Great British Beach Clean 2019 events

Great British Beach Clean logoJoin thousands of people this September for the annual Great British Beach Clean. By joining in over this weekend (20th-23rd September 2019), you’ll be contributing to a national and global survey, and can meet other people who also want to help keep our beaches clean, too.

Simply find an event below and register to attend.

Friday, 20 September 2019
Countysort icon Nearest town Beach Time Organiser
Kent Leysdown-on-Sea Warden Bay 10:00am Belinda Lamb View details & register »
Kent Lydd Dengemarsh 9:00am Pete Neale View details & register »
Norfolk Yarmouth Great Yarmouth (South) 3:00pm Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Norfolk Cromer East Runton 10:00am Will Stewart View details & register »
North Ayrshire Kildonan Silversands 4:30pm Zabdi Keen View details & register »
North Devon Beyond Instow Beach (Second Sandhills) 10:00am Selaine Saxby View details & register »
Northumberland Alnwick Boulmer 2:00pm Coast Care View details & register »
Northumberland Berwick-upon-Tweed Cocklawburn 10:00am Coast Care View details & register »
Ross-Shire Fortrose Fortrose Beach 11:30am Blair Watson View details & register »
Scottish Borders Eyemouth Linkim Shore 10:30am Berwickshire Marine Reserve View details & register »
Suffolk Felixstowe Felixstowe Pier Heading North 6:15pm Paul Bailey View details & register »
Suffolk Ipswich Pipers Vale 8:30am George Seinet View details & register »
Saturday, 21 September 2019
Countysort icon Nearest town Beach Time Organiser
Kent Lydd Dungeness - Lydd Ranges 9:30am Andy Dinsdale View details & register »
Lancashire Fleetwood Rossall 12:00pm Graeme Nuttall View details & register »
Lincolnshire Skegness Skegness North Beach 11:00am Phil Gaskell View details & register »
Lincolnshire Chapel St Leonards Chapel Point 10:00am Dave Miller View details & register »
Lincolnshire Saltfleet, Louth Saltfleet 11:00am Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Midothian Silverknowes in front of Boardwalk Cafe 11:00am Eilidh Vandome View details & register »
Norfolk Great Yarmouth Gorleston Beach 11:00am Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Norfolk Stalham Sea Palling 12:00pm Michelle Duddy View details & register »
Norfolk Hunstanton New Hunstanton 10:00am Zoe Elliot View details & register »
North Ayrshire Lochranza Lochranza 11:00am Hilary Maguire View details & register »
North Ayrshire Stevenston Stevenston Beach LNR 10:30am Tara Proud View details & register »
North Ayrshire Irvine Irvine Beach 11:00am Sandra Cuthbertson Hughes View details & register »
North Ayrshire Machrie Machrie Beach 6:00pm Ellen Mcmaster View details & register »
North Devon Woolacombe Woolacombe - Mill Rock (Section 1) 10:30am Dave Jolley View details & register »
North Devon Beyond Instow Beach (Second Sandhills) 2:00pm Selaine Saxby View details & register »
North Yorkshire Whitby Robin Hood's Bay 11:00am David March View details & register »
North Yorkshire Scarborough Hayburn Wyke 1:00pm Zoe Frank View details & register »
North Yorkshire Bridlington Sewerby Steps 11:30am Matt Barnes View details & register »
North Yorkshire Saltburn Saltburn 1 (Beck to the Pennant) 12:00pm Michelle Dickson View details & register »
Northumberland Newbiggin-by-the-Sea Newbiggin-by-the-Sea 1:00pm Elaine Brown View details & register »
Northumberland Ashington Sandy Bay Holiday Park Newbiggin 12:00pm Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Northumberland Amble Warkworth 10:30am Lynne Russell View details & register »
Orkney Birsay Marwick 4:00pm Eleanor Davison View details & register »
Pembrokeshire Fishguard Pwllgwaelod 12:00pm Sara Forrest View details & register »
Redcar and Cleveland Saltbrun Saltburn East (Beck to the cliffs) 12:00pm Michelle Dickson View details & register »
Redcar and Cleveland Saltburn Saltburn West (Pennant to the lifeguard station) 12:00pm Michelle Dickson View details & register »
Ross-shire Balintore Shandwick Bay 9:00am Blair Watson View details & register »
Ross-Shire Portmahomack 12:30pm Blair Watson View details & register »
Scottish Borders Eyemouth Eyemouth 10:00am Berwickshire Marine Reserve View details & register »
Scottish Borders Eyemouth Burnmouth Bay 10:00am Kirsten Marrian View details & register »
Somerset Weston-super-Mare Sand Bay 12:30pm Harriet Robins View details & register »
Somerset Bristol Sand Bay South 12:30pm Jessica Fairbrother View details & register »
South Ayrshire Ayr Ayr (South Beach 2) 2:00pm Aoife Hutton View details & register »
Suffolk Trimley Trimley Marsh 10:00am Andrew Excell View details & register »
Suffolk Ipswich Levington River Foreshore 10:00am Ian Angus View details & register »
Suffolk Leiston Minsmere Haven 10:30am Richard Gilbert View details & register »
Suffolk Lowestoft Kessingland Beach 11:00am Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Sunday, 22 September 2019
Countysort icon Nearest town Beach Time Organiser
Lancashire Heysham Half Moon Bay 10:00am Kathryn McAdam View details & register »
Lancashire Heysham Half Moon Bay 2 10:00am Kathryn McAdam View details & register »
Lancashire Cleveleys Rossall Beach (Cleveleys) 1:30pm David Hewitt View details & register »
Lancashire Morecombe Central 10:00am Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Lancashire Morecambe Sandylands north Morecambe 10:30am tracey holt View details & register »
Lincolnshire Skegness Skegness (North)/Winthorpe 11:00am Phil Gaskell View details & register »
Lincolnshire Skegness Gibraltar Point (North) Nature Reserve 10:00am Vicki Bush View details & register »
Lincolnshire Mablethorpe Crook Bank 2:00pm Roger Briggs View details & register »
Lincolnshire Sutton on Sea Sutton on Sea 11:00am Lianne Havell View details & register »
Merseyside Wallasey New Brighton beach 11:00am Lindsey Stowell Smith View details & register »
Merseyside Wallasey Harrison Drive, Wallasey 11:30am Justine Millard View details & register »
Moray Spey Bay Spey Bay 1:00pm Lorna Hall View details & register »
Neath Port Talbot Swansea Crymlyn Burrows 10:00am Ben Sampson View details & register »
Norfolk Holt Cley Beach / Blakeney Point 10:00am Alex Green View details & register »
Norfolk Ormesby Scratby steps 10:00am Zoe Elliot View details & register »
North Ayrshire Largs Largs beach (Brisbane Bridge north to ramp) 9:00am Beth Moon View details & register »
North Ayrshire Lamlash Lamlash Beach (The Ship House to Hamilton Terrace) 11:00am Timothy Billings View details & register »
North somerset portishead Chesil Beach (The Royal Inn Pub) 1:30pm Maria Quinn View details & register »
North Yorkshire Hunmanby Hunmanby Gap 12:00pm Matt Barnes View details & register »
North Yorkshire Whitby Filey 1:30pm Matt Barnes View details & register »
North Yorkshire Scarborough Cayton Bay 5:30pm Matt Barnes View details & register »
Orkney Stromness Houton 9:30am Megan Taylor View details & register »
Pembrokeshire Fishguard Aber Mawr 3:00pm Sophie Hurst View details & register »
Pembrokeshire St Nicholas Aber Bach 3:00pm Sophie Hurst View details & register »
Pembrokeshire Milford Haven Westdale Bay 2:30pm Sue Burton View details & register »
Redcar and Cleveland Redcar Coatham sands 11:00am Barbara Webster View details & register »
Renfrewshire Wemyss Bay Meigle Bay 10:00am Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Ross-Shire Embo Embo 2 9:30am Zoe Elliot View details & register »
Ross-Shire Invergordon Saltburn 8:30am Blair Watson View details & register »
Ross-Shire Nigg Nigg (from slipway) 11:30am Blair Watson View details & register »
Ross-shire Reraig Balmacara Bay (Reraig) 2:00pm Caroline Austen View details & register »
Scottish Borders Eyemouth Killiedraughts Bay 10:30am Berwickshire Marine Reserve View details & register »
Shetland Isles Hamnavoe, Burra Taing 12:00pm Keira Tulloch View details & register »
Somerset Minehead Minehead 2:00pm Mark Ward View details & register »
Somerset Minehead Bossington Beach 11:00am Peter Dlugiewicz View details & register »
Somerset Weston-Super-Mare Uphill Beach: Big Beach Clean-up 1:30pm Harriet Robins View details & register »
South Ayrshire Maybole Culzean Gas House 1:00pm Ian Cornforth View details & register »
Suffolk Felixstowe (Manor Terrace) 10:30am Kate Osborne View details & register »
Suffolk Southwold Southwold - North from Pier 10:00am Daniel Wareing View details & register »
Monday, 23 September 2019
Countysort icon Nearest town Beach Time Organiser
Merseyside Hightown Hightown 10:00am thomas norbury View details & register »
North Yorkshire Scarborough Scarborough North Bay 3:15pm Matt Barnes View details & register »
North Yorkshire Scarborough Jackson Bay + Burniston Bay 4:30pm Matt Barnes View details & register »
North Yorkshire Scarborough Burniston Bay 7:00pm Matt Barnes View details & register »
North Yorkshire Scarborough Cayton Bay North 2:00pm Matt Barnes View details & register »
Northumberland Berwick Lindisfarne Castle Headland (National Trust) 3:00pm Jane Lancaster View details & register »
Orkney Kirkwall Weyland Bay 8:30am Kirsty Brown View details & register »
Orkney Echna Loch Bay 8:30am Kirsty Brown View details & register »
Scottish Borders Coldingham Coldingham Sands 10:30am Berwickshire Marine Reserve View details & register »
Somerset Clevedon Pier 2:00pm Abbie Edbrooke View details & register »
Somerset Weston Super Mare Brean Down Cove 10:45am Laura Kelly View details & register »
Suffolk Ipswich South of Orwell Bridge 10:00am Charles Croydon View details & register »