Great British Beach Clean 2019 events

Great British Beach Clean logoJoin thousands of people this September for the annual Great British Beach Clean. By joining in over this weekend (20th- 23rd September 2019), you’ll be contributing to a national and global survey, and can meet other people who also want to help keep our beaches clean, too.

Simply find an event below and register to attend.

Saturday, 21 September 2019
Countysort icon Nearest town Beach Time Organiser
Aberdeen Aberdeen Aberdeen North N1 10:00am Iain House View details & register »
Aberdeenshire Montrose St Cyrus Sands 1:00pm Simon Ritchie View details & register »
Conwy Llandudno Llandudno 11:00am Patricia Stone View details & register »
Cornwall St Martin Millendreath 12:00pm Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Cornwall Helston Gunwalloe Fishing Cove Shore 10:00am David Roberts View details & register »
County Durham Seaham, Sunderland Terrace (Red Acre) Beach 1:00pm Louise Harrington View details & register »
County Durham Hartlepool Crimdon 2:00pm Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Cumbria Seascale Drigg 10:00am Philip Clague View details & register »
Cumbria Workington Oldside 12:15am CAMMISH SUSAN View details & register »
Dorset Dorchester Chesil Beach - From Cove House Inn heading northwards 12:45pm Lorraine Burchell View details & register »
East Riding Bridlington Sewerby Steps North 11:30am Matt Barnes View details & register »
East Riding of Yorkshire Flamborough Danes Dyke 1:00pm Matt Barnes View details & register »
East Riding of Yorkshire Bridlington Selwick Bay (accessible beach) 2:30pm Matt Barnes View details & register »
East Riding of Yorkshire Flamborough Flamborough North Landing 4:00pm Matt Barnes View details & register »
East riding of Yorkshire Thornwick Bay 5:30pm Matt Barnes View details & register »
East Sussex Brighton Brighton Marina 11:00am Agnes Skipper View details & register »
East Sussex Rye Camber Sands 11:00am Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Edinburgh Edinburgh Cramond 10:00am Catherine Gemmell View details & register »
Essex Clacton Clacton Beach - Groyne 41 9:00am Sarah Hazelton View details & register »
Falkirk Bo'ness Bo'ness - Grangepans - John Muir Way East UFBC 10:00am William Rose View details & register »
Falkirk Bo'ness Bo'ness - Grangepans - east of beach 10:00am William Rose View details & register »
Falkirk Blackness Blackness 10:00am Lesley Anderson View details & register »
Fife Leuchars Tentsmuir Point National Nature Reserve 11:00am Elizabeth Downes View details & register »
Gwynedd Harlech Llandanwg Beach 9:30am Carole Beavis View details & register »
Gwynedd Harlech Morfa Harlech 10:00am Owain Thomas View details & register »
Hampshire Fareham Meon Shore - West 10:00am Tiffany Denton View details & register »
Hampshire Havant Budds Farm 9:30am John Goodspeed View details & register »
Hampshire Southsea Southsea End (Rock Gardens) 10:00am Jane Di Dino View details & register »
Highland East Nairn Beach 1:00pm Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Highland North Kessock Scarabs / Lower Craigton 11:00am john paterson View details & register »
Inverclyde Gourock Lunderston Bay 11:00am Greenock Cut Rangers View details & register »
Kent Cliffsend Pegwell Bay 10:00am Tony Child View details & register »
Kent Birchington Plumpudding (Minnis Bay) 2:30pm Tony Child View details & register »
Lincolnshire Skegness Skegness North Beach 11:00am Phil Gaskell View details & register »
Lincolnshire Chapel St Leonards Chapel Point 10:00am Dave Miller View details & register »
Norfolk Great Yarmouth Gorleston Beach 11:00am Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Norfolk Stalham Sea Palling 12:00pm Michelle Duddy View details & register »
North Devon Woolacombe Woolacombe - Mill Rock (Section 1) 10:30am Dave Jolley View details & register »
North Yorkshire Whitby Robin Hood's Bay 11:00am David March View details & register »
North Yorkshire Scarborough Hayburn Wyke 1:00pm Zoe Frank View details & register »
North Yorkshire Bridlington Sewerby Steps 11:30am Matt Barnes View details & register »
North Yorkshire speeton Reighton Sands South 7:15pm Matt Barnes View details & register »
North Yorkshire Saltburn Saltburn 1 (Beck to the Pennant) 12:00pm Michelle Dickson View details & register »
Sunday, 22 September 2019
Countysort icon Nearest town Beach Time Organiser
Anglesey Newborough Newborough Llanddwyn Bay 12:00pm Laura Williams View details & register »
Angus Arbroath Arbroath West 1:30pm Fay Forge View details & register »
Co. Down Strangford Ballyhornan Strand North- Killard 10:00am Ken Orr View details & register »
Cornwall St Austell Pentewan 2:30pm rebecca constant View details & register »
Cornwall Newquay Porth Beach, Newquay beach 2:00pm Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Cornwall Crantock, nr Newquay Crantock 3:30pm Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Cumbria Maryport Maryport North Quay 10:30am Mark Vollers View details & register »
Cumbria Maryport Maryport South Beach 10:30am Mark Vollers View details & register »
Devon Kingsbridge South Milton Sands 2:00pm Emma Reece View details & register »
Devon Torquay Babbacombe Beach 11:00am Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Devon Instow Instow 10:00am Zoe Elliot View details & register »
East Sussex Brighton Rottingdean 11:00am Libby Darling View details & register »
East Sussex Brighton Brighton Beach Music Hall 11:00am Jana Szczepaniak View details & register »
East Sussex Hastings Pett Level 10:00am Andy Dinsdale View details & register »
Essex Clacton on Sea Jaywick Sea Lavender Way – Sea Holly Way 10:30am Teresa Watson View details & register »
Essex Brightlingsea Brightlingsea Paddling Pool Beach 9:00am Sarah Hazelton View details & register »
Fife St Andrews Maidens rock Beach 1:00pm Tansy Torkington View details & register »
Fife Kirkcaldy Kirkcaldy (Seafield) 10:00am Sally Walsh View details & register »
Fife Kinghorn Kinghorn Harbour 11:00am Carol Rhodes View details & register »
Hampshire Fareham Portchester 10:30am Paul Woodman View details & register »
Isle of Wight Shanklin Beach 11:00am Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Kent Dover Shakespeare Beach 10:00am Paul Sampson View details & register »
Kent Lydd Dungeness National Nature Reserve 10:00am Sue Bradford View details & register »
Lancashire Heysham Half Moon Bay 10:00am Kathryn McAdam View details & register »
Lancashire Heysham Half Moon Bay 2 10:00am Kathryn McAdam View details & register »
Lancashire Cleveleys Rossall Beach (Cleveleys) 1:30pm David Hewitt View details & register »
Lincolnshire Skegness Skegness (North)/Winthorpe 11:00am Phil Gaskell View details & register »
Lincolnshire Skegness Gibraltar Point (North) Nature Reserve 10:00am Vicki Bush View details & register »
Lincolnshire Mablethorpe Crook Bank 2:00pm Roger Briggs View details & register »
Moray Spey Bay Spey Bay 1:00pm Lorna Hall View details & register »
Norfolk Holt Cley Beach / Blakeney Point 10:00am Alex Green View details & register »
Norfolk Ormesby Scratby steps 10:00am Zoe Elliot View details & register »
North somerset portishead Chesil Beach (The Royal Inn Pub) 1:30pm Maria Quinn View details & register »
North Yorkshire Hunmanby Hunmanby Gap 12:00pm Matt Barnes View details & register »
North Yorkshire Whitby Filey 1:30pm Matt Barnes View details & register »
North Yorkshire Scarborough Cayton Bay 5:30pm Matt Barnes View details & register »
Monday, 23 September 2019
Countysort icon Nearest town Beach Time Organiser
Angus Montrose Montrose 2:00pm Kelly Ann Dempsey View details & register »
Conwy Conwy Morfa Conwy 6:30pm Julian Thompson View details & register »
Cornwall Watergate Bay 4:00pm Sheree Reynolds View details & register »
East Sussex Bexhill Normans Bay naturist beach 2:00pm Philip Baker View details & register »
Merseyside Hightown Hightown 10:00am thomas norbury View details & register »
North Yorkshire Scarborough Scarborough North Bay 3:15pm Matt Barnes View details & register »
North Yorkshire Scarborough Jackson Bay + Burniston Bay 4:30pm Matt Barnes View details & register »
North Yorkshire Scarborough Burniston Bay 7:00pm Matt Barnes View details & register »
Friday, 20 September 2019
Countysort icon Nearest town Beach Time Organiser
Angus Ferryden Ferryden 10:30am Kelly Ann Dempsey View details & register »
Dorset Weymouth Bowleaze Cove 9:30am Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Dorset Christchurch Hengistbury Head 10:00am Amanda Onur View details & register »
east riding Bridlington Bridlington North Beach Expanse Hotel 4:30pm Matt Barnes View details & register »
East Riding of Yorkshire Hornsea Mappleton 11:00am Matt Barnes View details & register »
East Riding of Yorkshire Mappleton Mappleton North 12:00pm Matt Barnes View details & register »
East Riding of Yorkshire Bridlington Barmston Beach 1:30pm Matt Barnes View details & register »
East Riding of Yorkshire Bridlington Fraisthorpe Beach 3:00pm Matt Barnes View details & register »
East Sussex Winchelsea Winchelsea Beach 4:00pm Andy Dinsdale View details & register »
Essex Southend Shoebury Common Beach 10:00am Georgina Leather View details & register »
Guernsey St Sampsons Bordeaux Harbour 12:00pm Clare Packman View details & register »
Kent Sheerness Garrison Point Beach 9:00am IAN ARNELL View details & register »
Kent Leysdown-on-Sea Warden Bay 10:00am Belinda Lamb View details & register »