10:00am Doug McLaren View details & register »
Durham Seaham Hawthorn Hythe Beach 10:00am Wayne Appleton View details & register »
East Lothian Musselburgh Fisherrow 2 10:00am Fisherrow Waterfront Group View details & register »
East Riding of Yorkshire Bridlington Bridlington North Sands 10:30am Yorkshire Wildlife Trust YWT View details & register »
East Riding of Yorkshire Hessle, Hull Hessle Foreshore 11:00am Donna Everett View details & register »
East Sussex Eastbourne Eastbourne 12:00pm Adrian Smith View details & register »
Sunday, 17 September 2017
Countysort icon Nearest town Beach Time Organiser
Aberdeenshire Montrose Johnshaven 11:00am Rebecca Chambers View details & register »
Aberdeenshire Newburgh Forvie National Nature Reserve 11:00am Annabel Drysdale View details & register »
Aberdeenshire Montrose St Cyrus Sands 12:00pm Catherine Gemmell View details & register »
Anglesey Rhosneigr Traeth Llydan, Rhosneigr 10:00am Dawn Thomas View details & register »
Angus Arbroath Arbroath West 3:00pm Fay Forge View details & register »
Angus Arbroath Auchmithie 10:00am Doug McLaren View details & register »
Angus Arbroath Arbroath East - Victoria Park Beach 2:00pm Doug McLaren View details & register »
Argyll Gareloch S of Rhu Spit 2:00pm Peter Knox View details & register »
Argyll Oban Port Mor 11:30am Janie Steele View details & register »
Argyll Oban Corran Esplanade South #1 6:30pm Janie Steele View details & register »
Argyll and Bute Salen Kilninian 11:00am Marie Fox View details & register »
Ayrshire - North Irvine Irvine 11:00am Russell Keen View details & register »
Caithness Reiss Reiss Beach 3:00pm Ellie Watts View details & register »
Ceredigion Borth Ynyslas beach 1 2:00pm Ali Chedgy View details & register »
Channel Islands St Peter Port Havelet Bay South 9:30am Linzi Hawkin View details & register »
Co. Down Strangford Ballyhornan Strand North- Killard 10:00am Ken Orr View details & register »
Cornwall Bude Widemouth Bay 11:00am Kathryn Pack View details & register »
Cornwall Newlyn Sandy Cove 10:30am Heather Williams View details & register »
Cornwall Torpoint Polhawn 10:30am Claire Wallerstein View details & register »
Cumbria Whitehaven Whitehaven North Shore 2:30pm Sophie Badrick View details & register »
Cumbria Maryport Maryport North Quay 10:15am Mark Vollers View details & register »
Cumbria Maryport Maryport South Beach 10:15am Mark Vollers View details & register »
Denbighshire Rhyl Rhyl East (Children's village to Lifeboat Station) 10:30am Gaz Mead View details & register »
Devon Plymouth Wembury 10:30am Lorna Sherriff View details & register »
Devon Seaton Seaton, Devon 10:00am Ian Waite View details & register »
Devon Instow Instow 2:00pm Cat Oliver View details & register »
Devon Bude Welcombe Mouth 10:30am Cat Oliver View details & register »
Devon Kingsbridge Yarmer Beach 11:00am Keith Rossiter View details & register »
Devon Paignton Saltern Cove 10:30am Harriet Robins View details & register »
Dorset Poole Baiter Park 10:30am Lizzie Prior View details & register »
Dorset West Brexington West Bexington 10:00am Jules Agate View details & register »
Dorset Weymouth Chesil - Big Beach Clean-up 11:00am Emily Brown View details & register »
Dorset Swanage Studland Bay (Knoll Beach) 10:30am Kevin Rideout View details & register »
Dorset Charmouth Charmouth - West of River Char 10:00am Sophie Thomas View details & register »
Dorset Christchurch Hengistbury Head: Big Beach Clean-up 10:00am Oliver Buttling View details & register »
Durham Easington Easington Beach 10:00am Wayne Appleton View details & register »
East Lothian Prestonpans Prestonpans East Beach 3:00pm Anke Bremer View details & register »
East Sussex Brighton Brighton Beach 11:00am Kath Clements View details & register »
Friday, 15 September 2017
Countysort icon Nearest town Beach Time Organiser
Alderney St Anne Braye 2:00pm Lindsay Pyne View details & register »
Angus Montrose Lunan Bay North 9:30am Doug McLaren View details & register »
Angus Montrose Montrose 1:00pm Doug McLaren View details & register »
Antrim Rathlin Island Rathlin Church Bay North 1:30pm David Quinney Mee View details & register »
Argyll Oban Dunstaffnage Back Beach #2 (Dunbeg PS) 9:15am Janie Steele View details & register »
Argyll Oban Corran Esplanade South #2 12:00pm Janie Steele View details & register »
Argyll Craignure, Isle of Mull Lochdonhead (School shore) 10:30am Janie Steele View details & register »
County Durham Seaham Blast Beach 10:00am Wayne Appleton View details & register »
Devon Plymouth Fort Bovisand Beach 8:30am Tracey Rhodes View details & register »
Devon Plymouth Bovisand 8:30am Tracey Rhodes View details & register »
Devon Plymouth The Green, Bovisand Park 8:30am Tracey Rhodes View details & register »
Devon Northam Burrows Country Park Croyde 6:00pm Rose Roberts View details & register »
East Lothian Gullane Gullane Bents 9:30am Clare Cavers View details & register »
East Lothian Gullane Gullane Bents East (Muirfield) 9:30am Clare Cavers View details & register »
East Lothian Gullane Gullane Bents Main Beach East End 9:30am Clare Cavers View details & register »
Monday, 18 September 2017
Countysort icon Nearest town Beach Time Organiser
Argyll Oban Connel - Oyster Inn (Achaleven PS) 11:00am Janie Steele View details & register »
Argyll Oban Little Ganavan (Camus Ban) 4:00pm Janie Steele View details & register »
Bridgend Porthcawl Sandy Bay, Wales 10:45am Claire Godfrey View details & register »
Conwy Conwy Morfa Conwy 5:30pm Julian Thompson View details & register »
Cornwall Portscatho Porthcurnick 10:00am Emma Shepherd View details & register »
County Durham Peterlee Horden Point 10:00am Wayne Appleton View details & register »
Devon Budleigh Salterton Budleigh Salterton: Lime Kiln 10:00am Jules Agate View details & register »
Devon Barnstaple Saunton Sands 11:00am Harriet Robins View details & register »
Devon Plymouth Coxside (Teat's Hill) 10:00am Kieran Shaw-Flach View details & register »
Devon Brixham St.Marys Beach, Brixham 1:30pm Jessica Churchill-Bissett View details & register »
East London RIVER Lea, Hackney 9:30am Billy Coburn View details & register »
East London RIVER Lea, Hackney 1:30pm Billy Coburn View details & register »
East Lothian Longniddry Gosford Bay 12:00pm Stuart McLean View details & register »
East Sussex Brighton Brighton 8:00am Sophie Law-Smith View details & register »